TJ Smith Stakes

  • Date: Saturday April 1, 2017
  • Racecourse: Randwick
  • Race Distance: 1,200m
  • Conditions: Weight For Age
  • Prize Money: $2.5 million

2016 TJ Smith Stakes News

Rock Magic Ready to Perform in William Reid Stakes

Rock Magic Ready to Perform in William Reid Stakes

Perth trainer Chris Gangemi is confident that talented sprinter Rock Magic has the ability to cause a big upset in Friday night’s Group 1 William Reid Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley Racecourse.

Rock Magic finished third behind Takedown (pictured) in his last start; the Group 1 Winterbottom Stakes. Photo: Daniel Costello

Rock Magic has been …

The 2017 TJ Smith Stakes is a Group 1 race that takes place at Randwick Racecourse in Sydney each year. It is held March or early April as part of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. Run under weight-for-age conditions, the TJ Smith Stakes is worth a total of $2.5 million in prize money.

Bet on TJ Smith Stakes Racing:
$500 Bonus Bet from Ladbrokes.com.au

The TJ Smith Stakes is run over a sprinter’s distance of 1200 metres and features on Day 1 of The Championships alongside the Group 1 Doncaster Mile, Group 1 ATC Australian Derby, Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes, Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap, Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes, Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes, Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes and Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes.

The first TJ Smith Stakes took place in 1997 when it was won by Mahogany. The TJ Smith Stakes was first run as a Listed race, however, in 1998 it was quickly change to a Group 3. The race became a Group 2 in 2003 and was finally upgraded to today’s Group 1 status in 2005. The race was first known as the Endeavour Stakes before being changed to the TJ Smith Stakes to commemorate the legendary Australian trainer Tommy Smith.

Horses that run in the TJ Smith Stakes often come via races such as the Group 2 Canterbury Stakes and Group 1 George Ryder Stakes. Horses that perform well in the TJ Smith Stakes are likely to go on and compete in races like the Group 1 All Aged Stakes. Shamekha (2005) and Bentley Biscuit (2007) both claimed the elusive All Aged Stakes and TJ Smith Stakes double.

Notable horses to have won the TJ Smith Stakes include Century Kid (2001), Apache Cat (2008), Takeover Target (2009), Melito (2010) and Black Caviar (2011).

TJ Smith Stakes Field

The TJ Smith Stakes field is always comprised of some of the best sprinters from around the world.

2017 TJ Smith Stakes Field

The 2017 TJ Smith Stakes will see some impressive runners take to the track in an endeavour to secure a share of the $2.5 million in prize money.

2017 TJ Smith Stakes Nominations

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 976x1225x5 AEGEAN SEA M 4 Clarry Conners 85
2 12150x08x ALMIGHTY GIRL M 4 Joseph Pride
3 x101x1122x ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea
4 8x265x633x BALL OF MUSCLE G 6 Joseph Pride 104
5 x6025x754x BIG MONEY G 7 Rodney Northam 103
6 2x1311x47x CHAUTAUQUA G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 5432460x7x CHURCHILL DANCER G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
8 5217x2602x COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller
9 62x600x211 DAL CIELO (NZ) G 4 Kris Lees 93
10 1118x359x4 DANISH TWIST M 5 Kris Lees 104
11 6x12037x4 DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 525x456x4x DOTHRAKI G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 105
13 11x477x2x EL DIVINO C 3 Darren Weir
14 1631x5470x ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
15 6x0690089x ESSAY RAIDER G 7 Trevor Godfrey 75
16 1118x15x EXTREME CHOICE C 3 Mick Price
17 15x16225x7 FAATINAH G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
18 834623036x FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 15x447317x FELINES M 5 Kris Lees
20 42156x323x FELL SWOOP G 5 Matthew Dale
21 FERRANDO (NZ) C 3 Graeme Rogerson
22 1100x98x4x FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir
23 2x123x11x FLYING ARTIE C 3 Mick Price
24 1x GLENALL C 3 Les Bridge 67
25 6x1x14x32 GUARD OF HONOUR C 3 Kris Lees 79
26 4x91132x1x HANWRITTEN G 6 Matthew Dunn 79
27 0x10113x3x HELLBENT H 4 Darren Weir
28 145x0x HONESTY PREVAILS F 3 Rick Worthington 78
29 11x154231x I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols
30 131x59x027 I AM ZELADY M 5 Joseph Pride 92
31 5121x1212x ILLUSTRIOUS LAD G 5 Peter Gelagotis
32 13x3314x IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea 97
33 0x9205x111 IN HER TIME M 4 Benjamin Smith 103
34 6162×8 INSIDE AGENT (NZ) C 3 Nigel Blackiston
35 5313x6039x JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller
36 0x10x3021x KAEPERNICK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
37 56x153116x KENTUCKY MISS F 3 Joseph Pride
38 60x221712x KURO (NZ) G 5 Joseph Pride 106
39 217x22251x LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 112
40 LET’S GO DONKI (JPN) M 5 Tomoyuki Umeda
41 619x215x1x MALAGUERRA G 5 Peter Gelagotis
42 1L0x55402x MISS PROMISCUITY M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 9x1x66735x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
44 11x1210x1x MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 5 Bjorn Baker 111
45 600x1x1x1x NOT LISTENIN’TOME G 6 Gary Moore
46 431160x19x PALAZZO PUBBLICO M 5 Matthew Smith
47 211x1x3x3x PENIAPHOBIA (IRE) G 6 A S Cruz
48 11110x100x PETITS FILOUS M 4 Ciaron Maher
49 1x4646x4x POWER TRIP G 3 John McArdle
50 3114x110x1 QUATRONIC G 4 Matthew Dunn
51 94x236710x REBEL DANE H 7 Gary Portelli
52 5120x5x21x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
53 3x3221123x ROCK MAGIC G 7 Chris Gangemi
54 11114x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
55 253x11568x SARACINO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
56 1110x1x SCARLET RAIN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 90
57 27024x167x SECRET AGENDA M 4 Mick Price
58 27x421152x SHEIDEL M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
59 SHUJI (JPN) H 4 Naosuke Sugai
60 31x354x51x SOUCHEZ C 3 John O’Shea
61 7x0111x12x SPIETH (NZ) H 4 Bryce Heys
62 x256x1213x STAR TURN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
63 6688x1030x STAVIVA G 5 Matt Laurie
64 x1x11x113x SUPIDO H 5 Michael Kent
65 1126x TANGO RAIN C 3 Gerald Ryan 75
66 42x256Px1x TARGET IN SIGHT G 7 Joseph Pride
67 3x1442x0x TELPERION C 3 John O’Shea 87
68 73x296x20x TERRAVISTA G 7 Joseph Pride
69 61539x146x THE QUARTERBACK G 6 Robbie Griffiths
70 1121306x THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 78
71 1x26330x1x TIVACI H 4 Michael Moroney
72 600x11412x TYCOON TARA M 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
73 135x14119x UPSCALE M 4 Kris Lees 80
74 212311210x VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir
75 121438x10x ZESTFUL M 5 Kris Lees 82

TJ Smith Stakes First Acceptances

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x101x1122x ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea 107
2 1311x47x32 CHAUTAUQUA G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 119
3 217x2602x8 COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller 100
4 2x600x2117 DAL CIELO (NZ) G 4 Kris Lees 93
5 118x359x47 DANISH TWIST M 5 Kris Lees 104
6 6x12037x43 DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
7 525x456x44 DOTHRAKI G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 105
8 631x5470x1 ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 110
9 1118x15x3 EXTREME CHOICE C 3 Mick Price
10 5x16225x72 FAATINAH G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
11 4623036×79 FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 5x447317x4 FELINES M 5 Kris Lees 101
13 2156x323x6 FELL SWOOP G 5 Matthew Dale
14 1x FERRANDO (NZ) C 3 Graeme Rogerson
15 100x98x440 FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir
16 2x123x11x7 FLYING ARTIE C 3 Mick Price
17 1×22 GLENALL C 3 Les Bridge 75
18 6x1x14x320 GUARD OF HONOUR C 3 Kris Lees 79
19 x10113x344 HELLBENT H 4 Darren Weir
20 121x1212x5 ILLUSTRIOUS LAD G 5 Peter Gelagotis
21 13x3314x64 IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea 97
22 313x6039x6 JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller 108
23 x10x3021x8 KAEPERNICK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
24 60x221712x KURO (NZ) G 5 Joseph Pride 106
25 7x22251x11 LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 113
26 619x215x16 MALAGUERRA G 5 Peter Gelagotis
27 L0x55402x5 MISS PROMISCUITY M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
28 x1x66735x1 MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing 81
29 11x1210x15 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 5 Bjorn Baker 111
30 431160x19x PALAZZO PUBBLICO M 5 Matthew Smith 98
31 11110x100x PETITS FILOUS M 4 Ciaron Maher
32 94x236710x REBEL DANE H 7 Gary Portelli
33 5120x5x21x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 99
34 3x3221123x ROCK MAGIC G 7 Chris Gangemi
35 11114x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 97
36 27024x167x SECRET AGENDA M 4 Mick Price
37 7x421152x1 SHEIDEL M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
38 x0111x12x2 SPIETH (NZ) H 4 Bryce Heys
39 256x1213x3 STAR TURN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
40 x11x113x93 SUPIDO H 5 Michael Kent 101
41 42x256Px1x TARGET IN SIGHT G 7 Joseph Pride
42 3x1442x0x TELPERION C 3 John O’Shea 87
43 3x296x20x1 TERRAVISTA G 7 Joseph Pride 113
44 61539x146x THE QUARTERBACK G 6 Robbie Griffiths
45 1x26330x1x TIVACI H 4 Michael Moroney 102
46 600x11412x TYCOON TARA M 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
47 212311210x VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir 104
48 21438×1013 ZESTFUL M 5 Kris Lees 97

TJ Smith Stakes Past Winners & Results

Here you will find a list of horses that have won or placed in the TJ Smith Stakes since 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2016 1 Chautauqua 2 Fell Swoop 3 English 1:10.10
2015 1 Chautauqua 2 Lord Of The Sky 3 Terravista 1:11.04
2014 1 Lankan Rupee 2 Rebel Dane 3 Buffering 1:12.14
2013 1 Black Caviar 2 Epaulette 3 Bel Sprinter 1:09.65
2012 1 Master of Design 2 Rain Affair 3 Hallowell Belle 1:08.8
2011 1 Black Caviar 2 Hay List 3 Triple Honour 1:08.7
2010 1 Melito 2 Hot Danish 3 Mic Mac 1:09.2
2009 1 Takeover Target 2 Northern Meteor 3 Apache Cat 1:09.0
2008 1 Apache Cat 2 Reigning To Win 3 Takeover Target 1:11.8
2007 1 Bentley Biscuit 2 Black Ink 3 Virage De Fortune 1:10.6
2006 1 Red Oog 2 Glamour Puss 3 Snitzel 1:09.8
2005 1 Shamekha 2 Fastnet Rock 3 Only Words 1:12.1
2004 1 Dilly Dally 2 Legally Bay 3 Mistegic 1:09.9
2003 1 Spinning Hill 2 Yell 3 Bel Esprit 1:10.7
2002 1 Phoenix Park 2 Fair Embrace 3 Spinning Hill 1:10.3
2001 1 Century Kid 2 Spinning Hill 3 Falvelon 1:09.8
2000 1 Shy Hero 2 Easy Rocking 3 High Rolling 1:39.3