-->

Reigning number one sprinter Redzel heads up the list of nominations for the 2018 Group 1 $2.5m Darley T J Smith Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on April 7, day one of The Championships.

Redzel, above, is among the niminations for the 2018 T J Smith Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Redzel, above, is among the niminations for the 2018 T J Smith Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Redzel is one of four horses from the Peter and Paul Snowden stable among the eighty-two nominations for The Championships’ premier sprint race.

Redzel was crowned the nation’s top sprinter following his scintillating 2017 Spring Carnival form that saw him win the $10m The Everest (1200m) at Randwick and the Group 1 $1m Darley Classic (1200m) at Flemington.

The Snitzel five year old is scheduled to return to the race track this Saturday at Flemington and a win in the Group 1 $750,000 Black Caviar Lightning (1000m) would take his winning sequence to seven in a row.

Redzel has completed two barrier trials at Rosehill for his return to the race track for a seventh over 900m on January 22 and a win over 1000m on February 5.

“His first trial was a soft trial two weeks ago,” said co-trainer Peter Snowden.

“He’s only got to hold his form from last preparation but to my eye he’s a touch better, maybe that’s positive thinking.”

Team Snowden has also nominated the Group 1 Galaxy winner Russian Revolution, smart three year old Pariah and the unraced Oyster Bay.

Trainer Gerald Ryan has only three horses nominated for the T J Smith Stakes, but Trapeze Artist, Menari and Deploy will be among the main chances if they go on to make the final field.

Three year old Trapeze Artist was the winner of the Group 1 $1m De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose (1400m) at Rosehill during the 2017 Sydney Spring Carnival and resumed for the Autumn with a win against the older horses in the Group 2 $200,000 Sydney Markets Limited Expressway Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill on February 3.

As usual the Lindsay Park Team of David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig have strength in numbers and have nominated fourteen horses for the T J Smith Stakes.

Last season’s Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes winner Catchy, 2017 Newmarket Handicap winner Redkirk Warrior and Oakleigh Plate winner Sheidel are among Lindsay Park’s strong contingent of sprinters.

Randwick 1200m specialist Chautauqua is the winner of the last three runnings of the T J Smith Stakes and is one of three form the Hawkes Racing Team among the 2018 nominations.

Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott have entered last year’s runner up English along with dual Group 1 winner Global Glamour, Sheikha and Shumookhi while last year season’s Golden Slipper Stakes winner She Will Reign is the only nomination from the Gar Portelli stable.

The first acceptances for the T J Smith Stakes are due on Tuesday March 13 with the final field being declared on Tuesday April 3, 2018.

Nominations for the 2018 T J Smith Stakes (1200m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 1213x3x ADDICTIVE NATURE C 3 Bjorn Baker
2 25x124113x ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings
3 11×7 ARDROSSAN C 3 Mick Price
4 39x93730x8 ARTLEE G 7 Kris Lees
5 3394x2531x BALL OF MUSCLE G 7 Joseph Pride
6 130x1569x6 BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker
7 x32111140x BONS AWAY G 4 Aaron Purcell
8 12x2316x1 BOOKER F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
9 16111250×6 CANNYESCENT G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
10 110x21330x CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
11 3231x7644x CHAUTAUQUA G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
12 x9113x385x CLEARLY INNOCENT G 6 Kris Lees
13 00x21172xN DAL CIELO (NZ) G 5 Kris Lees
14 11x214119x DEPLOY G 5 Gerald Ryan
15 81368x008x DERRYN H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
16 2x5278x132 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 5 Bjorn Baker
17 7266x4269x ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
18 311900821x FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 x6639x680x FELL SWOOP G 6 Matthew Dale
20 98x4408x42 FLAMBERGE G 8 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
21 302x11013x FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
22 x21x78192x FUHRYK M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
23 1x2247x12x GLENALL H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
24 302x19x64x GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
25 4×81108326 GOODFELLA C 3 Bjorn Baker
26 910x56685x HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin
27 4423x654x5 HELLBENT H 5 Darren Weir
28 1196x1401x HEY DOC G 4 Tony McEvoy
29 1115x3179x HOUTZEN F 3 Toby Edmonds
30 5x523x112x IN HER TIME M 5 Benjamin Smith
31 541112x13x INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees
32 P13x1711x6 INVINCIBLE QUEST G 5 Brett Partelle
33 4x1211x70x ITTETSU (IRE) H 6 Darren Weir
34 1x38361x JORDA F 3 James Cummings
35 076875113x JUNGLE EDGE G 7 Mick Bell
36 21x4320x1 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings
37 75537x514x KEN’S DREAM G 4 Darren Weir
38 11202x250x LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees
39 2x LIBRISA BREEZE (GB) G 6 Dean Ivory
40 15×3 LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin
41 3112x4F54x LIMESTONE F 3 Darren Weir
42 415x66x165 LORD OF THE SKY H 7 Robbie Laing
43 1351x30x3x LUCKY LIBERTY G 6 Henry Dwyer
44 12540x113x MENARI C 3 Gerald Ryan
45 111x101x3 MERCHANT NAVY C 3 Aaron Purcell
46 660x64314x MISHANI HONCHO G 5 Shane Edmonds
47 10210x430x MISS GUNPOWDER M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
48 2x1449729x MISSROCK M 4 Robbie Laing
49 11x1220x28 MR SNEAKY G 4 Anthony Freedman
50 x14x33934x NIETA M 5 John P Thompson
51 OYSTER BAY M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
52 2630x3735x PALAZZO PUBBLICO M 6 Matthew Smith
53 1220x129x PARIAH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
54 1x105x100x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
55 2211x1111x REDZEL G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
56 14x164x10x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
57 155x341x6x SANTA ANA LANE G 5 Anthony Freedman
58 x167x5114x SECRET AGENDA M 5 Mick Price
59 1x121x10x1 SHE WILL REIGN F 3 Gary Portelli
60 1460x4359x SHEIDEL M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
61 28x13x0x3x SHEIKHA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
62 111x1221x8 SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman
63 2x21510x2x SHOWTIME C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
64 12x SHUMOOKH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
65 2121x11x2x SNITTY KITTY M 4 Henry Dwyer
66 x22833005x SO SI BON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
67 x290x2860x SPIETH (NZ) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
68 SPIRIT OF VALOR (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
69 0208x6132x STELLAR COLLISION G 5 Darren Weir
70 117x111x SUGAR BELLA M 4 Kris Lees
71 13x930x15x SUPIDO H 6 Michael Kent
72 x4810x950x SWEET SHERRY M 4 Brent Stanley
73 13812x326x TACTICAL ADVANTAGE G 4 Joseph Pride
74 x847x5400x TAKEDOWN G 5 Gary Moore
75 20x100x02x TERRAVISTA G 8 Joseph Pride
76 161x70600x THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry
77 1306x13x14 THRONUM H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
78 63x6410x1x TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan
79 135x2450x4 TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
80 1x1x11257x VEGA MAGIC G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
81 11x115x VIRIDINE C 3 James Cummings
82 WASHINGTON DC (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *