-->

Railway Stakes

The 2018 Railway Stakes is a Group 1 open handicap race that is held annually at Ascot Racecourse in Perth each November.

Part of the Perth Summer Racing Carnival, the Railway Stakes is run over a distance of 1,600 metres and is worth $1 million in prize money.

The Railway Stakes is the feature mile long event of the summer racing carnival and takes place on the first day of the three day-long Festival Of Perth. The Carnival also includes the Group 1 Kingston Town Classic and the Group 2 Winterbottom Stakes.

The first Railway Stakes was run in 1894 when it was won by a horse named Wandering Willie. The race was first run over a distance of 12 furlongs (2400m) before it became 8 furlongs (1600m) in 1926. The race was then shortened again to 1,500 metres to coincide with the introduction of the metric system in 1974 until it was increased to today’s 1,600 metres in 1984.

Many horses that compete in the Railway Stakes have come via the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival or local races such as the Group 3 Asian Beau Stakes and Group 3 RJ Peters Stakes. Horses that perform well in the Railway Stakes often go on to run in the Kingston Town Stakes two weeks later. Snipers Bullet successfully completed the Railway Stakes betting and Kingston Town double in 2009.

Notable winners of the Railway Stakes include Carbine (1898), Better Loosen Up (1990) and Northerly (2000).

2018 Railway Stakes Field

The 2017 Railway Stakes field was released on Monday afternoon, November 16th. A few eastern horses usually choose to contest the 2017 Railway Stakes field, and it’s always interesting to see how they stack up against western horses.

The 2018 Railway Stakes field will be provided below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 45221x111x MATERIAL MAN Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 5 57kg 112
2 18x522x233 GREAT SHOT Rhys Radford Craig Staples 10 55.5kg 109
3 13x79x2114 MAN BOOKER Daniel Morton Paul Harvey 11 55kg 108
4 7x544431x1 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Damian Lane 1 54kg 106
5 630×355424 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Ben Melham 9 54kg
6 2309561180 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller Michael Dee 6 53.5kg
7 20110×2053 PEACEFUL STATE Darren Weir Ben Allen (a) 4 53.5kg
8 223x70x132 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Shaun Mc Gruddy 14 53kg 98
9 x33251x225 ACTION Grant & Alana Williams Patrick Carbery 15 53kg 90
10 8x1850x384 DISPOSITION Chris Gangemi Shaun O’Donnell 8 53kg 98
11 x1x2111x21 GALAXY STAR Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2 53kg 98
12 1113×38118 ICONOCLASM Darren Weir Craig Williams 12 53kg
13 1x11414x68 PERFECT JEWEL Grant & Alana Williams Craig Newitt 7 53kg 85
14 12x9L54x77 STAR EXHIBIT Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 13 53kg 104
15 1322196×54 WRINKLY Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3 53kg 89

2018 Railway Stakes Nominations

The 2018 Railway Stakes nominations will be publicly released on Monday, October 16th.

The 2018 Railway Stakes Nominations & Weights will be provided below.

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 1304×24120 HARTNELL (GB) G 8 James Cummings 60kg
2 4232×17242 LE ROMAIN G 6 Kris Lees 59.5kg
3 2561×16580 COMIN’ THROUGH G 5 Chris Waller 57.5kg
4 1311×21314 LAND OF PLENTY H 5 Darren Weir 57kg
5 45221x111x MATERIAL MAN G 7 Justin Warwick 57kg 112
6 211x2730x5 SCALES OF JUSTICE G 6 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg
7 438×713211 BEST OF DAYS (GB) H 5 James Cummings 56kg
8 11x121x621 DREAMFORCE G 6 John P Thompson 56kg
9 695×752569 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 8 James Cummings 56kg
10 18x522x233 GREAT SHOT G 6 Rhys Radford 55.5kg
11 13x79x2114 MAN BOOKER G 6 Daniel Morton 55kg
12 x462x44415 SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 7 Chris Waller 55kg
13 61x8899x08 SENSE OF OCCASION G 8 Kris Lees 54.5kg
14 9140x4x578 CRACK ME UP (NZ) G 5 Liam Birchley 54kg
15 7x544431x1 GATTING G 5 Darren Mcauliffe 54kg
16 3215×14128 INVINCIBELLA M 5 Chris Waller 54kg
17 630×355424 PRIZED ICON H 5 Kris Lees 54kg
18 7389×00000 CLASSIC UNIFORM G 6 Gary Moore 53.5kg
19 158×071516 CLIFF’S EDGE H 4 Darren Weir 53.5kg
20 329×102205 DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR G 6 Tony McEvoy 53.5kg
21 x384850x6x FOXPLAY M 5 Brett Cavanough 53.5kg
22 3116×54352 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 53.5kg
23 2309561180 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 53.5kg
24 20110×2053 PEACEFUL STATE H 4 Darren Weir 53.5kg
25 2x140x5138 A SHIN ROOK (JPN) G 5 Anthony Freedman 53kg
26 223x70x132 ACHERNAR STAR G 4 Simon A Miller 53kg
27 1x33251x22 ACTION G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 53kg 90
28 3211300×00 AGE OF FIRE H 4 Darren Weir 53kg
29 0830×02757 ALL TOO HUIYING H 4 Darren Weir 53kg
30 03768×8300 ALOISIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 53kg
31 x32267x390 ALWARD (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 53kg
32 114x11x1x6 AMANAAT G 5 Ben Currie 53kg
33 145x219x12 ARCADIA PRINCE G 4 Adam Durrant 53kg 76
34 230040×742 BRING ME ROSES M 4 Tony McEvoy 53kg
35 612x9725x5 CHOCOLATE HOLIC G 6 Grant & Alana Williams 53kg 99
36 122x3x4871 COOL PASSION M 7 Tony McEvoy 53kg
37 6×24151433 DARK PROSPECT G 5 Neville Parnham 53kg
38 8x1850x384 DISPOSITION G 7 Chris Gangemi 53kg 98
39 2222×33322 ELEGANT BLAST M 5 Justin Warwick 53kg
40 505x37x120 ELLICAZOOM M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 53kg
41 1x11111x16 ENTICING STAR M 5 Adam Durrant 53kg
42 634x31x283 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) H 5 Matthew Smith 53kg
43 1111×221 FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 4 Darren Weir 53kg
44 6x21237x44 FOX HALL G 5 Tony McEvoy 53kg
45 x1x2111x21 GALAXY STAR M 6 Grant & Alana Williams 53kg 98
46 x5x6909x80 GOOD PROJECT H 7 Chris Waller 53kg
47 36×1111134 GREAT AGAIN G 6 Lindsey Smith 53kg 84
48 0x6038x87x HEART STARTER G 6 Chris Gangemi 53kg 92
49 x15233x605 HOLY SNOW H 4 Darren Weir 53kg
50 1113×38118 ICONOCLASM H 4 Darren Weir 53kg
51 6260×11441 KAONIC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 53kg
52 1132269×52 LIKE A BUTTERFLY M 4 Lou Luciani 53kg 79
53 x121x36122 MANUEL G 5 Tony McEvoy 53kg
54 6x430x8164 MEROVEE H 4 Chris Waller 53kg
55 1x2118x565 MISSILE LAUNCH G 5 Vaughn Sigley 53kg
56 717×631500 MURAAQEB H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 53kg
57 5x546x5106 NEW TIPPERARY G 6 Joseph Pride 53kg
58 2x412x2177 NOIRE M 5 Chris Waller 53kg
59 11312x89x5 OLIVER’S TRAVELS G 5 Simon A Miller 53kg 85
60 22415×5583 OREGON’S DAY M 5 Mick Price 53kg
61 1x11414x68 PERFECT JEWEL M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 53kg
62 11x31x3103 PLEIN CIEL (GER) G 6 Darren Weir 53kg
63 141×811851 PRIZE CATCH G 5 Lindsey Smith 53kg
64 132657×599 PROPERANTES G 7 Colin Webster 53kg 90
65 2466021416 PUSHIN’ SHAPES G 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 53kg
66 x1421266x7 RED ORA G 7 Steve Wolfe 53kg 97
67 1522653×64 ROYAL STAR M 5 Adam Durrant 53kg 89
68 1x10x5x360 SALORSCI G 5 Jeff Noske 53kg 77
69 6x2811x372 SAMBRO G 4 Chris Waller 53kg
70 2220×89355 SAMOVARE M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 53kg
71 31591×3836 SEABROOK (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 53kg
72 95×2717340 SIEGE OF QUEBEC H 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 53kg
73 05593×5386 SO SI BON G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 53kg
74 x0172x9580 SOVEREIGN NATION G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 53kg
75 12x9L54x77 STAR EXHIBIT G 7 Adam Durrant 53kg
76 61x1185x68 STATE SOLICITOR G 6 Adam Durrant 53kg 96
77 x34514x416 TAKE IT INTERN (IRE) G 5 Darren Weir 53kg
78 78056x940x TAKEDOWN G 6 Darren Weir 53kg
79 116×22111 TAMASA H 4 Darren Weir 53kg
80 828×260408 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 53kg
81 224513×510 TORGERSEN (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 53kg
82 44192123×0 TRADESMAN G 7 Darren Weir 53kg
83 x640260x78 ULMANN G 7 Darren Weir 53kg
84 4x086x2166 VINLAND G 4 Tony McEvoy 53kg
85 11322196×5 WRINKLY G 5 Neville Parnham 53kg 89

Past Winners & Results

Below you will find a list of past winners and results of the Railway Stakes since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 Galaxy Star 2 Gatting 3 Material Man 1:34.8
2017 1 Great Shot 2 Black Heart Bart 3 Tom Melbourne 1:35.8
2016 1 Scales of Justice 2 Good Project 3 Perfect Reflection 1:36.1
2015 1 Good Project 2 Messene 3 Balmont Girl 1:34.5
2014 1 Elite Belle 2 Balmont Girl 3 Moriarty 1:35.6
2013 1 Luckygray 2 Platinum Rocker 3 Fire Up Fifi 1:36.8
2012 1 Mr Moet 2 Luckygray 3 God Has Spoken 1:35.9
2011 1 Luckygray 2 He’s Remarkable 3 Westriver Kevydonn 1:34.8
2010 1 Gathering 2 Famous Roman 3 Megatic 1:35.1
2009 1 Sniper’s Bullet 2 Tarzi 3 Colour Correct 1:34.2
2008 1 Gilded Venom 2 Sniper’s Bullet 3 Annenkov 1:34.5
2007 1 El Presidente 2 Hartley’s Dream 3 Mansion House 1:34.7
2006 1 Belle Bizarre 2 Confectioner 3 Niconero 1:34.4
2005 1 Covertly 2 Early Express 3 Blinded 1:34.8
2004 1 Modem 2 Mr Sandgroper 3 Blinded 1:35.9
2003 1 Hardrada 2 Early Express 3 Mapperholic 1:35.7
2002 1 Old Fashion 2 Hardrada 3 Corporate Bruce 1:35.6
2001 1 Old Comrade 2 Mr Tanzania 3 Finito 1:37.6
2000 1 Northerly 2 Old Comrade 3 Lizzy Long Legs 1:35.8

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers