-->

CS Hayes Stakes

The 2018 CS Hayes Stakes is a Group 3 race held in February each year at Flemington Racecourse in Melbourne. It forms part of the Melbourne autumn racing carnival and is specifically for three year old colts and geldings.

The event is run under set weight conditions and carries a prize pool of $150,000. It has formerly been known as The Debonair and is run over a trip of 1400m.

The race is run on Group 1 Lightning Stakes Day as is the male equivalent of the Group 3 Vanity Stakes for Fillies which is held on the same card.

This event is always hotly contested and usually attracts the very best three year old talent in work.

Horses passing through here are likely to be heading to the Group 1 Australian guineas or potentially the Group 2 Alistair Clarke Stakes at Moonee Valley.

It isn’t a good form guide for the Group 1 though with Dash For Cash the last horse to win the double back in 2002.

The Alister Clarke double occurred a little more recently with Lieutenant doing that in 2005.

Previous winners of the CS Hayes Stakes include Mossman in 1999, Crawl in 2000, Playwright in 2008 and Bullbars in 2011.

2018 CS Hayes Stakes Field

The 2018 CS Hayes Stakes field will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 81812126×1 CLIFF’S EDGE Darren Weir John Allen 13 58.5kg 98
2 2×11142 EMBELLISH (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 1 57.5kg 100
3 11x KENTUCKY BREEZE Levi Kavanagh Stephen Baster 18 57.5kg 78
4 3x212135x MAIN STAGE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Regan Bayliss 14 56.5kg 75
5 x60x30x651 CAO CAO Mick Price Michael Dee 2 56kg 74
6 23x11432x SULLY (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Dwayne Dunn 9 55kg 94
7 133x9152x3 MURAAQEB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 15 55kg 76
8 17x425659x ESHTIRAAK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Luke Nolen 16 55kg 69
9 05x751644x PISSARO Robbie Laing Beau Mertens 11 55kg 70
10 56x1514x VINLAND Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 17 55kg 68
11 2114×422 ISLAND MISSILE Peter & Paul Snowden Chris Symons 5 55kg 72
12 x1x22545x4 ECLAIR SUNSHINE Phillip Stokes Craig Williams 8 55kg 66
13 312×1 PEACEFUL STATE Darren Weir Ben Allen (a) 3 55kg 77
14 25x43329x2 SUNQUEST Steve Richards Ben Thompson (a) 6 55kg 66
15 2×11 SCARECROW Tony McEvoy Jordan Childs 10 55kg 68
16 3×11 GRUNT (NZ) Mick Price Damien Oliver 12 55kg 69
17e 135×5 PARET Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4 55kg 66
18e 16x I HAVE ARRIVED (NZ) Mick Price Beau Mertens 7 55kg 63

2018 CS Hayes Stakes Nominations

The 2018 CS Hayes Stakes nominations will be provided below.

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x60x30x651 CAO CAO G 3 Mick Price 74
2 81812126×1 CLIFF’S EDGE C 3 Darren Weir 98
3 x1x22545x4 ECLAIR SUNSHINE G 3 Phillip Stokes 66
4 2×11142 EMBELLISH (NZ) C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 100
5 17x425659x ESHTIRAAK G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 69
6 3×11 GRUNT (NZ) C 3 Mick Price 69
7 16x I HAVE ARRIVED (NZ) C 3 Mick Price 63
8 2114×422 ISLAND MISSILE G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 72
9 11x KENTUCKY BREEZE G 3 Levi Kavanagh 78
10 145×4 MAHALANGUR (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 63
11 3x212135x MAIN STAGE (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 75
12 6x122x5 MEROVEE C 3 Chris Waller 72
13 133x9152x3 MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 76
14 135×5 PARET C 3 Chris Waller 66
15 312×1 PEACEFUL STATE C 3 Darren Weir 77
16 05x751644x PISSARO C 3 Robbie Laing 70
17 2×11 SCARECROW G 3 Tony McEvoy 68
18 23x11432x SULLY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 94
19 25x43329x2 SUNQUEST C 3 Steve Richards 66
20 56x1514x VINLAND C 3 Tony McEvoy 68

CS Hayes Stakes Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the CS Hayes Stakes since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 Grunt 2 Cliff’s Edge 3 Muraaqeb 1:21.5
2017 1 Hey Doc 2 Malaise 3 Land Of Plenty 1:22.8
2016 1 Tivaci 2 Palentino 3 Tulsa 1:22.7
2015 1 Wandjina 2 Disposition 3 Stratum Star  1:22.3
2014 1 Hucklebuck 2 Prince Harada 3 The Quarterback  1:22.9
2013 1 Sheer Talent 2 Force Command 3 Hosting  1:22.6
2012 1 That’s The One 2 Decircles 3 Instinction/Highly Rec  1:22.0
2011 1 Bullbars 2 Startsmeup 3 Spirited Eagle  1:23.9
2010 1 Take The Rap 2 Encosta Belief 3 Extra Zero  1:23.2
2009 1 Fair Trade 2 Cavalaire Bay 3 Excelltastic  1:22.5
2008 1 Playwright 2 Schilling 3 Viatorian  1:23.6
2007 1 Wordsmith 2 General Albert 3 Mondano  1:10.8
2006 1 Minson 2 Langarza 3 Zigotto  1:21.6
2005 1 Lieutenant 2 Mr Martini 3 Barely A Moment  1:24.2
2004 1 Starcraft 2 Under The Bridge 3 Elvstroem  1:24.0
2003 1 Innovation Girl 2 Delago Brom 3 Tycoon Ruler  1:22.7
2002 1 Dash For Cash 2 All Courage 3 Royal Code  1:22.6
2001 1 Kosta Zoff 2 Skalato 3 Crop  1:22.3
2000 1 Crawl 2 Pins 3 Kapuna  1:22.7

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers