-->

Frank Packer Plate

The 2018 Frank Packer Plate is a Group 3 event held annually in April at Sydney’s Randwick Racecourse. Held during the Sydney autumn racing carnival the event is on one of the biggest cards of the year, Group 1 Sydney Cup Day.

It is raced over a trip of 2000m and worth $125,000 to the winners.

The Frank Packer Plate is an event specifically for three year olds and is run under set weight conditions.

Some of the other features races on the Sydney Cup Day card include the All Aged Stakes, Queen Elizabeth Stakes and the Champagne Stakes.

The Frank Packer Plate fills a crucial gap for three year olds either not up to the distance or the class of the Australian Derby or the Australian Oaks.

This gives them a black type opportunity without the genuine superstars over a slightly less arduous journey.

That’s not to say it’s an easy race to win though and there’s usually a big field on hand to fight out the placings.

Given these horses are only three years old as well many of these runners can develop into top liners after a bit of time as well.

Might And Power is probably the best example, he won here in 1997 and went on to become a Melbourne Cup champion.

Use races such as the Group 2 Tulloch Stakes at Rosehill and the Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes at Randwick as your main form races.

Many horses will spell following this race rather than being pushed on although some may continue north to the Brisbane winter carnival.

Other notable winners of the Frank Packer Plate include Juggler in 1995, Freemason in 2000, Arlington Road in 2002, Clangalang in 2003 and Shootoff in 2011.

2018 Frank Packer Plate Field

Below the field is published for the 2018 Frank Packer Plate.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 94220×6023 TANGLED Chris Waller Michael Walker 5 56.5kg 94
2 5533×32420 ASTORIA James Cummings Tye Angland 11 56.5kg 87
3 42139×1523 HOLY SNOW Mick Price Mark Zahra 6 56.5kg 87
4 x36626x112 DISSOLUTION Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3 56.5kg 81
5 24131×41 HIGHER GROUND Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 1 56.5kg 77
6 5×771211 TEMPRADO Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 56.5kg 75
7 5x2170x135 ICON OF DUBAI Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 10 56.5kg 71
8 23×228 PRIMITIVO John P Thompson Blake Shinn 9 56.5kg 70
9 13517 GODUNOV Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 8 56.5kg 66
10 2210 LOVE WAVES (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Corey Brown 12 56.5kg 63
11 x973451319 YURALLA BOY Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 4 56.5kg 62
12 7×2233 SAVVY KEN (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 7 56.5kg 60

2018 Frank Packer Plate Nominations

Below the 2017 Frank Packer Plate Nominations are published.

Frank Packer Plate Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Frank Packer Plate since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 Mongolian Wolf 2 Veladero 3 Screamarr  2:10.5
2016 1 He’s Our Rokkii 2 Old North 3 Torgersen  2:04.6
2015 1 Hi World 2 Wine Tales 3 Merion  2:05.9
2014 1 Arabian Gold 2 Pheidon 3 Malice  2:06.5
2013 1 Usainity 2 Honorius 3 Kingdoms  2:04.8
2012 1 Fat Al 2 Ambidexter 3 Rekindled Alliance  2:04.2
2011 1 Shootoff 2 Happy Trails 3 Muirfield  2:07.7
2010 1 Dariana 2 Euphemism 3 Viking Hero  2:04.7
2009 1 Yallingup 2 Orca 3 Merensky Reef  2:05.8
2008 1 Rockwood 2 Moatize 3 Imvula  2:05.2
2007 1 Carnegie House 2 Empire Choice 3 Deloraine  2:06.8
2006 1 Dream Machine 2 Born To Rule 3 Super Lacuma  2:04.3
2005 1 Afraah 2 Magnetism 3 Eremein  2:04.8
2004 1 Red Terror 2 Point Of Honour 3 Running Rich  2:02.3
2003 1 Clangalang 2 So Assertive 3 Al Megdam  2:03.8
2002 1 Arlington Road 2 On A High 3 Navy Blue  2:02.4
2001 1 Spurred On 2 Heeby Reiby 3 Life Is Beautiful  2:04.6
2000 1 Freemason 2 Perfect Paradise 3 Crawl  2:06.7

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers