-->

Emancipation Stakes

The 2018 Emancipation Stakes is a 1600m Group 2 event held at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse in Sydney. It is held in early of April on the first day of the Sydney Autumn racing carnival and is worth $175,000 in prize money.

The Emancipation Stakes is a fillies and mares only event under set weight giving the proven milers the best chance at winning. The quality of the field is usually quite good given it’s held on one of Rosehill’s biggest race days, Golden Slipper Day. Other events on the card including the Golden Slipper, The BMW, Vinery Stud Stakes and the Tulloch Stakes all add to the importance of the race program.

In 2014 the race was moved from the last Saturday of April at Randwick to the first Saturday of April at Rosehill and reduced from 1600m to 1500m. The Emancipation Stakes now takes place on Golden Slipper Day.

While winners of this race aren’t always the very top female horses in the country at the time they usually are proven experienced horses or horses that will continue on to Group 1 level in the Spring.

The fastest 1600m time recorded in the past few decades belongs to Fantasia with the only sub 1:35 time of 1:34.5.

Other notable performances have come from Hysterical which won in 1993 after finishing a close second the previous year. More recently star performers Hot Danish (2007) and Sacred Choice (2010) have triumphed in the Emancipation Stakes.

Emancipation Stakes Field

The field for the Emancipation Stakes is made up of three-year-old and over fillies and mares with the field size limited to 17 horses with the addition of up to 4 emergency runners.

2018 Emancipation Stakes Field

The 2018 Emancipation Stakes field will be published here as soon as it is finalised.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 1x31250x11 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 1 58kg 111
2 1x23475x38 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5 58kg 110
3 3x42143x16 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Corey Brown 9 57kg 109
4 x50344x145 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Damien Oliver 4 57kg 107
5 2x70100x80 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Mark Zahra 6 57kg 105
6 124113×160 ALIZEE James Cummings Tye Angland 7 57kg 103
7 x976202654 ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 8 55kg 100
8 x810583x22 OREGON’S DAY Mick Price Michael Dee 3 55kg 98
9 x074313x56 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2 54kg 96

Emancipation Stakes Winners & Results

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 Zanbagh 2 Daysee Doom 3 Dixie Blossoms 1:34.55
2016 1 Zanbagh 2 Supara 3 Amicus 1:28.43
2015 1 Catkins 2 Amanpour 3 Gypsy Diamond 1:29.21
2014 1 Catkins 2 Sharnee Rose 3 Angel Of Mercy 1:31.99
2013 1 Skyerush 2 Floria 3 Cathay Lady 1:35.49
2012 1 Skyerush 2 Fibrillation 3 Divorces 1:35.3
2011 1 Sworn Secrecy 2 Skyerush 3 Shannara 1:39.4
2010 1 Sacred Choice 2 Gold Water 3 Strawberry Field  1:35.1
2009 1 Amberino 2 Bernicia 3 Reggie  1:38.3
2008 1 Kosi Bay 2 Translate 3 Camarilla  1:37.4
2007 1 Hot Danish 2 Kosi Bay 3 More Than Lucky  1:37.1
2006 1 Fantasia 2 Octapussy 3 Villa Bled  1:34.5
2005 1 Perfect Promise 2 Uprize 3 Tui Song  1:37.0
2004 1 Hec of a Party 2 Zanna 3 In a Bound  1:35.9
2003 1 Faith Hill 2 Moon Dragon 3 Barawin  1:38.2
2002 1 Miss Zoe 2 Sibyl 3 Call Me Lily  1:36.0
2001 1 Heather 2 Poppett 3 More Haste  1:37.1
2000 1 Beat The Fade 2 Mary Machree 3 Camena  1:39.3

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers