-->

Wakeful Stakes

The 2018 Wakeful Stakes is a Group 2 race held annually at Flemington racecourse at the very end of October, right in the heart of the Melbourne spring racing carnival. The event is contested over a 2000m trek specifically for three year old fillies and pays out prize money worth $300,000.

Traditionally run on the first day of the Melbourne Cup Racing Carnival the Wakeful Stakes is on the Derby Day card, a program which features four Group 1’s including the Victoria Derby, Myer Classic, Coolmore Stud Stakes and the Mackinnon Stakes.

Other black-type races that the Wakeful Stakes shares a program with include the Group 2 Salinger Stakes, Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes, Group 3 Lexus Stakes and Group 3 Chatham Stakes.

The Derby Day line up pleases all tastes with sprint and middle distance events and the Wakeful Stakes plays a key role as gruelling 2000m trip.

Coming into this event horses will usually come from Group 2 level in the Edward Manifold Stakes or potentially from the Group 1 Thousand Guineas at Caulfield.

From here the obvious move is the Group 1 Crown Oaks providing the horse is in good shape to take on the extra distance.

The Wakeful Stakes is a handy guide to what may await in the Crown Oaks however it’s not a concrete certainty given the extra distance.

Hollow Bullet in 2004, Serenade Rose in 2005 and Faint Perfume in 2009 are all modern horses which have completed the double.

There’s been more than a few top quality winners of the Wakeful Stakes over the years and plenty have gone on to find further glory.

Research in 1988 and Kensington Palace in 1997 are some of the older horses which appear on the winners list.

More recently Tuesday Joy won in 2006 and Brazilian Pulse triumphed in 2010.

2018 Wakeful Stakes Field

The Wakeful Stakes field attracts horses from a variety of preparations, but usually at the upper end of black type racing. Expect to see quite a few group level winners lining up in the Wakeful Stakes field. Because it’s run over 2000m, the type of fillies who enter the Wakeful Stakes field are usually committed stayers, rather than milers stepping up.

The 2018 Wakeful Stakes field will be published below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x4213x303 EL DORADO DREAMING Kris Lees Damien Oliver 3 58.5kg 102
2 21131 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Darren Weir John Allen 6 56kg 81
3 x740x48504 QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jim Crowley 2 55.5kg 70
4 x242x53792 ARISTIA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 10 55kg 71
5 5x023x5143 SIZZLEME Cindy Alderson Ben Melham 1 55kg 70
6 6×1220 YULONG METEOR Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Michael Walker 12 55kg 62
7 55×611 TYSONIC Darren Weir Ben Allen (a) 5 55kg 65
8 54×063654 EXCLUSIVELY OURS Matthew Brown Ben Thompson 8 55kg 57
9 14 MAUI GIRL Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 4 55kg 64
10 323 SEALED Grahame Begg Jordan Childs 9 55kg 59
11 7×42 SKYWAY STAR Symon Wilde Craig Williams 7 55kg 59
12 805×73 LESEDI Robbie Laing 11 55kg 52

2018 Wakeful Stakes Nominations

The Wakeful Stakes nominations are released less than a week prior to the race. When you’re perusing the Wakeful Stakes nominations, you’ll likely notice a pattern of fillies that have regularly lined up against each other throughout the spring racing carnival. The Wakeful Stakes nominations provide a good guide to the fillies that are expected to perform strongly the following year.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 422×1111 AMPHITRITE F 3 Darren Weir 105
2 x242x53792 ARISTIA F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 71
3 2224 COLLECTABLE F 3 Robbie Griffiths 60
4 6×22186 DARK CONFIDANT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 62
5 3x4213x303 EL DORADO DREAMING F 3 Kris Lees 102
6 54×063654 EXCLUSIVELY OURS F 3 Matthew Brown 57
7 805×73 LESEDI F 3 Robbie Laing 52
8 8511 MARACAIBO F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 62
9 14 MAUI GIRL F 3 Tony McEvoy 64
10 5x22x216 MIRETTE F 3 Archie Alexander 64
11 29251 MISS MOANA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent 61
12 x740x48504 QAFILA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 70
13 4221 SCAMPER F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens 62
14 323 SEALED F 3 Grahame Begg 59
15 5x023x5143 SIZZLEME F 3 Cindy Alderson 70
16 7×42 SKYWAY STAR F 3 Symon Wilde 59
17 33317 STRIPPING ROYALTY (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir 62
18 55×611 TYSONIC F 3 Darren Weir 65
19 21131 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir 81
20 6×1220 YULONG METEOR F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 62

The 2018 Wakeful Stakes nominations are published below.

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 2x31x16311 BANISH F 3 James Cummings 1 57kg 84
2 4321 BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy 2 57kg 80
3 92211 PINOT F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 3 56kg 80
4 1x316x9747 PURE SCOT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 4 55kg 69
5 60×11424 GLAM GURU F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 5 55kg 69
6 32x47x4536 LUCKY LOUIE F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 6 55kg 64
7 5×123 HIYAAM (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 7 55kg 70
8 22×2212 RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8 55kg 70
9 17762 LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent 9 55kg 64
10 3415 IMPROVISE F 3 Chris Waller 10 55kg 63
11 674×34857 SMOOTH LANDING F 3 John P Thompson 11 55kg 58
12 114 TEODORA F 3 Darren Weir 12 55kg 67
13 933301 PRES DE TOI F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 13 55kg 64
14 4×6216 SHEEZDASHING F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 14 55kg 62
15 434193 SNOGGING F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 15 55kg 62
16 31 CABIERRO F 3 Anthony Freedman 16 55kg 62
17 935 BERKSHIRE LADY F 3 Danny O’Brien 17 55kg 57
18 066×84 MISS ADMIRATION F 3 Mick Price 18 55kg 55

Wakeful Stakes Results

Wakeful Stakes winners, place getters and winning times since 2000 are listed below.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2017 1 Luvaluva 2 Glam Guru 3 Rimraam 2:03.9
2016 1 Tiamo Grace 2 Sebring Dream 3 Missrock 2:04.4
2015 1 Ambience 2 Beluga Blue 3 Muzyka 2:04.7
2014 1 Thunder Lady 2 Abduction 3 Fenway 2:03.4
2013 1 Kirramosa 2 May’s Dream 3 Solicit 2:05.2
2012 1 Zydeco 2 Maraatib 3 Transonic 2:02.8
2011 1 Atlantic Jewel 2 Rahveel 3 Dowager Queen 2:04.98
2010 1 Brazilian Pulse 2 Placement 3 Heartsareforlove 2:04.2
2009 1 Faint Perfume 2 Silent Surround 3 Melito 2:03.2
2008 1 Rocha 2 Miss Scarlatti 3 Estee 2:05.5
2007 1 Zarita 2 Riva San 3 Katherine Gold 2:05.8
2006 1 Tuesday Joy 2 J’adane 3 Anamato 2:02.7
2005 1 Serenade Rose 2 Astronomia 3 Zenarta 2:02.5
2004 1 Hollow Bullet 2 Storm Alert 3 Mango Daiquiri 2:02.1
2003 1 Timbourina 2 Special Harmony 3 Dane Beltar 2:05.5
2002 1 Hierogram 2 Its Who Deanie 3 Lashed 2:02.9
2001 1 Quays 2 Gold Lottery 3 Li Lo Lill 2:01.2
2000 1 Lolita Star 2 Lang Kwai Fong 3 Tanith 2:04.7

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers