-->

Gloaming Stakes

The 2018 Gloaming Stakes is a Group 3 race that has serious implications for some of the bigger races over the course of the spring. The event is held at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse in Sydney and is run over a distance of 1800m.

It is for three year olds at set weight and is worth $200,000 in prize money.

The Gloaming Stakes provides a direct lead up for horses going into the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes over 2000m on the final day of the Sydney carnival.

As a result the horses that contest the Gloaming Stakes are usually well above average with many top liners.

This Gloaming Stakes also gives punters an early look at horses potentially going south for the Melbourne spring.

The Group 1 Victoria Derby could be a goal for some of these horses as well as the Melbourne lead up events like the Group 2 Norman Robinson Stakes.

In 2011 Sangster finished 8th as second favourite in this race before going on to cause an upset and win the 2011 Victoria Derby.

In terms of races before this, the Spring Stakes at Newcastle is one to keep an eye on as well as the even the open grade Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes which 2011 winner Strike The Stars passed through.

It can be a tough race to read though and results can shift drastically as the three year olds are stepped up in distance.

The Gloaming Stakes has been a race for champions over the years though with Tie The Knot winning in 1997, Al Maher in 2004 and So You Think in 2009.

2018 Gloaming Stakes Field

The Gloaming Stakes field usually attracts a decent selection of three year olds from around the Sydney racing circuit and elsewhere. Because it’s run under set weights, the Gloaming Stakes field usually provides relatively level competition. As a result, it is often targeted by trainers of top horses and rising horses alike.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 36111 TARKA David Payne James McDonald 1 56.5kg 84
2 8x2517x44 IRUKANDJI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 4 56.5kg 79
3 131 THINKIN’ BIG Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5 56.5kg 71
4 811 TAVIRUN (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Hugh Bowman 2 56.5kg 68
5 2×72 ALL THINGS John Sargent Joshua Parr 6 56.5kg
6 3×1251 PANZERFAUST Paul Messara Tommy Berry 3 54.5kg 64

2018 Gloaming Stakes Nominations

The Gloaming Stakes nominations usually list a quality selection of top young three year olds. Every year, you can reliably expect to see some successful group winners among the Gloaming Stakes nominations.

The 2018 Gloaming Stakes nominations will be released on Monday, September 17th and published below shortly after.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2×72 ALL THINGS G 3 John Sargent
2 7×2192 CLOAK C 3 James Cummings 71
3 631×32 DEALMAKER C 3 Chris Waller 75
4 8x2517x44 IRUKANDJI C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 79
5 3×1251 PANZERFAUST F 3 Paul Messara 64
6 18 SAVVY OAK (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 61
7 36111 TARKA C 3 David Payne 84
8 811 TAVIRUN (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 68
9 11 THE SOLOIST F 3 Richard Freedman 58
10 131 THINKIN’ BIG C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
11 3x60x1177 TOULOUSE G 3 David Payne 72

Gloaming Stakes Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Gloaming Stakes since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD  TBD
2017 1 Ace High 2 Sanctioned 3 Coral Coast  1:50.8
2016 1 Veladero 2 Honeywine 3 Prized Icon  1:50.2
2015 1 Vanbrugh 2 Tatoosh 3 Man Of Choice  1:49.6
2014 1 Sweynesse 2 Diamond Valores 3 Pounamu  1:49.5
2013 1 Complacent 2 Savvy Nature 3 Drago  1:49.2
2012 1 It’s A Dundeel 2 Honorius 3 Lunar Rise  1:50.6
2011 1 Strike The Stars 2 Doctor Doom 3 King’s Pact  1:49.0
2010 1 Retrieve 2 Erewhon 3 Praecido  1:48.2
2009 1 So You Think 2 Gathering 3 Heraklion  1:50.8
2008 1 Predatory Pricer 2 Stalingrad 3 Fight And Defend  1:51.9
2007 1 Race Not Run 2 3  
2006 1 All Black Gold 2 Tuesday Joy 3 Sermon  1:49.2
2005 1 Pendragon 2 Power Of Destiny 3 Duelled  1:50.4
2004 1 Al Maher 2 Savabeel 3 Outback Prince  1:49.3
2003 1 Tsuimai 2 Terracotta Bay 3 Square One  1:49.6
2002 1 Maskerado 2 Platinum Scissors 3 Sportsman  1:57.0
2001 1 Courvoisier 2 Excellerator 3 Silk Veil  1:49.7
2000 1 Go Bint 2 Dandify 3 Danachenka  1:59.4

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers