-->

Oakleigh Plate

The 2019 Oakleigh Plate is a Group 1 race held at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne in February each year.

Run over a distance of 1,100 metres, the Oakleigh Plate is worth $500,000 in prize money and run under open handicap conditions.

The Oakleigh Plate is run as part of the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival and is held on the same day as both the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes for two-year-olds and the Group 1 Futurity Stakes.

The Oakleigh Plate was first run in 1884 when it was won by a horse named Malua. The race is now the middle leg of the autumn sprinting series, being preceded by the Group 1 Lightning Stakes and followed by the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap. The race is known to attract an impressive field of top sprinters each year.

The Group 3 Rubiton Stakes on CF Orr Stakes Day at Caulfield Racecourse and the Group 1 Lightning Stakes at Flemington Racecourse are often used as good lead-up races to the annual Oakleigh Plate. Sparticus won the Rubiton Stakes and Oakleigh Plate double in 1997, while Fastnet Rock won the Lightning Stakes and Oakleigh Plate double in 2005. Those horses that perform successfully in the Oakleigh Plate may then go on to run in races such as the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap two weeks later. Weekend Hussler won this double in 2008.

Notable horses to have won the Oakleigh Plate include Wakeful (1901), Power Duke (1960), Placid Arc (1987), Schillaci (1992), Fastnet Rock (2005), Snitzel (2006), Weekend Hussler (2008) and Starspangledbanner (2010).

2019 Oakleigh Plate Field

The 2019 Oakleigh Plate field will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x81x1x320x SHOALS Anthony Freedman Mark Zahra 7 57kg 113
2 11x20x100x VIDDORA Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 11 57kg 113
3 x2411118x1 NATURE STRIP Chris Waller Damian Lane 5 56.5kg 108
4 0x598x5132 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Hugh Bowman 14 55.5kg 106
5 20x43322x1 BONS AWAY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Linda Meech 20 54kg 103
6 08661x347x SPRIGHT Garry Frazer Michael Walker 13 53.5kg 106
7 21454×1614 ASHLOR Dan McCarthy Stephen Baster 3 52.5kg 100
8 3x70x7326x KEMONO (JPN) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 19 52.5kg 100
9 1474x7282x BOOKER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Dean Yendall 16 52kg 102
10 11x221x EDUARDO Sarah Zschoke Brian Park 21 52kg 99
11 5x37x12095 ELLICAZOOM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jye McNeil 2 52kg 98
12 0x311110x3 FROM WITHIN Toby Edmonds Beau Mertens 8 52kg 95
13 0x000686x2 FUHRYK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 9 52kg 97
14 x8513x334x I’LL HAVE A BIT John McArdle Chris Parnham 17 52kg 103
15 15180×2213 SENSEI Michael & Matthew Pitman 15 52kg 96
16 3x64164x6x STEEL FROST Will Clarken Jamie Kah 4 52kg 96
17 66x85125x3 ENCRYPTION James Cummings Craig Williams 10 50kg 97
18 42x12351x3 CHARGE Chris Waller Michael Dee 1 50kg 84
19e 111x4x9x2 CROWN WITNESS Henry Dwyer Damien Thornton 22 52kg 82
20e 0x2294x127 BEL SONIC Jason Warren 6 52kg 81
21e x93186x315 USAIN BOWLER John Sadler Dean Yendall 12 52kg 78
22e 6x4x394154 VAINSTREAM John Pascoe 18 52kg 74

2019 Oakleigh Plate Nominations

The 2019 Oakleigh Plate nominations will be provided below.

Past Winners & Results

Here you will find a list of winners and results for the Oakleigh Plate since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 Booker 2 Encryption 3 Eduardo 1:01.9
2018 1 Russian Revolution 2 Snitty Kitty 3 Hellbent 1:03.0
2017 1 Sheidel 2 Faatinah 3 Extreme Choice 1:02.1
2016 1 Flamberge 2 Fell Swoop 3 Heatherly 1:02.5
2015 1 Shamal Wind 2 Under The Louvre 3 Fast ‘N’ Rocking  1:02.3
2014 1 Lankan Rupee 2 Spirit Of Boom 3 Knoydart  1:02.7
2013 1 Mrs Onassis 2 Facile Tigre 3 Spirit Of Boom  1:03.2
2012 1 Woorim 2 Elite Falls 3 Facile Tiger  1:03.4
2011 1 Eagle Falls 2 Avenue 3 Hinchinbrook  1:02.2
2010 1 Starspangledbanner 2 =2 Here De Angels 3 =2 Arinos  1:03.1
2009 1 Swiss Ace 2 Lucky Secret 3 Typhoon Zed  1:02.8
2008 1 Weekend Hussler 2 Magnus 3 Tramuntana  1:03.2
2007 1 Undue 2 Poets Voice 3 Magnus  1:02.7
2006 1 Snitzel 2 Virage De Fortune 3 Takeover Target  1:04.4
2005 1 Fastnet Rock 2 Segments 3 Legally Bay  1:02.5
2004 1 Reactive 2 Ancient Song 3 Suit  1:03.4
2003 1 River Dove 2 North Boy 3 Choisir  1:04.5
2002 1 Sudurka 2 Mistegic 3 Straight Ace  1:02.5
2001 1 Miss Kournikova 2 Miss Pennymoney 3 Show A Heart  1:02.0
2000 1 Sports 2 Falvelon 3 Rancho Spark  1:04.5

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers