-->

Sydney Cup

The newly rescheduled 2018 Sydney Cup is a Group 1 race held on the 14th April at Royal Randwick Racecourse. The Sydney Cup was traditionally held on the final weekend of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, but from 2014 and beyond the Group 1 event will be held on the second weekend of The Championships along with the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m), Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) and Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m). The Sydney Cup is run over a distance of 3,200 metres under open handicap conditions and with $1,600,000 in prize money draws some of the best stayers in Australia.

The first Sydney Cup was run back in 1862 when Talleyrand won the race. Originally run over a distance of 16 furlongs, the official distance was changed to 3,200 metres after the introduction of the metric system in 1973. The race was initially run as a Principal race,  but was elevated to Group 1 level in 1980. A

Apollo Eleven (1973) and Just A Dancer (1991) currently share the record for the fastest Sydney Cup time, winning the race in a time of 3 minutes and 19 seconds, while My Good Man holds the record for carrying the heaviest weight to victory; taking out the 1978 edition of the race with 60 kilograms on her back. Palace Revolt was the lightest weighted Sydney Cup winner; carrying the light weight of 48.5 kilograms when she won the race in 1989.

The Chairman’s Quality (2600m), which is held a fortnight before the Sydney Cup, is often used as a key guide for Sydney Cup betting. Many horses, including King Aussie (1990), Linesman (1997), Henderson Bay (2002), No Wine No Song (2008) and Jessicabeel (2010) have completed the Chairmans Handicap and Sydney Cup double. Successful runners in the Sydney Cup often go on to partake in Australia’s richest race; the Melbourne Cup, with champion mare Makybe Diva the last horse to win the Sydney Cup and Melbourne Cup in the same year. Other champion horses that have won the Sydney Cup include Carbine (1889-90), Galilee (1967), Kingston Town (1980) and Tie The Knot (1998-99).

The Sydney Cup has been significantly overshadowed by the Melbourne Cup in recent times; with the Melbourne Cup becoming a truly global event that is followed by racing enthusiasts from right around the World. The Sydney Cup is yet to be targeted by European-trained stayers, but Australian Turf Club officials are hoping that the boost in prize money to the entire Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival will lead to some foreign raiders being included in the field for the Group 1 event.

Sydney Cup Field

The Sydney Cup field can feature a maximum of 20 runners, but in recent years the race has failed to draw a capacity field. The 2002 Sydney Cup, won by Henderson Bay, was the last edition of the race that featured twenty runners and in 2013 only ten stayers were included in the Sydney Cup field. It is generally not particularly difficult to get a horse in the Sydney Cup field, but the winners of the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m), Group 1 The BMW (2600m) and Group 2 Chairman’s Quality (2600m) receive ballot exempt entry into the $1 million event.

2018 Sydney Cup Field

The 2018 Sydney Cup field can be seen below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (Penalty) Hcp Rating
1 x21402x241 ALMANDIN (GER) Liam Howley Damien Oliver 5 57kg 113
2 x94491x673 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 10 55kg 109
3 x616528x42 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 20 54kg 107
4 6200×43782 VENTURA STORM (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Glen Boss 8 53.5kg 106
5 4420×22525 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O’Hara 21 53kg 109
6 x3x61x93x5 PRE STWICK (JPN) Yoshinori Muto Joao Moreira 11 53kg 105
7 8042132822 FIVE TO MIDNIGHT (NZ) Lisa Latta Michael Dee 9 52.5kg 104
8 12127×5616 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Glyn Schofield 1 52kg 103
9 x2114x3977 LORD FANDANGO (GER) Archie Alexander Craig Williams 2 51.5kg 101
10 x12x1397x1 ALOFT (IRE) Liam Howley Kerrin McEvoy 13 51kg (1.0kg) 99
11 46811×7521 FANATIC (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jye McNeil 16 50.5kg (0.5kg) 100
12 8232515850 ZACADA (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Dean Holland 12 50.5kg 100
13 5801331461 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott Andrew Adkins 4 50kg 99
14 3253×36143 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) Darren Weir Blake Spriggs 19 50kg 95
15 530x00x789 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Jay Ford 18 50kg 101
16 103310×558 CISMONTANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 3 50kg 99
17 1×31311465 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller Craig Newitt 17 50kg 97
18 746×015133 PERIBSEN (IRE) John O’Shea Corey Brown 6 50kg 71
19 3323×67297 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Grant Buckley 15 50kg 92
20 5457233324 ORMITO (GER) Darren Weir Dean Yendall 7 50kg 83
21e 4658115×55 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees 14 50kg 83

2018 Sydney Cup Nominations, Weights & First Acceptances

The2018 Sydney Cup First Acceptances are published here.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 233323×672 ADMIRAL JELLO G 5 Kris Lees 92
2 1x21402x24 ALMANDIN (GER) G 8 Liam Howley 113
3 x12x1397x1 ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley 99
4 1141124×32 ALWARD (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 93
5 x24x45x0x9 AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 6 Anthony Freedman 110
6 605518x90x ARALDO JUNIOR (GER) G 7 Michael Moroney 89
7 6412127×56 AUVRAY (FR) G 7 Richard Freedman 103
8 36211×0684 BON EQUUS G 5 Joseph Pride 68
9 4×21334157 CARZOFF (FR) G 5 Chris Waller 87
10 2×58013314 CHARLES ROAD G 4 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 99
11 52103310×5 CISMONTANE (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 99
12 056684687x DARABAD (FR) G 5 Robbie Laing 78
13 x2115x3321 DOMED M 4 John P Thompson 67
14 23×0991154 DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) G 7 Robbie Laing 97
15 0x4658115x DOUKHAN (IRE) G 9 Kris Lees 83
16 216x2114x4 DROCHAID (GB) H 4 James Cummings 76
17 22×4321223 EQUIPPED G 4 John Sargent 64
18 1×14111251 ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 5 Matt Cumani 81
19 46811×7521 FANATIC (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
20 x804213282 FIVE TO MIDNIGHT (NZ) G 5 Lisa Latta 104
21 x33x24103x FOUNDRY (IRE) G 8 Liam Howley 103
22 1x270x070x GALLANTE (IRE) G 7 Graeme Rogerson 101
23 763253×361 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 5 Darren Weir 95
24 515867×281 HARLEM (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 103
25 x9x2180580 IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 87
26 x173314x21 KARAVALI (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 81
27 4714572758 KHARTOUM G 4 Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor 69
28 27530x00x7 LASQUETI SPIRIT M 4 Lee Curtis 101
29 6122×25142 LETTER TO JULIETTE M 4 Garry White 68
30 Px616528x4 LIBRAN (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 107
31 x76001221x LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 109
32 5x2114x397 LORD FANDANGO (GER) H 5 Archie Alexander 103
33 4813×56672 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) H 6 Darren Weir 98
34 10×8520226 MULTITUDE G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 77
35 0545723332 ORMITO (GER) G 5 Darren Weir 83
36 11×3131146 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 97
37 4x746x0151 PERIBSEN (IRE) H 5 John O’Shea 71
38 x3x61x93x5 PRESTWICK (JPN) H 7 Yoshinori Muto 105
39 202720×242 PRIZED ICON H 4 Kris Lees 107
40 34221×8655 RED DREAM G 6 Kerry Parker 61
41 1412x3x50x SARRASIN (GB) H 6 Richard Freedman 98
42 x322114x43 SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 83
43 90×5611103 SINGING (FR) H 8 Kris Lees 102
44 054420×225 SINGLE GAZE M 5 Nick Olive 109
45 667100×086 SLOW PACE (USA) G 10 Kris Lees 90
46 2411x13x65 STAMPEDE H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 103
47 0x24760x05 TALLY G 5 James Cummings 103
48 85×6144332 TERWILLIKER G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 61
49 47560×7478 THE BANDIT (JPN) G 6 John P Thompson 76
50 4129×48738 THE GETAWAY G 4 Paul Perry 80
51 x770084349 UP CUPS G 7 Rhonda Mangan 83
52 5x76200x43 VENTURA STORM (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 106
53 59x1153x68 WHEAL LEISURE M 4 Archie Alexander 86
54 42x94491x6 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 9 Chris Waller 109
55 94×0336352 XEBEC (USA) G 6 Chris Waller 77
56 4×82325158 ZACADA (NZ) G 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 100

Sydney Cup Winners & Results

Many talented horses have won the Sydney Cup since its inaugural running and below you will find a list of winners since 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 Polarisation 2 Who Shot Thebarman 3 Big Duke 3:29.1
2016 1 Gallante 2 Libran 3 Grand Marshal 3:24.5
2015 1 Grand Marshal 2 Who Shot Thebarman 3 Like A Carousel 3:24.7
2014 1 The Offer 2 Opinion 3 Sertorius 3:23.9
2013 1 Mourayan 2 Norsqui 3 Aliyana Tide 3:24.3
2012 1 Niwot 2 Effocient 3 Once Were Wild 3:20.4
2011 1 Stand To Gain 2 Older Than Time 3 Solid Billing 3:29.1
2010 1 Jessicabeel 2 Divine Rebel 3 Harris Tweed 3:21.8
2009 1 Ista Kareem 2 Divine Rebel 3 Mr Tipsy 3:27.4
2008 1 No Wine No Song 2 Pentathon 3 Lang 3:25.5
2007 1 Gallic 2 Irazu 3 No Wine No Song 3:27.3
2006 1 County Tyrone 2 Zabeat 3 Three Chimneys 3:22.6
2005 1 Mahtoum 2 County Tyrone 3 Philosophe 3:27.6
2004 1 Makybe Diva 2 Manawa King 3 Mummify 3:21.2
2003 1 Honor Babe 2 County Tyrone 3 Grey Song 3:30.5
2002 1 Henderson Bay 2 Mr. Prudent 3 Spirit of Westbury 3:26.7
2001 1 Mr. Prudent 2 Prophet’s Kiss 3 Starina 3:26.9
2000 1 Streak 2 Sharscay 3 Ears’ Ronny 3:30.3

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers