-->

WATC Derby

The 2018 WATC Derby is Western Australia’s contribution to pinnacle series of events for three year old horses across the country. Derby races are the highlight for many on the calendar and in the West they’re just as strong as anywhere.

The WATC Derby is run in April each year at Ascot Racecourse. The event used to be Group 1 rated but in 2011 prize money was reduced to $400,000 from $500,000 and so to the rating to Group 2 status.

It still remains a showpiece race of the Perth autumn carnival and remains a set weight contest over a 2400m trip.

As with any Derby race the very best three year olds are assembled from both local stocks and usually a few travellers as well.

That being said the scheduling of the WATC Derby at the same time of the Australian Derby and Australian Oaks usually means the bets three year olds remain on the east coast.

Horse successful in the WATC Oaks often do go on to compete at the top level though whether it be at home in a race like the Perth Cup or even across in Melbourne during the spring carnival.

Some of the most notable WATC Derby winners include Plastered in 2005, Guyno in 2007, Chartreux in 2010 and Dreamaway which beat Playing God in 2011.

2018 WATC Derby Field

Below the field for the 2018 WATC Derby is published.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 16177×4711 MONEY MAHER Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 9 56.5kg 80
2 11×3325 ACTION Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4 56.5kg 68
3 84211×4829 HE’S A PARKER Brock Lewthwaite Mr Matthieu Autier 6 56.5kg 68
4 85×121462 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND Grant & Alana Williams Shaun Mc Gruddy 1 56.5kg 68
5 732×16153 THE BIG SHOW Darren Mcauliffe Joseph Azzopardi 8 56.5kg 66
6 1×0228767 HOODLUM THUNDER Brett Pope Troy Turner 5 56.5kg 62
7 122×116 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN Grant & Alana Williams Peter Hall 10 56.5kg 71
8 6663153334 MEDIA BARON David Harrison Paul Harvey 12 56.5kg 66
9 5x131818x7 COME PLAY WITH ME Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 13 56.5kg
10 47534×6600 ROJO CALOR Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 14 56.5kg 60
11 2x4x76812 YOUNG THOR Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 7 56.5kg 63
12 14578 STARTTHEFRIAR Jason Miller Glenn Smith 15 56.5kg 60
13 3314×65061 SPECIAL ALERT Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 17 54.5kg 80
14 1694×31132 LIKE A BUTTERFLY Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 11 54.5kg 75
15 32211×5253 AMERICAN JOY Grant & Alana Williams Patrick Carbery 18 54.5kg 66
16 4321224 MAGICAL CHARM (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams Shaun O’Donnell 2 54.5kg 62
17e 4x9x0440 SNITZATUNE Fred Kersley TBA 3 56.5kg
18e 30657×7306 UPWARD OTHERS Hec McLaren Alan Kennedy 16 56.5kg

2016 WATC Derby Nominations

The 2016 WATC Derby Nominations can be seen below.

No Horse Trainer Ballot Weight
1 BACK IN A MINUTE Simon Foster 56.5kg
2 BATTLE HERO Grant Williams 56.5kg
3 BONNIEBEK David Harrison 56.5kg
4 BOOM TIME Trevor Andrews 56.5kg
5 BOWL A DOOSRA Daniel Morton 56.5kg
6 CHARLIE’S MY NAME Grant Williams 56.5kg
7 CINCINNATI BOY Daniel Morton 56.5kg
8 DARK ALERT Grant Williams 56.5kg
9 DIRECT APPROACH Gino Poletti 56.5kg
10 DRIVE ON ICE Joe Miller 56.5kg
11 ECHO ROMEO Colin Webster 56.5kg
12 FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 56.5kg
13 HALO EXPRESS Grant Williams 56.5kg
14 HELMS GATE Vaughn Sigley 56.5kg
15 HERE COMES THEBOOM David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 56.5kg
16 ILLUMINATED Grant Williams 56.5kg
17 JASPARA Keith Mifflin 56.5kg
18 KLONDIKE LAD Brett Pope 56.5kg
19 LONG POCKETS Sharon Miller 56.5kg
20 LOTION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 56.5kg
21 MARENGO Dion Luciani 56.5kg
22 MASARARI Jim P Taylor 56.5kg
23 MOON MAN Grant Williams 56.5kg
24 MUSKETS AT DAWN Simon A Miller 56.5kg
25 ORRIGHT Daniel Morton 56.5kg
26 PALACE INTRUDER Trevor Andrews 56.5kg
27 PRENTICE Simon Foster 56.5kg
28 QUITE REGAL Adam Durrant 56.5kg
29 REGAL COMMANDER Grant Williams 56.5kg
30 ROMMEL Neville Parnham 56.5kg
31 ROSIR Sharon Miller 56.5kg
32 SAY GERONIMO (NZ) Wally Mitchell 56.5kg
33 SHOTGUN Denis McAuliffe 56.5kg
34 SOLAR RULE Darren Mcauliffe 56.5kg
35 SPECIAL DELIVERY Grant Williams 56.5kg
36 THE CAT RATCHER David Harrison 56.5kg
37 THE LONDONER Grant Williams 56.5kg
38 TONTO Lou Luciani 56.5kg
39 TRIPLE GOLD Peter G Moody 56.5kg
40 APRICITY Paul Jordan 54.5kg
41 ARCADIA DELIGHT Ross & Clint Price 54.5kg
42 AUDIENCE Grant Williams 54.5kg
43 BELLE ECLIPSE (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
44 BLACK MARKET Daniel Morton 54.5kg
45 CASHLA BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
46 DELICACY Grant Williams 54.5kg
47 EVENING ROSE Grant Williams 54.5kg
48 FASHION FORWARD Colin Webster 54.5kg
49 FRENCH CHAMPAGNE Shane Quilty 54.5kg
50 GREATER IMPACT (NZ) Wally Mitchell 54.5kg
51 HERBERINA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
52 IDEAL IMAGE Grant Williams 54.5kg
53 JUNGLE MAK Wally Mitchell 54.5kg
54 KEYSBROOK Phil Humann 54.5kg
55 LI’L AUSSIE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
56 LIBERTY RISE Colin Webster 54.5kg
57 MAROCAN DIVA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
58 MISS CHILLY FILLY Robert Lynch 54.5kg
59 NEVERLAND Grant Williams 54.5kg
60 REGAL GOSSIP Grant Williams 54.5kg
61 SHEERKAT Michael Grant 54.5kg
62 SHINTA MANI Sharon Miller 54.5kg
63 SPECTACULAR VISION (NZ) Peter G Moody 54.5kg
64 TELAAWA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
65 TENDER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
66 VICTORY GRAND Peter G Moody 54.5kg

WATC Derby Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the WATC Derby since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2016 1 Arcadia Dream 2 Who Dat Singa 3 Culverin 2:31.3
2015 1 Delicacy 2 Keysbrook 3 Boom Time  2:38.2
2014 1 Respondent 2 Ihtsahymn 3 Real Love  2:29.6
2013 1 Mystic Prince 2 Moreish 3 Desert Glow  2:31.4
2012 1 Rohan 2 Flashy Fella 3 The Social Network  2:34.5
2011 1 Dreamaway 2 Playing God 3 Rio Dane  2:30.7
2010 1 Chartreux 2 Bridgestone 3 Brother Mak  2:27.9
2009 1 Marcus Maximus 2 Berlioz 3 Phenomenons  2:31.2
2008 1 Grand Journey 2 Yuro 3 Star Encounter  2:28.8
2007 1 Guyno 2 Ballack 3 Original Lovalover  2:29.0
2006 1 Catsfun 2 Raise A Call 3 Scenic Shot  2:29.7
2005 1 Plastered 2 Royal Drive 3 Master Minx  2:31.3
2004 1 Mr Sandgroper 2 Fatal Attraction 3 Crown Prosecutor  2:36.2
2003 1 Shirazamatazz 2 Conspirator 3 Golden Prospect  2:32.8
2002 1 Honor Lap 2 Lord Mason 3 Storm Fille  2:31.5
2001 Race Not Held
2000 1 Old Money 2 Tingling 3 Grand Turismo  2:30.4

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers