-->

Moonee Valley Cup

The 2018 Moonee Valley Cup is a Group 2 event run at Moonee Valley Racecourse in October every year during the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival. Contested over a distance of 2500m it’s a test for any horse with a quarter of a million in prize money on offer to the winners.

The race has previously been known as the Cathay Pacific Airways Cup and is traditionally run on the card of the biggest race day of the year at the track, Group 1 Cox Plate Day.

The Moonee Valley Gold Cup is the biggest staying test held at Moonee Valley Racecourse and given the timing of the event more than a few top class horses have contested the event even though the prize money may not be as generous as some other events.

As with most long distance events there’s no specific lead up with horses usually running a race over a shorter trip and then stepping up gradually.

The Moonee Valley Cup has produced some Melbourne Cup runners over the years but it’s not a good race to use when trying to find the winner.

Kingston Rule back in 1990 was the last horse to complete the Moonee Valley Cup / Melbourne Cup double with more recent notable efforts going to Mr Prudent (2002) which placed in both events and Brew which ran second at Moonee Valley in 2000 before winning the Melbourne Cup.

As you can see a bit of talent has appeared in this race over the years with Kingston Rule (1990), Yippyio (2000) and Zipping (2006) the pick of the bunch.

Following Zipping’s 2006 victory he went on to run fourth in three Melbourne Cups.

2018 Moonee Valley Cup Field

The Moonee Valley Cup field is usually comprised of stayers with extensive black-type experience over distances greater than 2000m. It’s unusual to find a horse in the Moonee Valley Cup field who doesn’t have a legitimate chance at the win, because most runners are fairly well proven.

The 2018 Moonee Valley Cup field is published below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x6731x769 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 7 58kg 110
2 114656×641 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 14 58kg 104
3 00521×5333 EGG TART Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3 57kg 107
4 1443×00500 BIG DUKE (IRE) Darren Weir Damien Oliver 6 57kg 105
5 x9066x9x39 PRIZE MONEY (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor Oisin Murphy 12 57kg 103
6 041x8x7915 THE TAJ MAHAL (IRE) Liam Howley Ben Melham 17 57kg 109
7 4x39770x36 LORD FANDANGO (GER) Archie Alexander Jye McNeil 15 57kg 102
8 1x5x0x0803 RED CARDINAL (IRE) Darren Weir Craig Williams 4 57kg 104
9 16×6321175 TRAP FOR FOOLS Jarrod McLean Dean Yendall 8 56.5kg 104
10 8x420x8378 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2 56kg 105
11 01211×7872 LADIES FIRST (NZ) Allan Sharrock Michael Walker 1 56kg 102
12 8x16313x50 MEGABLAST (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 18 56kg 102
13 2x3x56x020 TOSEN BASIL (JPN) Darren Weir John Allen 16 55kg 109
14 37829×7940 VENTURA STORM (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 9 55kg 105
15 9337×35107 MISS ADMIRATION Mick Price Jay Ford 13 52kg 101
16e x1x5x00577 NAKEETA (GB) Iain Jardine Brett Prebble 11 55kg 105
17e 432x80x562 SULLY (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Regan Bayliss 10 53kg 95
18e 7418×00073 DANDY GENT Terry & Karina O’Sullivan Luke Currie 5 55kg 80

2018 Moonee Valley Cup Nominations

The Moonee Valley Cup nominations are released on the Monday prior to the race. The Moonee Valley Cup nominations tend to attract around twice as many horses as the final field admits, and you’ll usually find some top talents amongst it.

The 2018 Moonee Valley Cup nominations are published below.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1443×00500 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir 105
2 1x22x33222 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 102
3 x35113x050 CHEQUERED FLAG (NZ) G 7 Darren Weir 87
4 x6x10x2468 DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 103
5 7418×00073 DANDY GENT G 7 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 80
6 00521×5333 EGG TART M 5 Chris Waller 107
7 x020030x89 GUARDINI (FR) G 8 Darren Weir 90
8 0x621x4520 HARRISON (GB) G 6 Liam Howley 93
9 33x1x61812 JAAMEH (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
10 01211×7872 LADIES FIRST (NZ) M 6 Allan Sharrock 102
11 8x420x8378 LIBRAN (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 105
12 4x39770x36 LORD FANDANGO (GER) H 6 Archie Alexander 102
13 1×99574641 MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) G 7 Darren Weir 89
14 8x16313x50 MEGABLAST (NZ) G 7 Darren Weir 102
15 6164x0x025 MIDTERM (GB) G 6 Liam Howley 98
16 9337×35107 MISS ADMIRATION M 4 Mick Price 101
17 x1x5x00577 NAKEETA (GB) G 8 Iain Jardine 105
18 03x60x8642 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) R 7 Chris Waller 105
19 45×8145335 OUR IDAHO (IRE) H 6 Aidan O’Brien 111
20 114656×641 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller 104
21 x9066x9x39 PRIZE MONEY (GB) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor 103
22 1x5x0x0803 RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir 104
23 x04331x220 RISING RED (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 101
24 x5x8650x43 SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 7 Liam Howley 101
25 432x80x562 SULLY (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 95
26 041x8x7915 THE TAJ MAHAL (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley 109
27 2x3x56x020 TOSEN BASIL (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir 109
28 16×6321175 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 5 Jarrod McLean 104
29 21x05x4059 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 7 Michael Moroney 104
30 37829×7940 VENTURA STORM (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 105
31 248x220x04 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 103
32 1x6731x769 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 10 Chris Waller 110
33 x4421x2263 YOGI (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir 98
34 158402×008 ZACADA (NZ) G 6 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 102

Moonee Valley Cup Results

Moonee Valley Cup winners, placegetters and winning times since 2000 are shown below.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2017 1 Who Shot Thebarman 2 Libran 3 Cismontane 2:37.8
2016 1 Grand Marshal 2 Who Shot Thebarman 3 Pentathlon 2:41.4
2015 1 The United States 2 Prince Of Penzance 3 Bohemian Lily 2:34.4
2014 1 Prince Of Penzance 2 Le Roi 3 Au Revoir 2:36.0
2013 1 Precedence 2 Shoreham 3 Gotta Take Care 2:36.9
2012 1 Vatuvei 2 Reuben Percival 3 Ironstein 2:35.7
2011 1 Americain 2 Tullamore 3 Illo 2:36.4
2010 1 Precedence 2 Above Average 3 Capecover 2:38.9
2009 1 The Sportsman 2 Irazu 3 Think Money 2:37.3
2008 1 Gallopin 2 Baughurst 3 Ice Chariot 2:36.5
2007 1 Gallic 2 Lazer Sharp 3 Jukebox Johnny 2:36.5
2006 1 Zipping 2 Show Barry 3 Gallic 2:38.9
2005 1 Umbula 2 Bazelle 3 Kindjhal 2:45.1
2004 1 Another Warrior 2 Rizon 3 Hard To Get 2:37.1
2003 1 Frightening 2 Legible 3 County Tyrone 2:38.5
2002 1 Thong Classic 2 Rain Gauge 3 Mr Prudent 2:40.9
2001 1 Rain Gauge 2 Spirit Of Westbury 3 Big Pat 2;37.6
2000 1 Yippyio 2 Brew 3 Cronus 2:41.3

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers