-->

JRA Cup

The 2018 JRA Cup is a Group 3 race run at the end of September at Rosehill Racecourse. It forms part of the Melbourne spring racing carnival after being promoted from listed to Group 3 status in 2010.

The JRA Cup itself is an open handicap event run across a trip of 2400m. It boasts a healthy prize pool of $200,000.

Many trainers employ the JRA Cup as an event to run their horses into form in the quest for honours in the bigger staying events of the carnival.

This was best shown in 2009 when Shocking ran third in the JRA Cup before going on to win that years Melbourne Cup.

There are a huge number of options for horses passing through this race including the Lexus Stakes, Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Melbourne Cup and Caulfield Cup just to name a few of the big ones.

There’s probably an equal number of races before it as well although the Group 3 Naturalism Stakes at Caulfield over 2000m could be one to keep an eye on.

While this race doesn’t have a long history it already boasts some fantastic champions including Maldivian in 2007, Alcopop in 2009, Precedence in 2010 and dream Pedlar in 2011.

2018 JRA Cup Field

The field for the JRA Cup is published below.

2018 JRA Cup Nominations

The 2018 JRA Cup nominations are expected to feature a higher number of horses than usual. The 2018 JRA Cup nominations will be uploaded here on Monday, September 24th.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x28167x00 HARLEM (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 1 59.5kg 109
2 25041x8x79 THE TAJ MAHAL (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley 2 58.5kg 107
3 12153x16x2 HOMESMAN (USA) G 5 Liam Howley 3 57.5kg 105
4 1116×63211 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 5 Jarrod McLean 4 57kg 104
5 x6248x220x WALL OF FIRE (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 5 56.5kg 103
6 2x04331x22 RISING RED (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 6 56kg 102
7 61431105×0 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 6 Darren Weir 7 56kg 102
8 114x39770x LORD FANDANGO (GER) H 6 Archie Alexander 8 56kg 102
9 7x5x8650x4 SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 7 Liam Howley 9 55.5kg 101
10 6112121129 SELF SENSE G 8 David Brideoake 10 54kg 97
11 x77326x976 SEABURGE H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 54kg 96
12 93x5880x07 PILOTE D’ESSAI (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 12 54kg 96
13 x57x15x825 MR GARCIA (GB) G 6 Darren Weir 13 54kg 95
14 2131222×42 ANOTHER DOLLAR (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 14 54kg 93
15 4x009x4797 MASK OF TIME (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 15 54kg 93
16 116×064303 BONDEIGER H 7 Darren Weir 16 54kg 93
17 6637x1x0x0 PEMBERLEY (NZ) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 17 54kg 93
18 668x607x11 BIG BLUE (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 18 54kg 89
19 22x35113x0 CHEQUERED FLAG (NZ) G 7 Darren Weir 19 54kg 87
20 42512226×9 REZEALIENT G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 20 54kg 86
21 3561725239 MONGOLIAN WOLF G 5 Darren Weir 21 54kg 86
22 3x7x521134 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 22 54kg 86
23 321×995746 MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) G 7 Darren Weir 23 54kg 85
24 9312211×79 OUR PEAKY BLINDERS (NZ) G 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 24 54kg 84
25 65x4169x00 ANAHEIM G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 25 54kg 82
26 221218×040 LAST WEEK (GB) G 5 Darren Weir 26 54kg 82
27 711224×770 SILENT WARRIOR G 5 Stuart Gower 27 54kg 80
28 x505130211 STREET SPUN M 6 David Brideoake 28 54kg 79
29 110×811122 VALAC (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 29 54kg 78
30 1x7x4x46x3 DANON ROMAN (JPN) H 5 Anthony Freedman 30 54kg 75
31 813×684111 DOLLAR DOLLAR BILL M 5 Jake Stephens 31 54kg 75

JRA Cup Winners & Results

JRA Cup results and winning times since the year 2006 are displayed below.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD  TBD
2017 1 Jon Snow 2 Ecuador 3 Boom Time  2:07.1
2016 1 Real Love 2 Sir John Hawkwood 3 Volkhere  2:00.9
2015 1 Escado 2 Magnapal 3 Velox  2:05.9
2014 1 The Cleaner 2 Sangster 3 Mourinho  2:05.9
2013 1 Mourinho 2 Gris Caro 3 The Great Snowman  2:06.1
2012 1 Bianmick 2 Dance With Her 3 Ironstein  2:06.7
2011 1 Dream Pedlar 2 Carnero 3 Domesky  2:08.7
2010 1 Precedence 2 Rainbow Styling 3 Linton  2:05.3
2009 1 Alcopop 2 Field Hunter 3 Shocking  2:08.4
2008 1 Cefalu 2 Majestical 3 Devil Moon  2:05.9
2007 1 Maldivian 2 Pacino 3 Master O’Reilly  2:05.8
2006 1 Pavlova 2 Spinney 3 Delvecchio  2:07.0

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers