-->

Launceston Cup

The 2018 Launceston Cup is a Group 3 race held on a Wednesday every year during February in Tasmania. Launceston’s feature event, the Launceston Cup  is run over a trip of 2400m under handicap conditions. The race has a nice price tag of $225,000 and is Launceston’s only group rated event.

In fact the Launceston Cup is one of only three Group 3 races held in the state every year, the other two being the Hobart Cup and the Tasmanian Derby.

The Launceston Cup is held during the Launceston Summer Racing Carnival and is filled with mainly local runners.

That said over the past few years more and more horses form the mainland are being sent south given the good money on offer.

The Hobart Cup is held before this so many will pass through that looking for a prestigious double.

The last time a horse won both Cup’s was in 2004 with Zacielo while before that it was St Andrew in 2002.

Free Beer won this race back to back in 1995 and 1996 while St Andrews won it in 2000, 2002 and 2003.

Other champions include Zavite in 2009 and Fast Future in 2011.

2018 Launceston Cup Results

  • 1st: Bondeiger
  • 2nd: Fastnet Dragon
  • 3rd: Pretty Punk
  • 4th: Andrea Mantegna

2018 Launceston Cup Date & Race Time

The Group 3 Launceston Cup will take place on Wednesday 25th February 2015.

The race will jump at 4:27pm local time (AEDST), 4:27pm in Sydney, Melbourne and Canberra, 3:27pm in Brisbane, 3:57pm in Adelaide, 1:37pm in Perth and 2:57pm in Darwin.

2018 Launceston Cup Field

The final field for the 2015 Group 3 Launceston Cup features 13 horses including Geegees Blackflash in barrier 4, Banca Mo in barrier 7 and Genuine Lad in barrier 9.

Launceston Cup Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Launceston Cup since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2015 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD  TBD
2014 1 Epingle 2 Gold To Go 3 Geegees Blackflash  2:31.3
2013 1 Geegees Blackflash 2 Lucky Angel 3 Dream Pedlar  2:34.1
2012 1 Prevailing 2 Geegees Blackflash 3 Fieldmaster  2:34.0
2011 1 Fast Future 2 White Yard 3 Geegees Blackflash  2:30.3
2010 1 Larry’s Never Late 2 Dream Pedlar 3 Growl  1:24.3
2009 1 Zavite 2 Centurytwentyone 3 Itsa Kareem  2:31.2
2008 1 Ista Kareem 2 Lady Atire 3 Our Dashing Dane  2:31.2
2007 1 Hofmeister 2 Field Hunter 3 Emerald Jack  2:28.8
2006 1 Precise Timing 2 Aquiline 3 Mr Buttkicka  2:30.0
2005 1 Dakasha 2 Bondy 3 Under The Bridge  2:32.2
2004 1 Zacielo 2 Saturday Fever 3 Dream Quest  2:32.7
2003 1 St Andrews 2 Arena Valadora 3 Saturday Fever  2:29.2
2002 1 St Andrews 2 Bondi Iceberg 3 Imax  2:31.0
2001 1 Full Of Rhythm 2 St Andrews 3 Naucho  2:45.5
2000 1 St Andrews 2 Mt Arthur 3 Naucho  2:48.5

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers