-->

Australia’s favourite race mare Winx has been included in the 116 nominations for the Group 1 $1m Coolmore Legacy Queen Of The Turf (1600m) at Randwick on day two of The Championships on April 14.

Winx, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Queen Of The Turf at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Winx, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Queen Of The Turf at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Winx is also entered for the Group 1 $4m Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) at Randwick on the same day which is her preferred option but trainer Chris Waller has entered her in the 1600m feature for the fillies and mares as a precaution if there is a hiccup in her preparation.

Winx will kick off her 2018 Sydney Autumn Carnival in the Group 1 $600,000 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) at Randwick on March 3.

In the absence of Winx, Waller will still have a very strong contingent with nine fillies and mares entered, headed up by last year’s Queen Of The Turf winner Foxplay.

Other Group 1 winners from the Waller stable to be nominated for the Queen Of The Turf are dual Oaks winner Egg Tart and former Kiwi trained mare Shillelagh who won the Group 1 $1m Kennedy Mile (1600m) at Flemington on the first day of the 2017 Melbourne Cup Carnival.

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott training partnership have a strong presence in the Queen Of The Turf nominations with Group 1 winners English and Global Glamour and the highly performed Prompt Response heading up their thirteen nominations.

Group 1 winning filly Alizee is one of three entries from the James Cummings stable who is joined by her Godolphin stablemates Banish and Raiment.

The first acceptances for the 2018 Queen Of The Turf will be taken on Tuesday, March 13 with the final field being declared on Tuesday, April 10.

Nominations for the 2018 Queen Of The Turf (1600m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 0x72586x6x ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent
2 11x0125x ADDISON (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3 ADMIRE LEAD (JPN) M 5 Naosuke Sugai
4 121x22027x AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees
5 25x124113x ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings
6 438x331x1x ALL TOO SOON F 3 David Payne
7 2x12x5116x ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell
8 11x ANTELOPE F 3 Gerald Ryan
9 x31x16311x BANISH F 3 James Cummings
10 12x3x BELLE DU NORD (NZ) F 3 Emma-Lee & David Browne
11 30x1569x6x BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker
12 432102x BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy
13 32x3x CAPPAMORE F 3 Jason Coyle
14 11x CHARLAYNE F 3 Chris Waller
15 45450x111x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
16 CROCOSMIA (JPN) M 5 Katsuichi Nishiura
17 42x374321x DAGNY (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller
18 70x7490x3x DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees
19 221x31250x DAYSEE DOOM M 5 Ron Quinton
20 7x121x017x DEBONAIRLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
21 DEIRDRE (JPN) M 4 Mitsuru Hashida
22 3x4224x DINNIGAN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
23 61x DISCREET CHARM F 3 John P Thompson
24 033x42143x DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 5 Ron Quinton
25 12x1x DOVES CRY F 3 Henry Dwyer
26 15x DYSLEXIC F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
27 14x2x EARTH ANGEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
28 10x976202x ECKSTEIN M 4 Kurt Goldman
29 11111x270x EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
30 x5278x132x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 5 Bjorn Baker
31 2111x3x51x ELLIE’S ENCORE F 3 Paul Perry
32 7266x4269x ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
33 523x444x1x FARAWAY TOWN M 4 Matthew Smith
34 302x11013x FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
35 141x23475x FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller
36 11110x1x FRANCALETTA M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
37 24105x877x FRENCH EMOTION M 6 Chris Waller
38 221127x FROLIC F 3 Edward O’Rourke
39 4x0450260x GIRL SUNDAY M 5 Gerald Ryan
40 302x19x64x GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
41 10x3426x GOOD OH M 4 Michael Kent
42 4340x4687x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 910x56685x HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin
44 3408x83x5x HERMOSA BEACH M 7 Matthew Dale
45 05x1170x9x HUSSTERICAL M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
46 83x477100x I AM A STAR (NZ) M 4 Shane Nichols
47 372117x32x INSENSATA M 4 Jason Coyle
48 541112x13x INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees
49 532x3x21x ITALIA BELLA F 3 Stuart Kendrick
50 4112x0212x JUST DREAMING M 4 Kris Lees
51 1311214x0x KENEDNA M 4 Darren Weir
52 3111x1090x LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) M 4 Mandy & Matt Brown
53 3x11138x2x LEATHER’N’LACE F 3 Darren Weir
54 15x3x LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin
55 x40211036x LOVANI M 4 Brad Widdup
56 1x12x LOVE AFFAIR (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
57 1776214x LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
58 x64341280x MARIQUITA M 5 Gerald Ryan
59 x116x1146x MISS DEBUTANTE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
60 10210x430x MISS GUNPOWDER M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
61 MISS PANTHERE (JPN) M 4 Mitsugu Kon
62 2x1449729x MISSROCK M 4 Robbie Laing
63 111x080x9x MONTOYA’S SECRET M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
64 1x623x131x MOSS TRIP F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
65 MOZU KATCHAN (JPN) M 4 Ippo Sameshima
66 740x91373x MY COUNTRY M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
67 6x2122x30x MY TRUE LOVE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
68 631x7x NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche
69 4151244x3x NICOLETTA (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
70 1x01x7026x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees
71 11x OCEAN DEEP (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
72 1323x37x8x OKLAHOMA GIRL M 4 Chris Waller
73 5195x4549x ONE MORE HONEY F 3 John P Thompson
74 15x810583x OREGON’S DAY M 4 Mick Price
75 611x PALAZZO VECCHIO F 3 Mick Price
76 359x41199x PANDEMONIUM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
77 111x PARIS ROCK (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
78 1422x6278x PERFECT RHYME M 4 Ron Leemon
79 2x32446x3x PETITION M 4 Anthony Freedman
80 2x50344x1x PROMPT RESPONSE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
81 121x17159x RAIMENT M 4 James Cummings
82 1x493x134x RAVI M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
83 682147530x RED CHANDELIER M 5 Anthony & Edward Cummings
84 22x221237x RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
85 ROCK’N’ROLL MUSIC F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
86 x2x212720x SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
87 221x116x SASSO CORBARO F 3 Kris Lees
88 1x4114214x SAVAPINSKI (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
89 3436x5140x SEBRING DREAM M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
90 450x11122x SEDANZER M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
91 4x2147x4x SHAGRA F 3 David Brideoake
92 28x13x0x3x SHEIKHA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
93 010x731x0x SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
94 11x1221x8x SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman
95 3x114x SHOKORA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
96 12x SHUMOOKH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
97 214x550x5x SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet
98 x074313x5x SLIGHTLY SWEET M 6 Jason Coyle
99 2x2112249x SPANISH REEF M 4 Ken Keys
100 233x23312x STELLA VICTORIA F 3 David Payne
101 117x111x SUGAR BELLA M 4 Kris Lees
102 24x621688x SWEET DEAL F 3 John P Thompson
103 117x51600x SWORD OF LIGHT M 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
104 3x611x TEMPLE OF BEL F 3 Archie Alexander
105 x211329x2x THE PINNACLE M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
106 31221x900x TIAMO GRACE M 4 Darren Weir
107 42x15x44x TIARA STAR F 3 Gregory Hickman
108 1x261421x TIME AWAITS F 3 Tony McEvoy
109 35x2450x4x TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
110 213211x09x TYPHOON MONACO M 5 Bjorn Baker
111 72x111x UNFORGOTTEN F 3 Chris Waller
112 4113x WARRANTY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
113 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees
114 111x11111x WINX M 6 Chris Waller
115 1x44241x YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees
116 612x70100x ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *