-->

Rising star Libertini heads up the nominations for the 2019  Group 1 $500,000 Darley Flight Stakes (1600m) at Randwick on October 5.

Libertini, above, is among the nominations for the 2019 Flight Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Libertini, above, is among the nominations for the 2019 Flight Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Anthony Cummings trained Libertini is the winner of four of her five race starts and is one of sixty-eight fillies nominated for the Group 1 over the famous Randwick mile course.

Libertini has taken all before her with two wins from two starts at Randwick this preparation with victories in the Group 2 $200,000 Darley Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) on August 24 and in the Group 2 $200,000 Darley Furious Stakes (1200m) last Saturday.

The Silver Shadow Stakes and the Furious Stakes were the first two legs of the Darley Princess Series which also includes the Group 2 $200,000 Darley Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on September 21 with the Flight Stakes being the fourth and final leg.

“We’ve won the second leg of the Princess Series. I think the way the races have played out today it favoured horses on speed,” Cummings said after Libertini’s narrow win in the Furious Stakes.

“We’ll go to that race (Tea Rose) to give us a guide.”

Cummings has also nominated maiden filly Perfect Impression for the Flight Stakes while his son, James Cummings, has entered six fillies from his Godolphin stable.

Trainer Tony McEvoy is giving himself every chance to win back to back Flight Stakes after taking the major prize last year with Oohood and has nominated thirteen fillies under the stable’s new banner of Tony and Calvin McEvoy.

Sydney’s premier trainer Chris Waller is light on number for the Flight Stakes and only has four fillies nominated for the Group 1, Funstar, Living Rocks, Maddi Rocks and Subpoenaed.

Funstar showed plenty of potential during her two year old year with two wins from two starts and resumed last Saturday for a second in a 1300m BenchMark 72 Handicap at Randwick while Subpoenaed made it two wins from three starts with a first up victory in a mid-week 1300m BenchMark 70 Handicap on the Kensington track at Randwick on September 4.

Nominations for the 2019 Flight Stakes (1600m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 711 ACTING (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
2 76×22 ASPECT RATIO F 3 John Sargent
3 62×11 ATEN F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
4 1x34334x55 ATHIRI F 3 James Cummings 76
5 2254×4416 AVON RIVER F 3 James Cummings 65
6 24x BALAABEL F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
7 1×1 BEAUTY BOLT F 3 Grahame Begg
8 28×7 BRIGHT RUBICK F 3 Bjorn Baker
9 521×2 CELESTIAL FALLS F 3 Mark Newnham 67
10 2×16 DARLING POINT F 3 Brad Widdup 62
11 0x213 EMERALDS F 3 John Sargent 62
12 7×612 EXCELIDA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
13 153 EXCUSED F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
14 345×1 FASCINO (NZ) F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
15 312×2 FLIT F 3 James Cummings 85
16 4232×6 FOXBOROUGH F 3 John Sargent
17 11×2 FUNSTAR F 3 Chris Waller 74
18 3110x84x33 GIRLS ARE READY F 3 Joe Cleary
19 15×0 HILLS F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
20 3x5x171 I AM ELOQUENT F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
21 6255x JUST ZERENE F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
22 1×1 KALI (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
23 11×3 KOOWEERUP F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
24 323116×2 LA TENE F 3 James Cummings
25 8×110 LADY APPLETON F 3 Barry Baldwin
26 1322 LADY LOIRE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 3 LADYLOVESTOGAMBLE F 3 Clare Cunningham
28 9×15 LAKIA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 66
29 3×233 LET IT POUR F 3 Bjorn Baker
30 211×11 LIBERTINI F 3 Anthony Cummings
31 218 LIVING ROCKS F 3 Chris Waller 62
32 71×3 LOIRE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
33 2 LUNAKORN F 3 Anthony Freedman
34 51113×4 LYRE F 3 Anthony Freedman
35 21×26 MADDI ROCKS F 3 Chris Waller 68
36 2123 MARNDARRA F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
37 11×5 MEUSE F 3 Anthony Freedman
38 11×5 MISSILE MANTRA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
39 0x64411 MY SWEET FISH F 3 John Sargent 64
40 566x2212x ORIENTAL LILY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
41 35×3 OUR GIRL SNITI F 3 Ron Quinton
42 4 PARCHE F 3 Gary Portelli
43 0x8 PERFECT IMPRESSION F 3 Anthony Cummings
44 1x105x38 PIN SEC F 3 James Cummings
45 1×5 POINT OF INTEREST F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 60
46 245×168 PRETTY BRAZEN F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 65
47 211165×4 PROBABEEL (NZ) F 3 Jamie Richards 88
48 4×2 RAPTURES F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 41x READY SET SAIL F 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
50 2x SANDSATION F 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
51 138431x SHE SHAO FLY F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
52 93×4 SHINING EAGLE F 3 John Sargent 55
53 14 SILENT SOVEREIGN F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
54 21 SNAPDANCER F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 62
55 21 SOCIAL ORDER (NZ) F 3 Billy Healey
56 7×1 SOUTHBANK F 3 Anthony Freedman
57 15x SPLENDORONTHEGRASS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
58 369×6 ST COVET’S SPIRIT F 3 Jason Coyle
59 0x83 STICK ’EM UP F 3 John Sargent
60 1×21 SUBPOENAED (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 70
61 1x1100x5 TENLEY F 3 James Cummings 89
62 95x THE NATURAL F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
63 31×3 TRAGIC F 3 Anthony Freedman
64 183×42 VILLAMI F 3 Gerald Ryan
65 8×1117 WESTPORT F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
66 3 WRITTEN IN ROSES F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
67 13x XILONG F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
68 818x YOU HADME AT HELLO F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.