JJ Atkins

  • Date: Saturday June 10, 2017
  • Racecourse: Doomben
  • Race Distance: 1,600m
  • Conditions: 2YO Set Weight
  • Prize Money: $600,000

2016 JJ Atkins News

Bosson to chase 2nd Caulfield Cup win on Gingernuts

Bosson to chase 2nd Caulfield Cup win on Gingernuts

Highly rated Kiwi jockey Opie Bosson has plenty of time to recover from a severe viral infection before teaming up again with Gingernuts to chase a second Caulfield Cup win during the 2017 Melbourne Spring Carnival.

Opie Bosson and Gingernuts, above, combine to win the 2017 Rosehill Guineas at Rosehill. Photo by Steve Hart.

Bosson …

Read More JJ Atkins News

The 2017 JJ Atkins, previously called The TJ Smith, is a Group 1 race for two-year-olds that is traditionally held each year in June at Eagle Farm Racecourse in Brisbane but in 2017 has been transferred to Doomben while the Eagle Farm track is under repair. Run over a distance of 1,600 metres, The JJ Atkins is run under set-weight conditions and is worth a total of $600,000 in prize money. The JJ Atkins takes place on Eagle Farm’s biggest day of racing each year; Stradbroke Handicap Day, and takes place on the same day as both the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap and the Group 1 Queensland Derby.

Bet on JJ Atkins Racing:
$500 Bonus Bet from Ladbrokes.com.au

The first The TJ Smith took place in 1893 when it was known as the Claret Stakes and won by a horse named Common. The race was then changed to The TJ Smith to commemorate the legendary Sydney trainer Tommy Smith.

In 2013 the race name was changed to the JJ Atkins to commemorate legendary Queensland trainer Jim “JJ” Atkins.

The TJ Smith began as a Principal race and was not given Group status until 1980 when it became a Group 2. The TJ Smith was finally granted its current Group 1 status in 1985. The race was originally run over a distance of six furlongs (1200m), with the race slowly increasing in distance over many years until it was changed to the present 1,600 metres to coincide with the introduction of the metric system in 1973. The TJ Smith was not held from 1942-1945 due to the Second World War.

Just A Printer (1994) holds the race record for The TJ Smith, winning the race in a time of 1 minute and 33 seconds. Throughout history many well-known horses have won The TJ Smith, including Karunda (1957), Le Strom (1960), Femme Fatale (1972), Luskin Star (1977), Zeditave (1988), Mossman (1998), Show A Heart (2000) and Pressday (2010).

2017 JJ Atkins Field

The 2017 JJ Atkins field is guaranteed to be good. With top quality sprinters and mile runners set to be nominated, the final JJ Atkins field, released on Wednesday June 3rd, will be a fine example of the sprinting talent that Australia has on offer.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 3220×12 TAKING AIM Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 13 57kg
2 4×5110 TANGLED Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 57kg
3 5124225 CAPITAL GAIN Paul Butterworth Jim Byrne 5 57kg
4 4×11270 EMINENT David Vandyke Michael Cahill 3 57kg
5 413 PIERATA Gregory Hickman Corey Brown 14 57kg
6 3256×210 MISHANI BULLITT Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 7 57kg
7 456×15337 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Damian Browne 2 57kg
8 1117 QIJI PHOENIX Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs Leith Innes 15 57kg
9 32×31511 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Noel Callow 12 57kg
10 4×4313 SAMBRO Chris Waller Tommy Berry 10 57kg
11 136 LORD CECIL Paul Messara Craig Williams 11 57kg
12 5×153 MAGNUFIGHTER Gary Duncan Jeff Lloyd 4 57kg
13 1381×11 MELODY BELLE (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 9 55kg
14 52×1 ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 6 55kg
15 84×814 SILKY BROWN Bryan & Daniel Guy Tye Angland 8 55kg

2017 JJ Atkins Nominations

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 226 ABERRO C 2 Matt Laurie
2 ADSUM C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 43x AFRICAN RAINBOW F 2 Bjorn Baker
4 42x653x ALL TOO HUIYING C 2 Gary Moore
5 0 ALL TOO SWEET G 2 John Sargent
6 ALLOYE C 2 Brian McGrath
7 52x ALOISIA (NZ) F 2 Ciaron Maher
8 333×3 AMERICAN GENIUS C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
9 ANGEL’S BOY C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
10 6 ARISTOCAT C 2 Stuart Kendrick
11 1630x ARRESTAR C 2 Matthew Dunn
12 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
13 BEZZINA C 2 Chris Waller
14 2×342 BIDWEE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
15 BLACKMAILER C 2 Brian Smith
16 1 BLONDE INTUITION F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
17 BOLD MISSILE C 2 Henry Dwyer
18 54x BULL MARKET C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
19 6 BULLET SHOT C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
20 5×1 CABIN FEVER F 2 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
21 51242 CAPITAL GAIN G 2 Paul Butterworth
22 12 CASINO FOURTEEN C 2 Greg Eurell
23 8x3x2 CHAIN OF FOOLS F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
24 117x CHAMP ELECT F 2 Chris Munce
25 456×153 CHARLIE CHAP G 2 Mike Van Gestel
26 2x12x CONDOR HEROES C 2 Gerald Ryan
27 CONSERVATION C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
28 535×0 COOL MOVER F 2 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
29 12 COOROI CHASE F 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
30 2 CRUZE G 2 Barry Lockwood
31 1 CUBAN SAGA F 2 David Vandyke
32 17×12 DEBONAIRLY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
33 6x DISSOLUTION C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
34 DON’T YOU KNOW HIM C 2 Tony Gollan
35 2153x DREAM KISSES F 2 Steven O’dea
36 3 EASY BEAST (NZ) C 2 Richard Laming
37 3 EASY GO EASY WIN (NZ) G 2 John Sargent
38 EISEMANN G 2 Toby Edmonds
39 4x112x EMINENT C 2 David Vandyke
40 724x EXCELEBRAZIONE C 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
41 76 FARSIGHT F 2 Gerald Ryan
42 12 FRIENDS F 2 Marcus Wilson
43 GALLOPINAKIS G 2 Brett Lunney
44 731 GO DADDY GO C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
45 3x13x GOLD FEVER (NZ) F 2 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
46 3 HELFUCHI F 2 Chris Munce
47 HELIOSPHERE C 2 Gerald Ryan
48 HIBERNATOR (NZ) C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 22 HIGH DIVE C 2 Chris Waller
50 45 HOLBROOK (NZ) G 2 Scott Morrisey
51 2 HONG QIGONG C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
52 55x HUALALAI C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
53 64 ICON OF DUBAI C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
54 2 INDIAN THUNDER C 2 Darren Weir
55 3 IRISH SUCCESS G 2 Matthew Smith
56 5 ITALIA BELLA F 2 Stuart Kendrick
57 271 JE SUIS TYCOON F 2 Henry Dwyer
58 KEMENTARI C 2 John O’Shea
59 324 KOOKABAA C 2 Chris Waller
60 236×571 LEGAL GIRL F 2 Clarry Conners
61 1 LORD CECIL G 2 Paul Messara
62 41x50x MADAME MOUSTACHE F 2 Chris Waller
63 MANIPULATE C 2 Gerald Ryan
64 3311 MARSEILLE EN FLEUR F 2 Stuart Kendrick
65 1x1x MELODY BELLE (NZ) F 2 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
66 MELQUICHA F 2 David Vandyke
67 3 MINTHA F 2 Tony McEvoy
68 3256×2 MISHANI BULLITT C 2 Chris Anderson
69 229 NASHVILLE SKYLINE F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
70 1 NOT USUAL TRIP C 2 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
71 4 ODDFELLOW (NZ) G 2 Chris Waller
72 1x119x4 OURS TO KEEP C 2 Chris Munce
73 7×4 OUTBOARD MOTORS F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
74 415x PAH TERIE G 2 Kelly Schweida
75 263×1 PARDOE C 2 Tony Sears
76 6 PATRIOT C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
77 41 PIERATA C 2 Gregory Hickman
78 POETIC CHARMER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
79 1×31 PURE SCOT F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
80 111 QIJI PHOENIX C 2 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
81 REAL SUPREMACY G 2 Tony Sears
82 1 REGENT C 2 John O’Shea
83 6x ROTHFORD C 2 Ben Ahrens
84 138x RUBY RED HEART F 2 John Zielke
85 RULER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
86 9×11 SAINT PATRICKS DAY C 2 Chris Munce
87 4×4 SAMBRO C 2 Chris Waller
88 SAVVY ROCK C 2 Toby Edmonds
89 SCHUMER F 2 Richard Laming
90 5 SEAGLASS F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
91 114×135 SERENA BAY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
92 41x SHOWASHADOW F 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
93 84×8 SILKY BROWN F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
94 4 SILVERHAWK C 2 Mick Price
95 SMART AIN’T HE G 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
96 421 SNITZEPEG C 2 Darren Weir
97 2011×3 SNITZKRAFT C 2 Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler
98 213 SPEED STREET C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
99 SPELLOLOGY C 2 Gerald Ryan
100 STAR OF AFRICA C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
101 4149 SUN DECK F 2 Desleigh Forster
102 8x SUSURRI F 2 Barry Lockwood
103 SWAFFHAM BULBECK C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
104 3220x TAKING AIM C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
105 4×51 TANGLED C 2 Chris Waller
106 6 TOUCH OF MINK F 2 Matthew Smith
107 TRENT (NZ) C 2 Henry Dwyer
108 4 TREVELLO C 2 Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler
109 UBETWEDO G 2 Stuart Kendrick
110 8 UNRULEY (NZ) G 2 Chris Waller
111 32×31 UP TRUMPZ G 2 Joe Cleary
112 VIRIDINE C 2 John O’Shea
113 7 WAS AGONA G 2 Tony Gollan
114 100×5 WILL’S BID C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
115 143x WUDANG BLADE G 2 Marcus Wilson

JJ Atkins Winners & Results

Below you will find a list of results for The JJ Atkins since 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 Capital Gain 2 Aloisia 3 Taking Aim 1:36.21
2016 1 Sacred Elixir 2 Charnley River 3 Heart Skipt A Beat 1:37.82
2015 1 Press Statement 2 Sagaronne 3 Look To The Stars 1:35.40
2014 1 Almalad 2 Brazen Beau 3 Lookslikethecat 1:35.39
2013 1 Romantic Touch 2 Zoustar 3 Paximadia 1:36.54
2012 1 Sizzling 2 Kabayan 3 Academus 1:37.0
2011 1 Benfica 2 Hot Snitzel 3 Playtime 1:36.06
2010 1 Pressday 2 Ringa Ringa Rosie 3 American Crew 1:35.0
2009 1 Linky Dink 2 Spot On Target 3 Southport 1:39.9
2008 1 Rockdale 2 Baci Amore 3 Fravashi 1:40.3
2007 1 Apercu 2 Tripitz 3 Masked Assassin 1:37.9
2006 1 Reigning To Win 2 Danleigh 3 Carry To Glory 1:37.4
2005 1 Darci Brahma 2 Ready As 3 Daemons 1:34.9
2004 1 Outback Prince 2 Star Shiraz 3 Lords A Leaping 1:34.1
2003 1 Picaday 2 Promoted 3 Ambulance 1:35.8
2002 1 Lovely Jubly 2 Top Echelon 3 Big Breakfast 1:35.3
2001 1 Juanmo 2 Barawin 3 Evander 1:35.1
2000 1 Show A Heart 2 Lady Mulan 3 Rapid Man 1:36.8