-->

Queen Of The Turf Stakes

The Queen Of The Turf Stakes 2018 is a Group 1 race for fillies and mares aged three-years-old and above, which is run every year in April. It is held at Royal Randwick Racecourse in Sydney, over a distance of 1,600 metres and under weight-for-age conditions. Worth $1 million, the Queen of the Turf Stakes is raced as part of the Sydney Cup Day, Day 2 of The Championships, and attracts entries from some of the country’s best fillies and mares.

A quality lead up race for the Queen of the Turf Stakes is often the Group 1 Coolmore Stud Classic run over a slightly shorter distance and held about a month previously. The race is reasonably new in racing terms, with the inaugural Queen of the Turf Stakes being run in 1972 when Refulgence claimed victory.

The race was first run over the distance of eight furlongs, which is equivalent to 1600m. The race was first classed as a Principle race until 1979 when it was made a Listed race. The Queen of the Turf Stakes finally received Group status in 1985 when it was named as a Group 3. The Queen of the Turf Stakes finally became a Group 1 in 2005 and has remained so ever since.

Up until 2014, the race had been run at Rosehill Gardens every year since it’s inception, apart from in 2008 when it was held at Canterbury Racecourse. Some notable past winners of the Queen of the Turf Stakes include C’est Si Bon (1982), Memphis Blues (1990), Danglissa (2000), Sorrento (2001) and Typhoon Tracey (2010).

Queen Of The Turf Stakes Field 2018

The 2018 Queen Of The Turf Stakes field is limited to 17 horses with 4 emergency runners. When it is available, the Queen Of The Turf Stakes field will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x31250x115 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 17 57kg 108
2 x23475x384 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 9 57kg 111
3 x42143x163 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Corey Brown 16 57kg 108
4 50344×1451 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 7 57kg 107
5 14x550x513 SILENT SEDITION Andrew Noblet Craig Williams 10 57kg 109
6 0x56685x69 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Tye Angland 4 57kg 107
7 112249×111 SPANISH REEF Ken Keys Mark Zahra 15 57kg 104
8 x70100x807 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 5 57kg 107
9 810583×222 OREGON’S DAY Mick Price Michael Dee 12 57kg 103
10 12x73211x2 PAYROLL Richard Laming Damien Oliver 1 57kg 103
11 0x72586x65 ABBEY MARIE Michael Kent Damian Lane 3 57kg 102
12 x22027x078 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 13 57kg 102
13 9762026546 ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 2 57kg 102
14 212720×222 SAMOVARE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Joao Moreira 6 57kg 96
15 2x6278x855 PERFECT RHYME Ron Leemon Luke Currie 14 57kg 85
16 631×7433 NETTOYER Wendy Roche Dean Yendall 11 57kg 67
17 24113×1604 ALIZEE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 8 54.5kg 105

2018 Queen of The Turf First Acceptances

The 2018 edition of the race includes 60 contenders and is now published below as of March.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 0x72586x65 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent 102
2 1x22027x07 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees 102
3 x124113x16 ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 105
4 11×4 ANTELOPE F 3 Gerald Ryan 68
5 432102×23 BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy 92
6 32×324 CAPPAMORE F 3 Jason Coyle
7 090x36139x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 98
8 70x7490x39 DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees 101
9 21x31250x1 DAYSEE DOOM M 5 Ron Quinton 108
10 61×3 DISCREET CHARM F 3 John P Thompson 64
11 33x42143x1 DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 5 Ron Quinton 108
12 15x DYSLEXIC F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
13 14×29 EARTH ANGEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 65
14 0x97620265 ECKSTEIN M 4 Kurt Goldman 102
15 1111x270x4 EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller 105
16 1x23475x38 FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller 111
17 110x1512x3 FRANCALETTA M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 98
18 24105x877x FRENCH EMOTION M 6 Chris Waller
19 221127×40 FROLIC F 3 Edward O’Rourke 100
20 0450260×26 GIRL SUNDAY M 5 Gerald Ryan 91
21 02x19x6422 GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
22 10x3426x6 GOOD OH M 4 Michael Kent
23 340x4687x4 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
24 10x56685x6 HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin 107
25 72117×3250 INSENSATA M 4 Jason Coyle 86
26 41112x13x3 INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 108
27 3111x1090x LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) M 4 Mandy & Matt Brown 103
28 40211036×4 LOVANI M 4 Brad Widdup 79
29 4341280×01 MARIQUITA M 5 Gerald Ryan 71
30 631×743 NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche 67
31 1x01x7026x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 94
32 323x37x877 OKLAHOMA GIRL M 4 Chris Waller 86
33 195x4549x6 ONE MORE HONEY F 3 John P Thompson 77
34 5x810583x2 OREGON’S DAY M 4 Mick Price
35 611×23 PALAZZO VECCHIO F 3 Mick Price
36 9x41199x31 PANDEMONIUM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
37 512x73211x PAYROLL M 5 Richard Laming
38 22x6278x85 PERFECT RHYME M 4 Ron Leemon 85
39 2x50344x14 PROMPT RESPONSE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
40 1x17159x32 RAIMENT M 4 James Cummings 94
41 x493x134x4 RAVI M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 102
42 682147530x RED CHANDELIER M 5 Anthony & Edward Cummings
43 x221237x13 RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
44 x212720x22 SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 96
45 450x11122x SEDANZER M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
46 10x731x076 SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller 109
47 3×11432 SHOKORA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
48 1223 SHUMOOKH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
49 214x550x51 SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet 109
50 x074313x56 SLIGHTLY SWEET M 6 Jason Coyle 96
51 2112249×11 SPANISH REEF M 4 Ken Keys
52 117×1111 SUGAR BELLA M 4 Kris Lees 79
53 4x621688x2 SWEET DEAL F 3 John P Thompson 66
54 17x51600x0 SWORD OF LIGHT M 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
55 211329×232 THE PINNACLE M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 79
56 1x261421x TIME AWAITS F 3 Tony McEvoy 76
57 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees 80
58 11x11111x1 WINX M 6 Chris Waller 132
59 1x44241x98 YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees 76
60 12x70100x8 ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson 107

2018 Queen of the Turf Stakes Nominations

The 2018 Queen of the Turf Stakes nominations are provided below.

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0x72586x6x ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent
2 11x0125x ADDISON (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3 ADMIRE LEAD (JPN) M 5 Naosuke Sugai
4 121x22027x AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees 102
5 25x124113x ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 102
6 438x331x1x ALL TOO SOON F 3 David Payne 71
7 2x12x5116x ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell
8 11x ANTELOPE F 3 Gerald Ryan 68
9 x31x16311x BANISH F 3 James Cummings 82
10 BELLE DU NORD (NZ) F 3 Emma-Lee & David Browne
11 30x1569x6x BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker 102
12 432102x BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy
13 32x3x CAPPAMORE F 3 Jason Coyle
14 11x CHARLAYNE F 3 Chris Waller 73
15 45450x111x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 97
16 CROCOSMIA (JPN) M 5 Katsuichi Nishiura
17 42x374321x DAGNY (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 84
18 70x7490x3x DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees 101
19 221x31250x DAYSEE DOOM M 5 Ron Quinton
20 7x121x017x DEBONAIRLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 81
21 DEIRDRE (JPN) M 4 Mitsuru Hashida
22 3x4224x DINNIGAN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
23 61x DISCREET CHARM F 3 John P Thompson 63
24 033x42143x DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 5 Ron Quinton
25 12x DOVES CRY F 3 Henry Dwyer
26 15x DYSLEXIC F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
27 14x2x EARTH ANGEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
28 10x976202x ECKSTEIN M 4 Kurt Goldman 102
29 11111x270x EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
30 x5278x132x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 5 Bjorn Baker 103
31 2111x3x51x ELLIE’S ENCORE F 3 Paul Perry 73
32 7266x4269x ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
33 523x444x1x FARAWAY TOWN M 4 Matthew Smith 79
34 302x11013x FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
35 141x23475x FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller
36 11110x1x FRANCALETTA M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
37 24105x877x FRENCH EMOTION M 6 Chris Waller
38 221127x FROLIC F 3 Edward O’Rourke 100
39 4x0450260x GIRL SUNDAY M 5 Gerald Ryan 79
40 302x19x64x GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
41 10x3426x GOOD OH M 4 Michael Kent
42 4340x4687x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 910x56685x HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin
44 3408x83x5x HERMOSA BEACH M 7 Matthew Dale 84
45 05x1170x9x HUSSTERICAL M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 74
46 83x477100x I AM A STAR (NZ) M 4 Shane Nichols
47 372117x32x INSENSATA M 4 Jason Coyle 81
48 541112x13x INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 108
49 532x3x21x ITALIA BELLA F 3 Stuart Kendrick
50 4112x0212x JUST DREAMING M 4 Kris Lees 89
51 1311214x0x KENEDNA M 4 Darren Weir
52 3111x1090x LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) M 4 Mandy & Matt Brown 103
53 3x11138x2x LEATHER’N’LACE F 3 Darren Weir
54 15x3x LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin 71
55 x40211036x LOVANI M 4 Brad Widdup 79
56 LOVE AFFAIR (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
57 1776214x LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
58 x64341280x MARIQUITA M 5 Gerald Ryan 71
59 x116x1146x MISS DEBUTANTE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
60 10210x430x MISS GUNPOWDER M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 94
61 MISS PANTHERE (JPN) M 4 Mitsugu Kon
62 2x1449729x MISSROCK M 4 Robbie Laing
63 111x080x9x MONTOYA’S SECRET M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
64 1x623x131x MOSS TRIP F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 73
65 740x91373x MY COUNTRY M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 86
66 6x2122x30x MY TRUE LOVE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
67 631x7x NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche 67
68 4151244x3x NICOLETTA (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
69 1x01x7026x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 94
70 11x OCEAN DEEP (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
71 1323x37x8x OKLAHOMA GIRL M 4 Chris Waller 86
72 5195x4549x ONE MORE HONEY F 3 John P Thompson
73 15x810583x OREGON’S DAY M 4 Mick Price
74 611x PALAZZO VECCHIO F 3 Mick Price
75 359x41199x PANDEMONIUM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 70
76 111x PARIS ROCK (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
77 1422x6278x PERFECT RHYME M 4 Ron Leemon 85
78 2x32446x3x PETITION M 4 Anthony Freedman
79 2x50344x1x PROMPT RESPONSE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
80 121x17159x RAIMENT M 4 James Cummings 93
81 1x493x134x RAVI M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
82 682147530x RED CHANDELIER M 5 Anthony & Edward Cummings
83 22x221237x RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
84 ROCK’N’ROLL MUSIC F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
85 x2x212720x SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
86 221x116x SASSO CORBARO F 3 Kris Lees 77
87 1x4114214x SAVAPINSKI (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 99
88 3436x5140x SEBRING DREAM M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
89 450x11122x SEDANZER M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
90 4x2147x4x SHAGRA F 3 David Brideoake
91 28x13x0x3x SHEIKHA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
92 010x731x0x SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
93 11x1221x8x SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman
94 3x114x SHOKORA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
95 12x SHUMOOKH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 70
96 214x550x5x SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet
97 x074313x5x SLIGHTLY SWEET M 6 Jason Coyle 96
98 2x2112249x SPANISH REEF M 4 Ken Keys
99 233x23312x STELLA VICTORIA F 3 David Payne 65
100 117x111x SUGAR BELLA M 4 Kris Lees 79
101 24x621688x SWEET DEAL F 3 John P Thompson 66
102 117x51600x SWORD OF LIGHT M 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
103 3x611x TEMPLE OF BEL F 3 Archie Alexander
104 x211329x2x THE PINNACLE M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 78
105 31221x900x TIAMO GRACE M 4 Darren Weir
106 42x15x44x TIARA STAR F 3 Gregory Hickman 66
107 1x261421x TIME AWAITS F 3 Tony McEvoy 76
108 35x2450x4x TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
109 213211x09x TYPHOON MONACO M 5 Bjorn Baker
110 72x111x UNFORGOTTEN F 3 Chris Waller 78
111 4113x WARRANTY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 70
112 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees
113 111x11111x WINX M 6 Chris Waller
114 1x44241x YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees 76
115 612x70100x ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson

Queen Of The Turf Stakes Winners & Results

Results and winners since 2000 for the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2016 1 Azkadellia 2 Heavens Above 3 Noble Protector 1:35.98
2015 1 Amanpour 2 Catkins 3 Noble Protector  1:37.77
2014 1 Diamond Drille 2 Gypsy Diamond 3 Red Tracer  1:35.85
2013 1 Appearance 2 Red Tracer 3 Streama  1:30.73
2012 1 More Joyous 2 Miss Keepsake 3 King’s Rose  1:28.5
2011 1 More Joyous 2 Melito 3 Happy Hippy  1:29.26
2010 1 Typhoon Tracy 2 Illuminates 3 Montana Flyer  1:29.95
2009 1 Neroli 2 Hot Danish 3 Imananabaa  1:31.2
2008 1 Forensics 2 Perfect Drop 3 Occurrence  1:31.5
2007 1 Divine Madonna 2 Cheeky Choice 3 Beauty Watch  1:30.5
2006 1 Mnemosyne 2 Regal Cheer 3 Shania Dane  1:28.21
2005 1 Ike’s Dream 2 Tui Song 3 Danni Martine  1:28.77
2004 1 In A Bound 2 Hec Of A Party 3 Ain’t Seen Nothin’  1:28.01
2003 1 Hosannah 2 Arrabeea 3 Faith Hill  1:27.91
2002 1 Ugachaka 2 Miss Zoe 3 Snow Hero  1:28.41
2001 1 Sorrento 2 Poppett 3 Belle Du Jour  1:27.7
2000 1 Danglissa 2 Gilded Angel 3 Zatella  1:28.27

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers