-->

Coolmore Stud Stakes

The 2018 Coolmore Stud Stakes is a Group 1 race for three-year-old horses that is run in Melbourne in either late October or early November each year.

The Coolmore Stud Stakes is run on the first day of the Melbourne Cup carnival, Derby Day, as well as being part of the bigger Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival. Run over a distance of 1,200 metres under set-weight conditions, the Coolmore Stud Stakes is worth a total of $500,000 in prize money.

The Coolmore Stud Stakes is held on the same day as the Group 1 Victoria Derby, Longines Mile and Myer Classic.

2018 Coolmore Stud Stakes Results

  • 1st: #10 Sunlight
  • 2nd: #2 Zousain
  • 3rd: #4 Lean Mean Machine

The first Coolmore Stud Stakes took place in the year 1933 when it was won by Shakuni.

The race began as a race for two-year-olds and took place in the autumn. In 1969 the Coolmore Stud Stakes was changed to a three-year-old race and was moved to the spring carnival. The Coolmore Stud Stakes was run in September and was a Group 2 race until 2006 when it was moved to Victoria Derby Day and given its Group 1 status.

The race was known as the Ascot Vale Stakes until 2007 when it became the Coolmore Stud Stakes.

The Coolmore Stud Stakes was not held for three years from 1966-1968.

2018 Coolmore Stud Stakes Field

The Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes field features a maximum of 20 runners with 4 emergencies.

The Coolmore Stud Stakes field draws the best 3-year-old sprinters and can be used by 3-year-old horses as a lead up race to the $1 million weight for age Darley Classic held a week later on the final day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

The 2018 Coolmore Stud Stakes field will be published below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x1114x11 WRITTEN BY Grahame Begg Jordan Childs 6 57kg 104
2 146122×42 ZOUSAIN Chris Waller James McDonald 4 57kg 100
3 25166×8512 ENCRYPTION James Cummings Craig Williams 10 57kg 95
4 13310×15 LEAN MEAN MACHINE Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 57kg 96
5 x10649x283 LONG LEAF David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 8 57kg 82
6 72154×1 SESAR Steven O’Dea Kerrin McEvoy 5 57kg 92
7 323x81x80 PAQUIRRI Gary Moore Michael Walker 2 57kg 80
8 2×11 DIPLOMATICO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 9 57kg 79
9 1214267 THORONDOR Robbie Laing Damien Oliver 1 57kg 76
10 11113×2117 SUNLIGHT Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 7 55kg 100

The race is scheduled as Race 4 at Flemington on race day.

2018 Coolmore Stud Stakes Nominations

The Coolmore Stud Stakes nominations usually feature runners from a range of preparations. As a Group 1 event, you can expect a pretty handy selection of sprinters to enter the Coolmore Stud Stakes nominations. When the Coolmore Stud Stakes nominations are whittled down, it’s usually the cream of the three year old crop that remains.

The 2018 Coolmore Stud Stakes nominations will be published here.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2×11 DIPLOMATICO C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 79
2 25166×8512 ENCRYPTION C 3 James Cummings 95
3 213×1223 GYTRASH G 3 Gordon Richards 71
4 13310×15 LEAN MEAN MACHINE C 3 Chris Waller 96
5 x4342x8662 LEGEND OF CONDOR C 3 Gerald Ryan 78
6 x10649x283 LONG LEAF C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 82
7 323x81x80 PAQUIRRI C 3 Gary Moore 80
8 6x225x435 REALLY SWISH C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens 62
9 860×592183 RINGERDINGDING C 3 Darren Weir 73
10 72154×1 SESAR C 3 Steven O’Dea 92
11 11113×2117 SUNLIGHT F 3 Tony McEvoy 100
12 1214267 THORONDOR C 3 Robbie Laing 76
13 26×2151 VOILA F 3 Chris Waller 69
14 1x1114x11 WRITTEN BY C 3 Grahame Begg 104
15 146122×42 ZOUSAIN C 3 Chris Waller 99

Coolmore Stud Stakes Results

Notable winners of the 2012 Coolmore Stud Stakes include High Caste (1939), Royal Gem (1945), Comic Court (1948), Vain (1969), Manikato (1978), Rose Of Kingston (1981), Encosta De Lago (1996), Alinghi (2004), Ferocity (2005), Weekend Hussler (2007) and Star Witness (2010).

Many talented horses have won the Coolmore Stud Stakes throughout its lengthy history and here you can find a list of results since 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 Sunlight 2 Zousain 3 Lean Mean Machine 1:08.72
2017 1 Merchant Navy 2 Invincible Star 3 Formality 1:09.10
2016 1 Flying Artie 2 Astern 3 Star Turn 1:08.98
2015 1 Japonisme 2 Keen Array 3 Counterattack 1:09.50
2014 1 Brazen Beau 2 Delectation 3 Kuro 1:10.73
2013 1 Zoustar 2 Not Listenin’tome 3 Lion Of Belfort 1:09.23
2012 1 Nechita 2 Jolie Bay 3 Shamexpress 1:08.59
2011 1 Sepoy 2 Foxwedge 3 Satin Shoes 1:10.4
2010 1 Star Witness 2 Curtana 3 Shrapnel 1:09.9
2009 1 Headway 2 King Pulse 3 Shellscrape 1:08.5
2008 1 Northern Meteor 2 Fist of Fury 3 All American 1:10.5
2007 1 Weekend Hussler 2 Bel Mer 3 Scenic Blast 1:08.9
2006 1 Gold Edition 2 Splashing Out 3 Churchill Downs 1:09.6
2005 1 Ferocity 2 Jadescent 3 Undoubtedly 1:08.3
2004 1 Alinghi 2 Barley A Moment 3 Tirade 1:10.5
2003 1 Scaredee Cat 2 Lago Delight 3 Dilly Dally 1:08.8
2002 1 Innovation Girl 2 Cool Trent 3 Titanic Jack 1:10.8
2001 1 North Boy 2 Ustinov 3 Malagra Miss 1:09.6
2000 1 So Gorgeous 2 Show A Heart 3 Sort It Out 1:12.9

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers