Oakleigh Plate

  • Date: February 27, 2016
  • Racecourse: Caulfield
  • Race Distance: 1,100m
  • Conditions: Open Handicap
  • Prize Money: $500,000

2016 Oakleigh Plate News

Lankan Rupee to miss major carnivals through injury

Lankan Rupee to miss major carnivals through injury

Injury plagued multiple Group 1 winning sprinter Lankan Rupee will miss the Perth Racing Carnival and next year’s rich Autumn Carnivals after succumbing to another leg injury.

Lankan Rupee, above, will be sent to the paddock for four mouths to recover from a leg injury. Photo by Sarah Ebbett.

The Mick Price trained Lankan Rupee …

The 2016 Oakleigh Plate is a Group 1 race held at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne in February each year.

Bet on Oakleigh Plate Racing:
$500 Bonus Bet from Ladbrokes.com.au

Run over a distance of 1,100 metres, the Oakleigh Plate is worth $500,000 in prize money and run under open handicap conditions.

The Oakleigh Plate is run as part of the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival and is held on the same day as both the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes for two-year-olds and the Group 1 Futurity Stakes.

The Oakleigh Plate was first run in 1884 when it was won by a horse named Malua. The race is now the middle leg of the autumn sprinting series, being preceded by the Group 1 Lightning Stakes and followed by the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap. The race is known to attract an impressive field of top sprinters each year.

The Group 3 Rubiton Stakes on CF Orr Stakes Day at Caulfield Racecourse and the Group 1 Lightning Stakes at Flemington Racecourse are often used as good lead-up races to the annual Oakleigh Plate. Sparticus won the Rubiton Stakes and Oakleigh Plate double in 1997, while Fastnet Rock won the Lightning Stakes and Oakleigh Plate double in 2005. Those horses that perform successfully in the Oakleigh Plate may then go on to run in races such as the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap two weeks later. Weekend Hussler won this double in 2008.

Notable horses to have won the Oakleigh Plate include Wakeful (1901), Power Duke (1960), Placid Arc (1987), Schillaci (1992), Fastnet Rock (2005), Snitzel (2006), Weekend Hussler (2008) and Starspangledbanner (2010).

2016 Oakleigh Plate Field

The 2016 Oakleigh Plate field will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 2301x2617x FLAMBERGE Peter G Moody Damian Lane 17 58kg 109
2 23x815x13x DOTHRAKI Peter & Paul Snowden 21 56.5kg 106
3 45x557143x FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Dwayne Dunn 7 56.5kg 106
4 4x08119x0x SMOKIN’ JOEY Wez Hunter Jamie Mott 15 56.5kg 106
5 215x5311x6 ECLAIR CHOICE Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 14 56kg 105
6 227042270x LORD OF THE SKY Robbie Laing Damien Oliver 19 56kg 105
7 12x202x13x BOUNDING Peter & Paul Snowden 8 55.5kg 108
8 111x41111x FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Glyn Schofield 5 53kg 99
9 326x73082x GREGERS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Craig Williams 1 53kg 103
10 813x8375x5 KURO (NZ) Lee & Anthony Freedman Daniel Stackhouse 13 53kg 99
11 166x7621x3 THE QUARTERBACK Robbie Griffiths Luke Currie 12 52.5kg 98
12 983x5080x7 ATMOSPHERICAL Robert Smerdon Ms Michelle Payne 3 52kg 95
13 2x9932587x GRIANTE David Brideoake Harry Coffey (a) 10 52kg 100
14 31787x461x PITTSBURGH FLYER Lee & Shannon Hope Jye McNeil (a) 9 52kg 98
15 538x13641x VEZALAY Leon & Troy Corstens Glen Boss 20 52kg 96
16 152×23111 HEATHERLY Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ms Katelyn Mallyon 2 50kg 103
17 135x7948x1 HEADWATER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Patrick Moloney (a) 18 50kg 96
18 40x112112x KEEN ARRAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Stephen Baster 4 50kg 96
19e 683×112526 RELDAS Robert Smerdon 16 52kg 94
20e 19x93123x1 SWINGING ARMS Scott Trenowden Regan Bayliss (a) 11 52kg 94
21e 1x0x1221x SECRET AGENDA Mick Price Craig Newitt 6 50kg 88

2016 Oakleigh Plate Nominations

The 2016 Oakleigh Plate nominations will be provided below.

No Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 2301x2617x FLAMBERGE G 6 Peter G Moody 1 58kg 109
2 12x202x13x BOUNDING M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 2 55.5kg 108
3 45x557143x FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 3 56.5kg 106
4 40x111492x BLACK HEART BART G 5 Darren Weir 4 56.5kg 106
5 23x815x13x DOTHRAKI G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 5 56.5kg 106
6 4x08119x0x SMOKIN’ JOEY G 8 Wez Hunter 6 56.5kg 106
7 215x5311x6 ECLAIR CHOICE G 4 Phillip Stokes 7 56kg 105
8 227042270x LORD OF THE SKY H 5 Robbie Laing 8 56kg 105
9 152×23111 HEATHERLY F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 9 50kg 103
10 326x73082x GREGERS M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 10 53kg 103
11 2x9932587x GRIANTE M 5 David Brideoake 11 52kg 100
12 813x8375x5 KURO (NZ) H 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman 12 53kg 99
13 111x41111x FELL SWOOP G 4 Matthew Dale 13 53kg 99
14 x2497x380x BRING ME THE MAID M 4 Peter G Moody 14 52kg 98
15 31787x461x PITTSBURGH FLYER M 4 Lee & Shannon Hope 15 52kg 98
16 166x7621x3 THE QUARTERBACK G 5 Robbie Griffiths 16 52.5kg 98
17 135x7948x1 HEADWATER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 17 50kg 96
18 40x112112x KEEN ARRAY G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 18 50kg 96
19 538x13641x VEZALAY M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 19 52kg 96
20 0x9835x059 IT IS WRITTEN G 7 Robbie Griffiths 20 52kg 96
21 983x5080x7 ATMOSPHERICAL M 5 Robert Smerdon 21 52kg 95
22 683×112526 RELDAS G 5 Robert Smerdon 22 52kg 94
23 19x93123x1 SWINGING ARMS G 5 Scott Trenowden 23 52kg 94
24 550x43510x TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) G 7 Robbie Laing 24 52kg 94
25 x421419053 GRANE G 6 Robbie Griffiths 25 52kg 90
26 21x16x KINGLIKE C 3 Peter G Moody 26 50kg 89
27 1x0x1221x SECRET AGENDA F 3 Mick Price 27 50kg 88
28 222113247x CASHED G 4 Ryan Balfour 28 52kg 88
29 230×812532 TREVINDER G 5 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 29 52kg 87
30 140×1 PURITAN G 3 Jason Warren 30 50kg 82
31 3×43849279 READY SUNSHINE G 5 Ryan Balfour 31 52kg 71

Past Winners & Results

Here you will find a list of winners and results for the Oakleigh Plate since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2016 1 Flamberge 2 Fell Swoop 3 Heatherly 1:02.5
2015 1 Shamal Wind 2 Under The Louvre 3 Fast ‘N’ Rocking  1:02.3
2014 1 Lankan Rupee 2 Spirit Of Boom 3 Knoydart  1:02.7
2013 1 Mrs Onassis 2 Facile Tigre 3 Spirit Of Boom  1:03.2
2012 1 Woorim 2 Elite Falls 3 Facile Tiger  1:03.4
2011 1 Eagle Falls 2 Avenue 3 Hinchinbrook  1:02.2
2010 1 Starspangledbanner 2 =2 Here De Angels 3 =2 Arinos  1:03.1
2009 1 Swiss Ace 2 Lucky Secret 3 Typhoon Zed  1:02.8
2008 1 Weekend Hussler 2 Magnus 3 Tramuntana  1:03.2
2007 1 Undue 2 Poets Voice 3 Magnus  1:02.7
2006 1 Snitzel 2 Virage De Fortune 3 Takeover Target  1:04.4
2005 1 Fastnet Rock 2 Segments 3 Legally Bay  1:02.5
2004 1 Reactive 2 Ancient Song 3 Suit  1:03.4
2003 1 River Dove 2 North Boy 3 Choisir  1:04.5
2002 1 Sudurka 2 Mistegic 3 Straight Ace  1:02.5
2001 1 Miss Kournikova 2 Miss Pennymoney 3 Show A Heart  1:02.0
2000 1 Sports 2 Falvelon 3 Rancho Spark  1:04.5