-->

Oakleigh Plate

The 2018 Oakleigh Plate is a Group 1 race held at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne in February each year.

Run over a distance of 1,100 metres, the Oakleigh Plate is worth $500,000 in prize money and run under open handicap conditions.

The Oakleigh Plate is run as part of the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival and is held on the same day as both the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes for two-year-olds and the Group 1 Futurity Stakes.

The Oakleigh Plate was first run in 1884 when it was won by a horse named Malua. The race is now the middle leg of the autumn sprinting series, being preceded by the Group 1 Lightning Stakes and followed by the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap. The race is known to attract an impressive field of top sprinters each year.

The Group 3 Rubiton Stakes on CF Orr Stakes Day at Caulfield Racecourse and the Group 1 Lightning Stakes at Flemington Racecourse are often used as good lead-up races to the annual Oakleigh Plate. Sparticus won the Rubiton Stakes and Oakleigh Plate double in 1997, while Fastnet Rock won the Lightning Stakes and Oakleigh Plate double in 2005. Those horses that perform successfully in the Oakleigh Plate may then go on to run in races such as the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap two weeks later. Weekend Hussler won this double in 2008.

Notable horses to have won the Oakleigh Plate include Wakeful (1901), Power Duke (1960), Placid Arc (1987), Schillaci (1992), Fastnet Rock (2005), Snitzel (2006), Weekend Hussler (2008) and Starspangledbanner (2010).

2018 Oakleigh Plate Field

The 2018 Oakleigh Plate field will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 98x4408x42 FLAMBERGE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 8 57kg 110
2 14x164x10x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION Peter & Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 11 56.5kg 109
3 1460x4359x SHEIDEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 12 55kg 110
4 4423x654x5 HELLBENT Darren Weir Damian Lane 10 54.5kg 105
5 50020x267x ILLUSTRIOUS LAD Peter Gelagotis Anthony Darmanin 3 54kg 104
6 x21x78192x FUHRYK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Stephen Baster 6 53.5kg 103
7 1x1x71192x SAVANNA AMOUR Chris Meagher Ron Stewart 20 53.5kg 102
8 12121x11x2 SNITTY KITTY Henry Dwyer Beau Mertens 18 53.5kg 101
9 3120x009x1 PRUSSIAN VIXEN Michael Mehegan Dean Yendall 13 53.5kg 101
10 117x51600x SWORD OF LIGHT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ms Katelyn Mallyon 7 53.5kg 98
11 x32111140x BONS AWAY Aaron Purcell Ms Linda Meech 15 53.5kg 98
12 2×30732401 LADY ESPRIT Aaron Purcell Regan Bayliss 19 53.5kg 98
13 30×2214451 ROCK ’N’ GOLD Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damien Thornton 14 53.5kg 97
14 72630×3735 PALAZZO PUBBLICO Matthew Smith Michael Dee 2 53.5kg 96
15 1x2247x12x GLENALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 5 53.5kg 93
16 1x121x10x1 SHE WILL REIGN Gary Portelli Ben Melham 17 53kg 112
17 110x21330x CATCHY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 9 51.5kg 102
18 12x2316x1 BOOKER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ben Thompson (a) 16 51.5kg 101
19e 32x13347x2 QUILISTA Darren Weir 4 53.5kg 80
20e 125×060725 OLIVIER Darren Weir 1 53.5kg 80

2018 Oakleigh Plate Nominations

The 2018 Oakleigh Plate nominations will be provided below.

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 3231x7644x CHAUTAUQUA G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1 58kg 115
2 1x121x10x1 SHE WILL REIGN F 3 Gary Portelli 2 51.5kg 112
3 1460x4359x SHEIDEL M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 3 53.5kg 110
4 98x4408x42 FLAMBERGE G 8 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 4 55.5kg 110
5 14x164x10x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 5 55kg 109
6 4423x654x5 HELLBENT H 5 Darren Weir 6 53kg 105
7 50020x267x ILLUSTRIOUS LAD G 6 Peter Gelagotis 7 52.5kg 104
8 x21x78192x FUHRYK M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8 52kg 103
9 31×3962114 CRYSTAL DREAMER G 5 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 9 52kg 103
10 110x21330x CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 10 50kg 102
11 1x1x71192x SAVANNA AMOUR M 4 Chris Meagher 11 52kg 102
12 12x2316x1 BOOKER F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 12 50kg 101
13 12121x11x2 SNITTY KITTY M 4 Henry Dwyer 13 52kg 101
14 3120x009x1 PRUSSIAN VIXEN M 5 Michael Mehegan 14 52kg 101
15 117x51600x SWORD OF LIGHT M 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 15 52kg 98
16 x32111140x BONS AWAY G 4 Aaron Purcell 16 52kg 98
17 2×30732401 LADY ESPRIT M 5 Aaron Purcell 17 52kg 98
18 30×2214451 ROCK ’N’ GOLD G 7 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 18 52kg 97
19 25x643700x MALIBU STYLE G 6 Neville Parnham 19 52kg 96
20 72630×3735 PALAZZO PUBBLICO M 6 Matthew Smith 20 52kg 96
21 1x2247x12x GLENALL H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 21 52kg 93
22 32x13347x2 QUILISTA M 4 Darren Weir 22 52kg 80
23 125×060725 OLIVIER G 7 Darren Weir 23 52kg 80

Past Winners & Results

Here you will find a list of winners and results for the Oakleigh Plate since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 Russian Revolution 2 Snitty Kitty 3 Hellbent 1:03.0
2017 1 Sheidel 2 Faatinah 3 Extreme Choice 1:02.1
2016 1 Flamberge 2 Fell Swoop 3 Heatherly 1:02.5
2015 1 Shamal Wind 2 Under The Louvre 3 Fast ‘N’ Rocking  1:02.3
2014 1 Lankan Rupee 2 Spirit Of Boom 3 Knoydart  1:02.7
2013 1 Mrs Onassis 2 Facile Tigre 3 Spirit Of Boom  1:03.2
2012 1 Woorim 2 Elite Falls 3 Facile Tiger  1:03.4
2011 1 Eagle Falls 2 Avenue 3 Hinchinbrook  1:02.2
2010 1 Starspangledbanner 2 =2 Here De Angels 3 =2 Arinos  1:03.1
2009 1 Swiss Ace 2 Lucky Secret 3 Typhoon Zed  1:02.8
2008 1 Weekend Hussler 2 Magnus 3 Tramuntana  1:03.2
2007 1 Undue 2 Poets Voice 3 Magnus  1:02.7
2006 1 Snitzel 2 Virage De Fortune 3 Takeover Target  1:04.4
2005 1 Fastnet Rock 2 Segments 3 Legally Bay  1:02.5
2004 1 Reactive 2 Ancient Song 3 Suit  1:03.4
2003 1 River Dove 2 North Boy 3 Choisir  1:04.5
2002 1 Sudurka 2 Mistegic 3 Straight Ace  1:02.5
2001 1 Miss Kournikova 2 Miss Pennymoney 3 Show A Heart  1:02.0
2000 1 Sports 2 Falvelon 3 Rancho Spark  1:04.5

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers