-->

Arrowfield 3YO Sprint

The 2018 Arrowfield Sprint is clearly marked on the calendar for many race fans with an interest that almost exceeds its Group 2 status. It’s a race for three year old colts and geldings held at Randwick Racecourse in Sydney annually during April as part of the 2nd day of The Championships.

It is a set weights contest over a trip of 1200m. The Royal Sovereign Stakes has a prize pool of $500,000 and a reputation for producing top notch racing action.

Every year some of the best three year olds in the country race the Royal Sovereign Stakes as a tune up for runs later in the year. Some may go in at full fitness while others may have reduced form due to events earlier in the year.

The fillies equivalent to the Royal Sovereign Stakes is the Light Fingers Stakes which is held in February.

Past winners of the Royal Sovereign Stakes/Arrowfield include Danewin in 1995 and Assertive Lad in 2001.

Lonhro was the champion in 2002 and Exceed and Excel in 2005.

Shoot Out showed his class with his 2010 victory while the 2011 champ was Master Harry.

2018 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Field

The 2018 Arrowfield Sprint field will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 11x115x43 VIRIDINE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 8 56.5kg 100
2 x21510x237 SHOWTIME Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 1 56.5kg 100
3 1220x129x7 PARIAH Peter & Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 5 56.5kg 91
4 x673715x57 PERAST Paul Perry Damian Lane 9 56.5kg 81
5 1×12 ISAURIAN James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 6 56.5kg 80
6 121x10x108 SHE WILL REIGN Gary Portelli Ben Melham 2 54.5kg 110
7 21330×6037 CATCHY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Joao Moreira 10 54.5kg 102
8 2x2316x147 BOOKER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Dwayne Dunn 7 54.5kg 102
9 15x3179x31 HOUTZEN Toby Edmonds Glyn Schofield 3 54.5kg 98
10 x53772x111 I AM EXCITED David Pfieffer Kerrin McEvoy 4 54.5kg 88

2018 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint First Acceptances

The first acceptances for the 2018 edition of the race are posted below.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 x31105x252 ACQUME F 3 Brad Widdup 74
2 x127345x59 ALBUMIN G 3 Gerald Ryan 72
3 x124113x16 ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 105
4 1x5387x60x ANDAZ G 3 Chris Waller 69
5 12x BALLET ROSE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
6 4112 BOLEK G 3 Michael Moroney
7 2x2316x147 BOOKER F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
8 4x34x319x3 BOOROOJ F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
9 631539×5 BORN TO FIGHT G 3 Michael Moroney
10 BRABINGER C 3 Kris Lees
11 215×1137 BRAVE SONG C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 79
12 0x21330x60 CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 102
13 8×2 C’EST DAVINCHI G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
14 11x CHARLAYNE F 3 Chris Waller 73
15 6x382315x2 CUBA G 3 John P Thompson 66
16 134x DAWN DAWN F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
17 121x017x79 DEBONAIRLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 81
18 1×1 DEPRIVE G 3 James Cummings 71
19 13x DESPATCH G 3 Tony McEvoy
20 3x4224x DINNIGAN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
21 6x94xL11x DISCUSSIONS G 3 Joseph Pride 63
22 14×51 DREAMY BELLE F 3 Kris Lees 57
23 4x2112x4 EASY EDDIE G 3 Joseph Pride 69
24 13×1 EQUESTRIA G 3 Michael Moroney
25 1165x ESPERANCE G 3 James Cummings
26 02x11013x0 FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 251215×0 FOX SWIFT F 3 Aaron Purcell
28 221127×40 FROLIC F 3 Edward O’Rourke 100
29 7x64x1x14x GRASSLANDS F 3 Kris Lees 62
30 115x3179x3 HOUTZEN F 3 Toby Edmonds 97
31 1x53772x11 I AM EXCITED F 3 David Pfieffer 83
32 1×1 ISAURIAN C 3 James Cummings 67
33 1x38361x8 JORDA F 3 James Cummings 85
34 5x441x JUVENTUS G 3 Kris Lees 55
35 x0x3513202 KANGA’S EYE F 3 John W Ramsey 63
36 1x4320x111 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings 104
37 156×1 LAKHONI G 3 Michael Moroney
38 15×32 LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin 71
39 112x4F54x5 LIMESTONE F 3 Darren Weir
40 1x71x MARBLE C 3 James Cummings 67
41 1422×0 MASTERING C 3 Matt Laurie
42 2x MONTRACHET F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
43 8×1150 NATIONALITY G 3 Kris Lees 66
44 3x19x1 OSCIETRA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
45 138×2 OVER EXPOSURE G 3 Tony McEvoy
46 5x1419x921 OVERSHARE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
47 415x59x7x PAH TERIE G 3 Kris Lees 68
48 135×56 PARET C 3 Chris Waller 66
49 1220x129x PARIAH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 91
50 6x673715x5 PERAST C 3 Paul Perry 82
51 21x PROGRESSION F 3 Kris Lees 63
52 21151x46x PROPERTY G 3 Henry Dwyer
53 RED ROVER (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 14×11 RENEWAL G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 67
55 x121x10x10 SHE WILL REIGN F 3 Gary Portelli 112
56 11x1221x81 SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman 106
57 x21510x237 SHOWTIME C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
58 21506×1647 SHUDABEEN F 3 Tim Martin 67
59 1x36x1x12x SNITZKRAFT C 3 Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler
60 6x2x12 SWAFFHAM BULBECK G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 66
61 121 TARABAI F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
62 61x70600x8 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry 90
63 1x261421x TIME AWAITS F 3 Tony McEvoy 76
64 3x6410x143 TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan 105
65 x13435x520 TRUE EXCELSIOR (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
66 5x2450x415 TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 90
67 113 TWILIGHT SONG F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 69
68 123x VALERIA F 3 Kris Lees 65
69 1374x58x4x VILLA CARLOTTA F 3 Kris Lees 70
70 11x115x4 VIRIDINE C 3 James Cummings 87
71 241×2113 WAIMEA BAY F 3 Kris Lees 61
72 2144×1832 WILD HEART G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
73 1223×64 WORKDRINKS F 3 Brad Widdup 68
74 1x44241x98 YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees 76
75 x14611x434 ZA ZI BA F 3 Brad Widdup 72
76 43×24 ZAFFIRINA F 3 Jason Coyle

Arrowfield 3YO Sprint/Royal Sovereign Stakes Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Royal Sovereign Stakes since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2017 1 Derryn 2 Global Glamour 3 Impending 1:12.6
2016 1 Japonisme 2 Counterattack 3 Takedown/td>

1:10.3
2015 1 Delectation 2 Bring Me The Maid 3 Rekindled Power 1:11.7
2014 1 Sidestep 2 Bounding 3 In Cahoots 1:10.2
2013 1 Rebel Dane 2 Urquidez 3 Taxmeifyoucan 1:10.6
2012 1 Hot Schnitzel 2 Manawanui 3 Moment of Change 1:08.9
2011 1 Master Harry 2 Audacious Spirit 3 Skilled 1:10.2
2010 1 Shoot Out 2 More Than Great 3 Viking Legend 1:10.7
2009 1 Youthful Jack 2 Over the Wicket 3 Desuetude 1:11.3
2008 1 El Cambio 2 Kingda Ka 3 Solo Flyer 1:10.3
2007 1 Mutawaajid 2 Sniper’s Bullet 3 Mearas 1:09.5
2006 1 Flying Pegasus 2 Racing To Win 3 De Beers 1:10.0
2005 1 Dance Hero 2 Eremein 3 Star Cat 1:10.0
2004 1 Exceed and Excel 2 Ambulance 3 Impaler 1:08.2
2003 1 Athelnoth 2 Planchet 3 Charlie Bub 1:10.1
2002 1 Lonhro 2 Viking Ruler 3 Shags 1:11.0
2001 1 Assertive Lad 2 Continum 3 Century Kid 1:09.9
2000 1 Hire 2 Easy Rocking 3 Condotti 1:09.9

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers