-->

Australia’s favourite race horse Winx is one of six Chris Waller trained mares among the sixty first acceptances for the Group 1 $1m Coolmore Legacy Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) at Randwick on April 14.

Winx, above, is included in the first acceptances for the Coolmore Legacy Queen Of The Turf Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Winx, above, is included in the first acceptances for the Coolmore Legacy Queen Of The Turf Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Waller has kept Winx alive in the weight for age feature for the fillies and mares but if her Autumn Carnival campaign goes to plan, the champion mare will be running in the Group 1 $4m Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on the same day on the day two of The Championships.

Waller’s other first acceptors for the Coolmore Legacy Stakes are Group 1 winners Egg Tart, Foxplay and Shillelagh as well as French Emotion and Oklahoma Girl.

Winx, the three times Cox Plate winner, scored her twenty-third consecutive win when she scored in a hand canter in the Group 1 $600,000 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) at Randwick on March 3.

Newcastle trainer Kris Lees is also well represented with seven fillies and mares among the list of first acceptances for the Coolmore Legacy Stakes.

Invincible Gem is among Lees’ first acceptors and the four year old mare returned from a spell with a handy first up third to Happy Clapper in the Group 1 $500,000 Bisley Workwear Canterbury Stakes (1300m) at Randwick on March 10.

Trainer Ron Quinton has only two first acceptors but they are his quality mares Daysee Doom and Dixie Blossoms who finished third to Foxplay in the 2017 Coolmore Legacy Stakes.

The final field for the 2018 Coolmore Legacy Stakes will be released on Tuesday, April 10.

First acceptances for the 2018 Coolmore Legacy Stakes (1600m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0x72586x65 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent 102
2 1x22027x07 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees 102
3 x124113x16 ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 105
4 11×4 ANTELOPE F 3 Gerald Ryan 68
5 432102×23 BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy 92
6 32×324 CAPPAMORE F 3 Jason Coyle
7 090x36139x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 98
8 70x7490x39 DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees 101
9 21x31250x1 DAYSEE DOOM M 5 Ron Quinton 108
10 61×3 DISCREET CHARM F 3 John P Thompson 64
11 33x42143x1 DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 5 Ron Quinton 108
12 15x DYSLEXIC F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
13 14×29 EARTH ANGEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 65
14 0x97620265 ECKSTEIN M 4 Kurt Goldman 102
15 1111x270x4 EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller 105
16 1x23475x38 FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller 111
17 110x1512x3 FRANCALETTA M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 98
18 24105x877x FRENCH EMOTION M 6 Chris Waller
19 221127×40 FROLIC F 3 Edward O’Rourke 100
20 0450260×26 GIRL SUNDAY M 5 Gerald Ryan 91
21 02x19x6422 GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
22 10x3426x6 GOOD OH M 4 Michael Kent
23 340x4687x4 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
24 10x56685x6 HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin 107
25 72117×3250 INSENSATA M 4 Jason Coyle 86
26 41112x13x3 INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 108
27 3111x1090x LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) M 4 Mandy & Matt Brown 103
28 40211036×4 LOVANI M 4 Brad Widdup 79
29 4341280×01 MARIQUITA M 5 Gerald Ryan 71
30 631×743 NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche 67
31 1x01x7026x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 94
32 323x37x877 OKLAHOMA GIRL M 4 Chris Waller 86
33 195x4549x6 ONE MORE HONEY F 3 John P Thompson 77
34 5x810583x2 OREGON’S DAY M 4 Mick Price
35 611×23 PALAZZO VECCHIO F 3 Mick Price
36 9x41199x31 PANDEMONIUM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
37 512x73211x PAYROLL M 5 Richard Laming
38 22x6278x85 PERFECT RHYME M 4 Ron Leemon 85
39 2x50344x14 PROMPT RESPONSE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
40 1x17159x32 RAIMENT M 4 James Cummings 94
41 x493x134x4 RAVI M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 102
42 682147530x RED CHANDELIER M 5 Anthony & Edward Cummings
43 x221237x13 RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
44 x212720x22 SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 96
45 450x11122x SEDANZER M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
46 10x731x076 SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller 109
47 3×11432 SHOKORA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
48 1223 SHUMOOKH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
49 214x550x51 SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet 109
50 x074313x56 SLIGHTLY SWEET M 6 Jason Coyle 96
51 2112249×11 SPANISH REEF M 4 Ken Keys
52 117×1111 SUGAR BELLA M 4 Kris Lees 79
53 4x621688x2 SWEET DEAL F 3 John P Thompson 66
54 17x51600x0 SWORD OF LIGHT M 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
55 211329×232 THE PINNACLE M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 79
56 1x261421x TIME AWAITS F 3 Tony McEvoy 76
57 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees 80
58 11x11111x1 WINX M 6 Chris Waller 132
59 1x44241x98 YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees 76
60 12x70100x8 ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson 107

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *