-->

Surround Stakes

The 2019 Surround Stakes is an annual Group 1 (as of 2018) contest hosted in Sydney at Warwick Farm Racecourse during March.

The Surround Stakes is an event specifically for three year old fillies and contested across a trip of 1400m under set weight conditions.  The race carries a prize pool of $200,000 and is held on the same card as the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes.

The Surround Stakes is usually a hotly contested race as horses should be fit by the time they get here. They should also have recent form on the board making it a race punters love to get involved in.

Plenty of horses will have come through the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes beforehand giving a fantastic read ahead of the Surround Stakes at Royal Randwick.

It’s the type of race that has had some notable winners in the past it only continues to grow in prominence.

Skating won it in 1993 while Staging got up in 1998. Hosannah added her name to the list in 2002 and Gold Edition made the team in 2007.

Recent winners include More Joyous in 2010 and Parables in 2011.

2019 Surround Stakes Field

The 2019 Surround Stakes field will be published here.

2019 Surround Stakes Nominations

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x67x77 ADAGIRL F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
2 1329×546 ALIFEROUS F 3 Kris Lees 63
3 647×4341 ALMERHERI F 3 John Thompson 64
4 2x111100x1 AMPHITRITE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 106
5 85x174x133 APERITIF F 3 Chris Waller
6 2x5379211x ARISTIA F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
7 25x35x10 AUTUMN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 60
8 3x111115x3 BACCARAT BABY F 3 David Vandyke
9 1241×29 BLEU ROCHE F 3 Matt Laurie
10 3368×1 BLONDE DISPOSITION F 3 David Brideoake
11 355×122 BRING THE MAGIC F 3 Chris Waller 68
12 13283×8 BUBBLES’N’TROUBLES F 3 Chris Waller 69
13 23x24x11 CALL ME ROYAL F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 70
14 2×22 CHILLED ROSE F 3 Richard Freedman
15 4233x156x2 COLOMBINA F 3 James Cummings 64
16 231x970x1 CRISTAL EYES F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
17 2 DANCE HALL GIRL F 3 Tim Martin 49
18 5×19 DO IT F 3 David Brideoake
19 213x3033x4 EL DORADO DREAMING F 3 Kris Lees 102
20 1x41x7 ETHERIDGE F 3 John Thompson 61
21 2x5122x0 EVALINA F 3 Kris Lees 67
22 72x12220x1 FIESTA F 3 Chris Waller 100
23 117×7 FRANKELY AWESOME F 3 Kris Lees 69
24 x088223x43 FUNDAMENTALIST F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 98
25 01x3900x49 FUTOOH F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 76
26 22 GOT YOUR SIX F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
27 41060×34 GRAND WISH F 3 David Brideoake
28 4x623172x8 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR F 3 Mark Newnham 94
29 2510x144x I LIKE IT EASY F 3 Gerald Ryan 72
30 6x214160x2 I’M SO SWEET F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 67
31 31 KEVIKKI F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
32 23275×4312 LABURNUM F 3 James Cummings 69
33 13x3x461 LADY OF SHALOTT F 3 Kris Lees 69
34 452×145 LE LUDE F 3 John Thompson 58
35 x1x10542x2 MADAM ROUGE F 3 Chris Waller 85
36 x62x1120x6 MELT (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 90
37 15 MISS BELIEF F 3 Gerald Ryan 60
38 2x1614x9 MISS FABULASS F 3 Kris Lees 92
39 8222550×31 MIZZY F 3 Anthony Cummings 74
40 1x12085x6 MULTAJA F 3 James Cummings
41 213×1 NAKEETA JANE F 3 Mark Newnham 92
42 843×4 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) F 3 Richard Freedman
43 2x544130x0 OOHOOD F 3 Tony McEvoy 101
44 5×3 PEACE OF MIND F 3 Gerald Ryan
45 8677x0042x PERFECT PITCH F 3 Gary Portelli 68
46 314x11x3 POHUTUKAWA F 3 James Cummings 84
47 21x PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) F 3 David Brideoake
48 x4850425x1 QAFILA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
49 591x38362x SEABROOK (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 102
50 4×17 SHAMWOW (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
51 3 SHE’S SO SAVVY F 3 John Sargent
52 39×21 SISTER SLEDGE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 66
53 7x63x112 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT F 3 Jason Coyle 71
54 118 STREET ICON F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
55 226x1010x3 SUNDARBANS (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 66
56 31×1115 SYLVIA’S MOTHER F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 84
57 1460×6 SYMI F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
58 6x104238x2 TATIARA F 3 Robbie Laing
59 4230×24217 TERMINOLOGY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 72
60 1x01x6 THE CLOSER F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
61 119x THE SOLOIST F 3 Richard Freedman 58
62 2113157×2 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 84
63 213 VICTORY KINGDOM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
64 45x43122x WELSH LEGEND F 3 Chris Waller 68
65 18×4 WIMLAH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 61
66 111x ZALATTE (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 74
67 3×41 ZELROSA F 3 Gerald Ryan 61


Surround Stakes Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Surround Stakes since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2018 1 Shoals 2 Torvill 3 Rimraam 1:23.4
2017 1 La Bella Diosa 2 Omei Sword 3 Global Glamour 1:25.6
2016 1 Ghisoni 2 Single Gaze 3 Stay With Me 1:21.3
2015 1 First Seal 2 Supara 3 Slightly Sweet  1:22.9
2014 1 Thump 2 Real Surreal 3 Lucia Valentina  1:23.6
2013 1 Dear Demi 2 Driefontein 3 Longport  1:22.3
2012 1 Streama 2 Sea Siren 3 Hallowell Belle  1:24.7
2011 1 Parables 2 Red Tracer 3 Rose Of Peace  1:22.3
2010 1 More Joyous 2 Hurtle Myrtle 3 So Anyway  1:23.6
2009 1 Portillo 2 Romneya 3 Rocha  1:21.8
2008 1 Chinchilla Rose 2 Occurrence 3 Mimi Lebrock  1:24.2
2007 1 Gold Edition 2 Tuesday Joy 3 Just Dancing  1:22.3
2006 1 Regal Cheer 2 Mnemosyne 3 Star Mystic  1:22.8
2005 1 Lotteria 2 Shania Dane 3 Johan’s Toy  1:22.8
2004 1 Only Words 2 Ike’s Dream 3 Shamekha  1:25.9
2003 1 Bollinger 2 Bumptious 3 Sunday Joy  1:23.1
2002 1 Hosannah 2 Heritiere 3 Quays  1:22.8
2001 1 On Type 2 Maitland Gold 3 Miss Kournikova  1:22.7
2000 1 Ad Alta 2 Spinning Hill 3 Camena  1:24.0

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers