-->

Kingsford Smith Cup

The 2018 BTC Cup (now known as the The Kingsford Smith Cup) is a Group 1 weight-for-age race that will be run at Eagle Farm for the first time in 2017 in May after a name change, a distance change and a venue change.  Now run over 1300m after previously being a 1200m sprint at Doomben, the Kingsford Smith Cup is put on by the Brisbane Racing Club. The Kingsford Smith Cup is worth $700,000 in prize money and is held during the annual Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

The Kingsford Smith Cup is now sandwiched in between the Group 1 $700,000 Doomben 10,000 (1200m) which is run at Doomben two weeks before and the Group 1 $1.5 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) which is run two weeks later at Eagle Farm.

Only one horse has been able to win both the BTC Cup and Doomben 10,000 races and that was Apache Cat in 2008.

Initially run as a Group 3 race, the BTC Cup was given Group 2 status in 1986. In 2005, the BTC Cup was then elevated to today’s Group 1 status. The BTC Cup is a reasonably new race, with the inaugural running of the Cup being in 1983 when it was won by Strawberry Road. The race was initially run over a 1,350 metre distance until it was changed to the present distance of 1,200 metres in 1991.

The BTC Cup, now the Kingsford Smith Cup, attracts attention from some of the best sprinters in the country. Two horses have won the BTC Cup twice in their careers, including Buck’s Pride (1993-94) and Falvelon (2000 and 2003). Some other notable winners are High Regard (1989), General Nediym (1998), Lord Essex (2002), Albert The Fat (2010) and Black Caviar (2011).

2018 Kingsford Smith Cup (formerly BTC Cup) Field

The 2018 BTC field will be a great one. Acceptances aren’t due until the Wednesday, however we can get a good idea of who’ll be racing at this early stage. The Kingsford Smith Cup field is likely to have a number of very talented horses included.

The field for the 2018 Kingsford Smith Cup (Formerly BTC Cup) will be publsihed below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 3341x23x12 IMPENDING James Cummings Damian Browne 9 59kg 112
2 2x250x7423 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 5 59kg 116
3 211x1112x6 CARE TO THINK Matthew Dunn James McDonald 11 59kg 105
4 x641241x28 MOST IMPORTANT Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 3 59kg 106
5 290x2860x5 SPIETH (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 2 59kg 106
6 11x1170x40 MONSIEUR GUSTAVE Darryl Hansen 6 59kg 104
7 5x6001056x LUCKY HUSSLER Darren Weir Damian Lane 7 59kg 112
8 0x360x3149 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) Chris Waller Tye Angland 4 59kg 107
9 x4269x5261 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 57kg 115
10 x160x117x2 VOLPE VELOCE Graham Richardson & Gavin Parker Jake Bayliss 8 57kg 105
11 x1x32222x1 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 10 55kg 98

2018 Kingsford Smith Cup Nominations

Here is the list of published nominations for the 2018 Kingsford Smith Cup.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 115330×371 BURNING PASSION G 6 Mark Newnham
2 2211x1112x CARE TO THINK G 4 Matthew Dunn
3 1330×60371 CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
4 x1233x600x CELLARGIRL F 3 Kelly Schweida
5 1331511141 CELLARMAN G 4 Chris Waller
6 117x90x CHAMP ELECT F 3 Chris Munce
7 1x1x32222x CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES F 3 Bjorn Baker
8 50x24271x8 CHARLIE BOY G 7 Tony Gollan
9 3x385x666x CLEARLY INNOCENT G 6 Kris Lees
10 x7490x3900 DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees
11 x2x533x98x DANON LIBERTY (JPN) H 6 Darren Weir
12 68x008x90x DERRYN H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
13 x0636x500x ECHO EFFECT G 4 Kristen Buchanan
14 0x360x3149 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller
15 6x4269x526 ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
16 900821×091 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
17 1024x70x05 FIRST AMONG EQUALS G 6 Darren Weir
18 451x3126x4 FIRSTHAND G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
19 2x11013x0x FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 23475×3848 FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller
21 47x12x0201 GLENALL H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
22 75x319450x GRANDE ROSSO G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
23 1111x336x7 HAVASAY G 5 Liam Birchley
24 144×312116 HOLY BLADE C 3 Darren Weir
25 5x3179x316 HOUTZEN F 3 Toby Edmonds
26 43341x23x1 IMPENDING H 4 James Cummings
27 523x112x13 IN HER TIME M 5 Benjamin Smith
28 112x13x350 INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees
29 02x250x742 LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees
30 1184216×50 LUBITON M 4 Bjorn Baker
31 5x6001056x LUCKY HUSSLER G 8 Darren Weir
32 10x430x701 MISS GUNPOWDER M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
33 411x1170x4 MONSIEUR GUSTAVE G 5 Darryl Hansen
34 0x641241x2 MOST IMPORTANT G 5 Tony Gollan
35 x1220x2869 MR SNEAKY G 4 Anthony Freedman
36 119x4407x0 OURS TO KEEP G 3 Chris Munce
37 673715×579 PERAST C 3 Paul Perry
38 3347×28111 QUILISTA M 4 Darren Weir
39 1x1111x212 REDZEL G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
40 55x341x6x0 SANTA ANA LANE G 5 Anthony Freedman
41 0x731x076x SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
42 21250x377x SHOGUN SUN G 3 Kelly Schweida
43 x8485313x1 SIREN’S FURY M 4 Jason Coyle
44 20x20x380x SNOOPY G 5 Chris Munce
45 314270×017 SOVEREIGN NATION G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
46 x290x2860x SPIETH (NZ) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
47 8x6132121x STELLAR COLLISION G 5 Darren Weir
48 30x15x4546 SUPIDO H 6 Michael Kent
49 x5400x7805 TAKEDOWN G 5 Gary Moore
50 1112x314x2 TEST THE WORLD (NZ) M 4 Bjorn Baker
51 70600×8555 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry
52 6x13x1402x THRONUM H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
53 2450x4150x TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
54 130x61486x ULMANN G 6 Darren Weir
55 212x2411x2 VIDDORA M 5 Lloyd Kennewell
56 x160x117x2 VOLPE VELOCE M 4 Graham Richardson
57 0x257x145x VOODOO LAD G 6 Darren Weir
58 32x699778x WELL SPRUNG G 5 Kris Lees
59 537360×141 WHISPERING BROOK M 4 Darren Weir
60 112x110x35 WHITE MOSS M 4 Jason Coyle

BTC Cup Winners & Results

Below you will find the winners and minor placings for the BTC Cup since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 Impending 2 Le Romain 3 Champagne Cuddles  1:19.51
2017 1 Clearly Innocent 2 Jungle Edge 3 Counterattack  1:19.09
2016 1 Malaguerra 2 Dothraki 3 Japonisme  1:08.73
2015 1 Hot Snitzel 2 Knoydart 3 Our Boy Malachi  1:09.47
2014 1 Famous Seamus 2 Spirit Of Boom 3 Buffering  1:09.06
2013 1 Your Song 2 Rain Affair 3 Better Than Ready  1:11.27
2012 1 Sea Siren 2 Scenic Blast 3 Beaded  1:08.3
2011 1 Black Caviar 2 Hay List 3 Buffering  1:08.85
2010 1 Albert The Fat 2 Melito 3 Latin News  1:09.2
2009 1 Duporth 2 Bank Robber 3 Apache Cat  1:08.9
2008 1 Apache Cat 2 Vormista 3 Swiss Ace  1:09.3
2007 1 Bentley Biscuit 2 Takeover Target 3 Mitanni  1:08.5
2006 1 Gee I Jane 2 Daunting Lad 3 All Bar One  1:08.6
2005 1 Spark Of Life 2 St Basil 3 Regimental Gal  1:09.0
2004 1 Thorn Park 2 Star Of Florida 3 Regimental Gal  1:08.7
2003 1 Falvelon 2 Make Mine Magic 3 Diamond Dane  1:10.0
2002 1 Lord Essex 2 Falvelon 3 Phoenix Park  1:08.3
2001 1 Fritz 2 Show A Heart 3 King Lotto  1:09.1
2000 1 Falvelon 2 Mr Innocent 3 Toledo  1:08.4

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers