-->

Coolmore Stud Classic

The 2019 Coolmore Classic is a Group 1 race that is held in March at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse each year.

Open to fillies and mares only, the Coolmore Stud Classic is part of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and run under handicap conditions. The Coolmore Stud Classic is worth a total of $600,000 in prize money and is run over a distance of 1,500 metres. The Coolmore Stud Classic share’s its day with the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes.

The first Coolmore Stud Classic was held in 1973 when it was won by a horse named Miss Personality. The race was first given its Group 1 status in 1984 after beginning as a Group 2 race. The Coolmore Stud Classic has been known as the Winfield Classic, Orlando Wines Classic, Rosemount Wines Classic, Marlboro Classic, NSW Thoroughbred Breeder’s Stakes and Fillies & Mares Classic throughout the years.

All horses that win the Coolmore Stud Classic are exempt from the Doncaster Handicap ballot, which is held later in the carnival.

Horses that compete in the Coolmore Stud Classic have often come via avenues such as the Group 3 Frances Tressday Stakes, while those horses that prove successful in the Coolmore Stud Classic are likely to go on to compete in the Queen Of The Turf Stakes on Golden Slipper Day.

Notable horses that have won the Coolmore Stud Classic include Emancipation (1984), Sunline (2000, 2002), Tuesday Joy (2007) and Typhoon Tracy (2009).

Coolmore Classic Field

The Group 1 Coolmore Classic field has a limit of 20 three-year-old and older fillies and mares with 4 emergencies.

2019 Coolmore Classic Field

The 2019 Coolmore Classic field is published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Hcp Rating
1 150x5x60x6 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 21 58kg 110
2 636x3637x2 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Christian Reith 2 56.5kg 107
3 15x52170x0 SAVVY COUP (NZ) Chris Waller Opie Bosson 4 56.5kg 107
4 x951395x15 ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 11 56kg 106
5 415x5583x1 OREGON’S DAY Mick Price Michael Walker 3 56kg 106
6 115×621311 ALASSIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6 55.5kg 105
7 x48711x254 COOL PASSION Tony McEvoy Adam Hyeronimus 13 55.5kg 105
8 12x2177x60 NOIRE Chris Waller Damian Lane 14 55.5kg 105
9 10x3590x61 WHITE MOSS Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O’Hara 5 55.5kg 105
10 68x83002x7 ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jay Ford 24 55kg 104
11 121x2231x2 I AM SERIOUS Chris Waller James McDonald 15 55kg 104
12 397x645x73 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Jason Collett 18 55kg 104
13 6413532×01 PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 23 55kg 104
14 1x12273x32 SAVATIANO James Cummings Corey Brown 19 54kg 102
15 13x3033x43 EL DORADO DREAMING Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 20 53.5kg 102
16 2x12220x16 FIESTA Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 12 52.5kg 53kg 100
17 25x111x5x1 JAMAICAN RAIN Richard Laming Glen Boss 16 52.5kg 99
18 1x42974x47 BELLA MARTINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jye McNeil 9 52kg 98
19 1x423x1223 MANICURE James Cummings Robbie Dolan (a) 22 52kg 98
20 13151139×4 MOSS TRIP Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 7 51.5kg 52.5kg 97
21e x2331320x6 MANDYLION Gwenda Markwell 1 51kg 92
22e 222550×314 MIZZY Anthony Cummings Corey Brown 10 50kg 50.5kg 88
23e x4850425x1 QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jye McNeil 17 50kg 86
24e 314x11x35 POHUTUKAWA James Cummings 8 50kg 86

2019 Coolmore Classic Nominations

The 2019 Coolmore Classic nominations will be published here.

Past Winners & Results

Here you will find the past winners and results of the Coolmore Stud Classic since 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2018 1 Daysee Doom 2 Oregon’s Day 3 Silent Sedition 1:28.2
2017 1 Heaven’s Above 2 Silent Sedition 3 Danish Twist 1:29.6
2016 1 Peeping 2 Azkadellia 3 Solicit 1:27.5
2015 1 Plucky Belle 2 First Seal 3 Diamond Drille 1:29.4
2014 1 Steps In Time 2 Sweet Idea 3 Catkins 1:28.8
2013 1 Appearance 2 Red Tracer 3 Norzita 1:28.4
2012 1 Ofcourseican 2 Secret Admirer 3 King’s Rose 1:30.3
2011 1 Aloha 2 Jersey Lily 3 Melito 1:30.5
2010 1 Alverta 2 Gold Water 3 Palacio De Cristal 1:28.5
2009 1 Typhoon Tracy 2 Culminate 3 Gallant Tess 1:29.9
2008 1 Eskimo Queen 2 Hot Danish 3 Deloraine 1:33.5
2007 1 Tuesday Joy 2 Doubting 3 Divine Madonna 1:30.7
2006 1 Regal Cheer 2 Star Shiraz 3 Mnemosyne 1:30.2
2005 1 Danni Martine 2 Forum Floozie 3 Johan’s Toy 1:29.5
2004 1 Shamekha 2 Private Steer 3 Forum Floozie 1:28.3
2003 1 Bollinger 2 Lovely Jubly 3 Galapagos Girl 1:29.5
2002 1 Sunline 2 Gentle Genius 3 Nanny Maroon 1:30.0
2001 1 Porto Roca 2 Lady Mulan 3 Belle Du Jour 1:28.1
2000 1 Sunline 2 Beat The Fade 3 Noircir 1:28.8

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers