-->

The Metropolitan

The 2018 The Metropolitan is a Group 1 race that is held as part of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival in early October each year at Royal Randwick Racecourse. Run over a stayer’s distance of 2,400 metres, The Metropolitan is worth $750,000 in prize money. The Metropolitan is run under handicap conditions and is open to horses aged three-years-old and upwards. The Metropolitan is run on Epsom Handicap Day with the Group 1 Epsom Handicap and Group 1 Flight Stakes.

The first The Metropolitan was run in 1867 when it was won by a horse called Tim Whiffler. It first began as a Principal race and was run over a distance of 16 furlongs (3200m) until the distance was decreased to 12 furlongs (2400m) in 1892. In 1920 The Metropolitan was increased to 13 furlongs (2600m) until 2001 when the race was decreased in length by 200 metres to today’s 2,400 metres. The Metropolitan was officially given its Group 1 status in 1979. The race was not run in 2007 due to an outbreak of Equine Influenza.

The most successful jockey to compete in The Metropolitan was K. Langby, who won the race five times on five different horses in the 1960’s and 1970’s. These horses include Striking Force (1965), Oncidon (1971), Analie (1973), Bon Teint (1975) and Ming Dynasty (1978). The race record was set by Hayai, who won The Metropolitan in a time of 2 minutes and 27.8 seconds in 1983.

Other notable horses to have won The Metropolitan include Kennaquhair (1918), Dashing Cavalier (1941), Delta (1951), Redcraze (1956), Monte Carlo (1958), Belmura Lad (1981), Natski (1988), Zamination (1993), Railings (2005), Newport (2008), Speed Gifted (2009) and Herculian Prince (2010).

2018 Metropolitan Handicap Field

The Metropolitan Handicap field famously attracts some of the best stayers in the business. The Metropolitan Handicap field is usually comprised of proven group winners, and as the only 2400m race in Sydney on the day it attracts a considerable number of nominations. When the 2017 Metropolitan Handicap field is released, it will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x56164x52 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Tye Angland 2 57kg 109
2 021443×005 BIG DUKE (IRE) Darren Weir Brenton Avdulla 8 56.5kg 107
3 28x420x837 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 16 56kg 107
4 x6248x220x WALL OF FIRE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 10 54.5kg 104
5 22x9131x40 SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5 53kg 104
6 3114656×64 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 4 51kg 97
7 36164x0x02 MIDTERM (GB) Liam Howley Michael Dee 17 50.5kg 96
8 4x32267x39 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller 1 50.5kg 95
9 419337×351 MISS ADMIRATION Mick Price Dean Holland 9 50kg 92
10 021x22x332 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 15 50kg 100
11 43462L1x33 SIN TO WIN (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Dean Yendall 12 50kg 93
12 416400×011 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) Chris Waller 7 50kg 85
13 7433923×39 NETTOYER Wendy Roche 14 50kg 88
14 111×512703 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham 13 50kg 87
15 3x7x521134 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jye McNeil 6 50kg 86
16 19x31x0x11 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) Chris Waller 3 50kg 72
17 424x02x675 OPPOSITION (GB) Chris Waller 19 50kg 74
18 134x74x978 JAKE’S HILL (GB) Chris Waller 11 50kg 74
19e 32230×0259 ROMANESQUE (IRE) Jarrod McLean Fred W Kersley (a) 18 50kg 73

2018 Metropolitan Handicap Nominations & Weights

The 2018 Metropolitan nominations were released alongside those for the Epsom Handicap and Spring Champion Stakes. The 2018 Metropolitan nominations are likely to include a number of standout performers. 2018 The Metropolitan nominations will be listed below.

NO Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 6x0022x4x2 ABDON (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
2 1x55462x02 ACE HIGH H 4 David Payne
3 672970×005 ADMIRAL JELLO G 6 Kris Lees
4 x843320x68 AL HARAM (FR) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
5 1x1120x518 ALL TOO SOON M 4 David Payne
6 24x32267x3 ALWARD (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
7 5x0x92834x AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 7 Anthony Freedman
8 27x56164x5 AUVRAY (FR) G 8 Richard Freedman
9 11x3326x11 AVILIUS (GB) G 5 James Cummings
10 24112×0873 AZURO (FR) G 5 Darren Weir
11 5021443×00 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir
12 1021x22x33 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
13 1x11820x50 CABEZA DE VACA G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
14 34157×2441 CARZOFF (FR) G 6 Chris Waller
15 11x7389x00 CLASSIC UNIFORM G 6 Gary Moore
16 5651111×09 CORDERO G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
17 60×7298842 DARK EYES G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
18 63×0513206 DESTINY’S KISS G 10 Joseph Pride
19 x332120x96 DOMED M 5 John P Thompson
20 0x400521x5 EGG TART M 5 Chris Waller
21 274340×000 EMBLEY G 7 Bjorn Baker
22 14111251×7 ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 6 Matt Cumani
23 27019×2761 EXCELSIOR H 4 Gwenda Markwell
24 532x108x04 GOATHLAND (IRE) G 7 Kim Waugh
25 3x1111x58 GRUNT (NZ) H 4 Mick Price
26 4131x590x9 HANS HOLBEIN (GB) G 7 Liam Howley
27 x900x6x60x HAPPY MOMENT (JPN) H 9 Anthony Freedman
28 67x28167x0 HARLEM (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
29 03×9724115 HARPER’S CHOICE G 5 Gerald Ryan
30 x140x621x4 HARRISON (GB) G 6 Liam Howley
31 119x31x0x1 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
32 2343x312x6 HIYAAM (NZ) M 4 Mick Price
33 213x HUSH WRITER (JPN) H 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
34 5333x1x618 JAAMEH (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
35 2134x74x97 JAKE’S HILL (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
36 4111×51270 JUST SHINE (NZ) G 6 Clare Cunningham
37 6369×00640 KELLSTORM (IRE) H 6 Darren Weir
38 164x362x53 KILIMANJARO (IRE) G 7 Liam Howley
39 1424318×13 LETTER TO JULIETTE M 5 Garry White
40 528x420x83 LIBRAN (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
41 6321×99574 MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) G 7 Darren Weir
42 36164x0x02 MIDTERM (GB) G 6 Liam Howley
43 2741x780x0 MIGHTY BOSS H 4 Mick Price
44 1224×64317 MIRIMAR (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney
45 x419337x35 MISS ADMIRATION M 4 Mick Price
46 4x57x15x82 MR GARCIA (GB) G 6 Darren Weir
47 63x27314x0 MR MOONLIGHT MAGIC (GB) H 6 James Cummings
48 x8914228x6 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
49 7433923×39 NETTOYER M 5 Wendy Roche
50 5525x546x5 NEW TIPPERARY G 6 Joseph Pride
51 1131119×4 NORTHWEST PASSAGE G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
52 2x203x60x8 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) R 7 Chris Waller
53 17424x02x6 OPPOSITION (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
54 x222415x55 OREGON’S DAY M 5 Mick Price
55 x3110328x2 OUR VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley
56 14×0075673 OUTRAGED G 7 Kelly Schweida
57 13114656×6 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller
58 0151330×00 PERIBSEN (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea
59 x93x5880x0 PILOTE D’ESSAI (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
60 511×824116 PIONEERTOWN (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
61 13173x5x60 POETIC DREAM (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
62 9063431×00 PRINCE CHERI (FR) H 10 John O’Shea
63 514×521485 RAQEEQ (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
64 2x11x5x0x0 RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir
65 4332230×02 ROMANESQUE (IRE) H 6 Jarrod McLean
66 1x0658x077 SALSONIC G 5 Jason Coyle
67 2x38x947x0 SATONO RASEN (JPN) H 7 Chris Waller
68 122x9131x4 SEDANZER M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
69 93x7x52113 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
70 x43462L1x3 SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
71 20x22525x0 SINGLE GAZE M 6 Chris Waller
72 3314513×01 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 5 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
73 0000×00763 TALL SHIP (IRE) G 8 Darren Weir
74 1416400×01 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
75 11116×6321 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 5 Jarrod McLean
76 11x0121x61 UNFORGOTTEN M 4 Chris Waller
77 8x3203860x US ARMY RANGER (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
78 x110x81112 VALAC (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
79 98121x05x4 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 7 Michael Moroney
80 0x437829x7 VENTURA STORM (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
81 x6248x220x WALL OF FIRE (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

Many talented horses have won The Metropolitan throughout its long history and below you will find a list of past winners and results since 2000.

The Metropolitan Past Winners & Results

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2017 1 Foundry 2 Big Duke 3 Chocante 2:27.7
2016 1 Sir John Hawkwood 2 Antonio Giuseppe 3 Allergic 2:27.4
2015 1 Magic Hurricane 2 Beaten Up 3 Havana Cooler 2:28.5
2014 1 Junoob 2 Opinion 3 Araldo 2:26.5
2013 1 Seville 2 Julienas 3 Sneak A Peek 2:32.1
2012 1 Glencadam Gold 2 Kelinni 3 Reuben Percival 2:29.7
2011 1 The Verminator 2 Hawk Island 3 Lamasery 2:33.4
2010 1 Herculian Prince 2 Mourayan 3 No Wine No Song 2:29.9
2009 1 Speed Gifted 2 Lodge The Deeds 3 Fiumicino 2:35.1
2008 1 Newport 2 Bianca 3 Get Up Jude 2:33.0
2007 Race Not Run
2006 1 Tawqeet 2 Activation 3 Vanquished 2:31.1
2005 1 Railings 2 Run Rita Run 3 Men At Work 2:28.5
2004 1 County Tyrone 2 Itemise 3 Don Raphael 2:33.6
2003 1 Bedouin 2 Daneborogh 3 Bodie 2:34.4
2002 1 Victory Smile 2 Piachay 3 Dress Circle 2:31.3
2001 1 Dress Circle 2 Danyon 3 Homewrecker 2:29.4
2000 1 Coco Cobanna 2 Pasta Express 3 Citra’s Prince 2:44.3

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers