-->

Doncaster Mile

Deposit $100
to get

$250*

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

Deposit $50 bet with

$200*

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

Deposit $25
to get

$75*

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

Deposit $250
to get

$250*

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

The 2018 Doncaster Mile is a Group 1 race that is one of the feature events of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and is the main race on the opening day of The Championships.

Taking place at Royal Randwick Racecourse in Sydney, the Doncaster Mile is worth $3 million prizemoney and is one of four Group 1 races held that is held of the opening weekend of The Championships, along with the Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m), Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) and Group 1 Sires Produce Stakes (1400m).

The Doncaster Mile was first held in 1865 when it was won by Dundee as a Principal race and quickly became one of the feature events on the Australian calendar. Although it always drew a strong field the Doncaster Mile finally gained its Group 1 status in 1980.

2018 Doncaster Mile Results

  • 1st – TBD
  • 2nd – TBD
  • 3rd – TBD

The Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) is generally considered the major lead-up race to the Doncaster Mile, but the race generally draws horses from a variety of different races during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. In recent years, Doncaster Mile winners have had their final lead-up runs in races like the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m), Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m), Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) and Group 2 Hobarvtille Stakes (1200m).

The George Ryder Stakes/Doncaster Mile remains a popular betting double throughout the autumn carnival and in recent times Racing To Win (2006), Haradasun (2007) and Vision And Power (2009) have all won both Group 1 events in the same year.

The Doncaster Mile has been won by some great horses throughout its history, but the Group 1 event has proven very tough to win on multiple occasions. Champion mare Sunline (1998 and 2002) was the last horse to win the race twice, while Pharaoh (1994 and 1995), Super Impose (1990 and 1991), Tudor Hill (1959 and 1960), Slogan II (1956 and 1957), Blue Legend (1946 and 1947) and Mildura (1940 and 1941) are the only horses to have won the race in back-to-back years.

The Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) is the Doncaster Mile’s spring racing equivalent, with only one horse, Super Impose (1990-91), managing to snare victory in both races on two occasions.

Doncaster Mile Field

The Doncaster Mile field is always packed with quality and is most years the race is run with a capacity field of twenty runners. It can be very difficult for horses to earn a start in the Doncaster Mile, so races like the Group 2 Ajax Stakes (1500m) and Group 3 Doncaster Prelude (1600m) that offer ballot exempt entries to lower level horses are always extremely hotly contested. The increase in prizemoney to an amazing $3 million means that positions in the Doncaster Mile field are more sought after than ever and the 2014 edition of the race is set to feature an international presence with Irish Group 1 winner Gordon Lord Byron and Japanese mare Hana’s Gold both on track to contest the Group 1 event.

2018 Doncaster Mile Field

The 2018 Doncaster Mile field will be officially released a few days before the race and should feature some of the best middle-distances horses from right around Australia.

2018 Doncaster Mile Nominations & Weights

The 2018 Doncaster Mile nominations have been taken as of Feb 12th and are now published below.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 00x72586x6 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent
2 x155111x5x ACE HIGH C 3 David Payne 108
3 1213x3x ADDICTIVE NATURE C 3 Bjorn Baker 88
4 ADMIRE LEAD (JPN) M 5 Naosuke Sugai
5 ADMIRE WINNER (JPN) H 4 Chris Waller
6 121x22027x AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees 102
7 25x124113x ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 102
8 2x12x5116x ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell
9 0x24x45x0x AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 6 Anthony Freedman
10 11x5387x60 ANDAZ G 3 Chris Waller
11 40x542776x ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
12 712111x42x ARBEITSAM G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
13 39x93730x8 ARTLEE G 7 Kris Lees 95
14 1125×4 ASSIMILATE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 75
15 1302x4279x BARBIE’S BOY G 4 Louise Bonella
16 75x323529x BLACK HEART BART G 7 Darren Weir
17 960x31160x BON AURUM H 5 Aaron Purcell
18 130x1569x6 BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker 102
19 44x2123x53 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir
20 215×113 BRAVE SONG C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 79
21 2x BRAVO ZOLO (IRE) G 6 Charlie Appleby
22 121236646x BRIGHT FUTURE G 6 Gerald Ryan 63
23 1x5115330x BURNING PASSION G 6 Mark Newnham 100
24 6x129x233x CALCULATED C 3 Chris Waller
25 62211x111x CARE TO THINK G 4 Matthew Dunn
26 110x21330x CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 6464x4311x CELEBRIS G 4 Richard Freedman 58
28 11x CHARLAYNE F 3 Chris Waller 73
29 252103310x CISMONTANE (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
30 x80222511x CLASSIC UNIFORM G 5 Gary Moore 109
31 x9113x385x CLEARLY INNOCENT G 6 Kris Lees 111
32 1812126x1x CLIFF’S EDGE C 3 Darren Weir
33 45450x111x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 97
34 5338x1160x COMIN’ THROUGH G 4 Chris Waller 101
35 3235x21x CONDOR C 3 Paul Perry 67
36 23x541659x COOL CHAP G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
37 211x21419x CRACK ME UP (NZ) G 4 Liam Birchley
38 070x7490x3 DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees 101
39 11x1x D’ARGENTO C 3 Chris Waller 75
40 221x31250x DAYSEE DOOM M 5 Ron Quinton
41 x72133230x DEAUVILLE (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
42 DEIRDRE (JPN) M 4 Mitsuru Hashida
43 11x214119x DEPLOY G 5 Gerald Ryan 109
44 033x42143x DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 5 Ron Quinton
45 4581111329 DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR G 5 Tony McEvoy
46 1211x1x DON’T GIVE A DAMN G 4 Danny Williams 78
47 15x2186x DRACARYS C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
48 x2012x631x DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) G 6 James Cummings 104
49 325x0636x5 ECHO EFFECT G 4 Kristen Buchanan 86
50 10x976202x ECKSTEIN M 4 Kurt Goldman 102
51 80x348248x ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
52 11111x270x EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
53 2x5278x132 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 5 Bjorn Baker 103
54 5x0x360x3x ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller 104
55 7266x4269x ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
56 17x425659x ESHTIRAAK G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
57 311900821x FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
58 7x202200x6 FLYING JESS M 4 John Moloney
59 141x23475x FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller
60 11110x1x FRANCALETTA M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
61 01x437515x GENERALISSIMO G 4 Garry White 78
62 11x242x7x GEORGE PATTON (USA) H 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 85
63 12x23x1x GET THAT JIVE G 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
64 302x19x64x GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
65 4×81108326 GOODFELLA C 3 Bjorn Baker 85
66 3x11x GRUNT (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
67 6x34x4x04x HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) H 5 Kris Lees 78
68 25x121262x HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster
69 x160x6000x HE OR SHE G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
70 910x56685x HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin
71 747x46880x HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
72 24131x HIGHER GROUND C 3 Chris Waller 72
73 42139×1 HOLY SNOW C 3 Mick Price
74 2x6813520x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir
75 4x9x21805x IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 87
76 372117x32x INSENSATA M 4 Jason Coyle 81
77 211x21113x INTERLOCUTER (USA) H 5 James Cummings 101
78 541112x13x INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 108
79 082x41424x INVINCIBLE KNIGHT G 5 John P Thompson 84
80 2114x422x ISLAND MISSILE G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 73
81 339332215x JACQUINOT BAY G 10 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
82 4112x0212x JUST DREAMING M 4 Kris Lees 89
83 311x6x KAONIC (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 72
84 21x4320x1 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings 98
85 017128x65x KINGSGUARD (NZ) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
86 1x1x KLUGER (JPN) H 6 Tomokazu Takano
87 x31x1x311x LANCIATO (NZ) G 5 Mark Newnham 96
88 11202x250x LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees 116
89 3107x7335x LIAPARI (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 88
90 2x LIBRISA BREEZE (GB) G 6 Dean Ivory
91 22x253920x LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
92 15×3 LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin 71
93 021x76001x LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
94 LOGI CRY (JPN) H 5 Naosuke Sugai
95 LOVE AFFAIR (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
96 0x0x65359x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
97 3x212135x MAIN STAGE (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
98 3131456x4x MASK OF TIME (IRE) H 4 Aaron Purcell
99 495x84730x MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
100 6x122x5x MEROVEE C 3 Chris Waller 72
101 0x12741x7 MIGHTY BOSS C 3 Mick Price
102 MISS PANTHERE (JPN) M 4 Mitsugu Kon
103 2x1449729x MISSROCK M 4 Robbie Laing
104 x3x128x25x MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 98
105 x21221x42x MORE TO GAIN G 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 82
106 MOZU ASCOT (USA) H 4 Yoshito Yahagi
107 0x4x57x15x MR GARCIA (GB) G 5 Darren Weir
108 11x1220x28 MR SNEAKY G 4 Anthony Freedman
109 33x9152x3x MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
110 631×7 NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche 67
111 131x113x NICCANOVA G 4 Steve Tregea
112 1x01x7026x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 94
113 6x4613x72x ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) R 6 Chris Waller
114 135x5x PARET C 3 Chris Waller 67
115 1220x129x PARIAH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 91
116 312×1 PEACEFUL STATE C 3 Darren Weir
117 36x673715x PERAST C 3 Paul Perry
118 12x32446x3 PETITION M 4 Anthony Freedman
119 1983839×85 PETROLOGY G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
120 4137x1211x PIERATA C 3 Gregory Hickman
121 13173x POETIC DREAM (IRE) H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
122 12123x316x PORTMAN (NZ) G 5 Danny O’Brien
123 23x PRIMITIVO G 3 John P Thompson
124 6202720x2x PRIZED ICON H 4 Kris Lees 107
125 1x661x025x RADIPOLE (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney
126 121x17159x RAIMENT M 4 James Cummings 93
127 1x105x100x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
128 48x111x76x ROMAN SON G 4 Richard Freedman 70
129 RONCHI (NZ) H 5 Bruce Wallace
130 1x4424x RUGENBRAU G 3 Brett Partelle 55
131 x2x212720x SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
132 1412x3x50x SARRASIN (GB) H 6 Richard Freedman 98
133 SATONO RASEN (JPN) H 6 Chris Waller
134 x211x2730x SCALES OF JUSTICE G 5 Lindsey Smith
135 x136x557x1 SEANNIE F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
136 3361x8899x SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees 110
137 2147x3112x SEVENTH UP (NZ) G 7 Shelley Hale
138 4010x731x0 SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
139 111x1221x8 SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman
140 835326×311 SHOW A STAR G 6 Bjorn Baker 95
141 SHUJI (JPN) H 5 Naosuke Sugai
142 112×12 SIEGE OF QUEBEC C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 82
143 1214x550x5 SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet
144 07x5x8650x SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 6 Liam Howley
145 205x47000x SIR MOMENTS G 7 Joseph Pride
146 7x1413x SKY BOY G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
147 5x074313x5 SLIGHTLY SWEET M 6 Jason Coyle 96
148 173x54630x SNITZSON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
149 x22833005x SO SI BON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
150 x35011254x SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees
151 x15314270x SOVEREIGN NATION G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
152 x32111114x SPECIAL MISSILE G 4 John P Thompson 88
153 212411x13x STAMPEDE H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 103
154 23x11432x SULLY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
155 111×220342 SUPPLY AND DEMAND G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 104
156 SUZUKA DEVIOUS (JPN) H 7 Mitsuru Hashida
157 116x TAMASA C 3 Darren Weir
158 100x94220x TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller
159 030×716393 TESTASHADOW G 6 Gary Portelli 104
160 161x70600x THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry
161 212x22150x THEANSWERMYFRIEND G 4 Henry Dwyer
162 x22226230x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
163 176233x24x TOORMORE (IRE) H 7 Charlie Appleby
164 2x536181x0 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir
165 63x6410x1x TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan 106
166 10x605361x TRIBAL WISDOM G 4 Michael Moroney
167 11x1611x8x UGO FOSCOLO (NZ) G 4 Stephen Marsh 103
168 72x111x UNFORGOTTEN F 3 Chris Waller 78
169 x32x11228x UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
170 3141×7 VILLERMONT C 3 Aaron Purcell
171 56x1514x VINLAND C 3 Tony McEvoy
172 1x WAR DECREE (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
173 1x WAR SECRETARY (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
174 4113x WARRANTY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 70
175 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees
176 6516x1111x WIDGEE TURF G 4 Patrick Payne
177 WIN BRIGHT (JPN) H 4 Yoshihiro Hatakeyama
178 WIN GAGNANT (JPN) H 6 Masato Nishizono
179 6822063×34 WYNDSPELLE (NZ) H 4 Michael Kent
180 1x44241x YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees 76
181 612x70100x ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson

Doncaster Mile Winners & Results

Below is the table of Doncaster Mile winners and results since 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD  TBD
2016 1 Winx 2 Happy Clapper 3 Azkadellia  1:35.2
2015 1 Kermadec 2 Real Impact 3 Royal Descent  1:37.6
2014 1 Sacred Falls 2 Royal Descent 3 Weary  1:39.6
2013 1 Sacred Falls 2 Pierro 3 Norzita  1:37.9
2012 1 More Joyous 2 Shoot Out 3 Yosei  1:35.5
2011 1 Sacred Choice 2 Love Conquers All 3 Bold Glance  1:39.4
2010 1 Rangirangdoo 2 Road To Rock 3 Brilliant Light  1:34.2
2009 1 Vision and Power 2 Black Piranha 3 Whobegotyou  1:36.6
2008 1 Triple Honour 2 Casino Prince 3 Pinnacles  1:38.6
2007 1 Haradasun 2 Mentality 3 Divine Madonna  1:38.0
2006 1 Racing To Win 2 Johna’s Toy 3 Bentley Biscuit  1:34.1
2005 1 Patezza 2 Court’s In Session 3 Danni Martine  1:35.9
2004 1 Private Steer 2 Grand Armee 3 Ambulance  1:35.5
2003 1 Grand Armee 2 Dash For Cash 3 Boreale  1:36.8
2002 1 Sunline 2 Shogun Lodge 3 Defier  1:35.2
2001 1 Assertive Lad 2 Shogun Lodge 3 Weasel Will  1:35.9
2000 1 Over 2 Sunline 3 Zastov  1:35.0

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers