-->

CF Orr Stakes

The 2019 Ladbrokes CF Orr Stakes is a Group 1 race that takes place each year in February at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne. The Ladbrokes CF Orr Stakes is run under weight-for-age conditions and is worth prize money of $500,000. The race is run over a sprinter’s distance of 1,400 metres. The CF Orr Stakes is held on CF Orr Stakes Day along with the Group 2 Autumn Stakes, Group 3 Blue Diamond Prelude (both Fillies and Colts & Geldings races), Group 3 Rubiton Stakes, Group 3 Carlyon Cup and Group 3 Hyderabad R.C. Stakes.

The first CF Orr Stakes was run in 1925 when it was won by a horse named 1925. The CF Orr Stakes has been held at a variety of different racecourse including Williamstown Racecourse, Moonee Valley Racecourse, Flemington Racecourse and Sandown Racecourse. While the race began as a weight-for-age race, it was run under handicap conditions for three years from 1943-1945 before reverting back to the original conditions in 1946. The CF Orr Stakes was originally run over a distance of eight furlongs (1600m) and was officially changed to today’s 1,400 metres in 1973.

Horses that run in the Ladbrokes CF Orr Stakes have often come via races such as the Group 2 Australia Stakes. Those that perform well in the CF Orr Stakes may then go on to run in the Group 2 St George Stakes and the Group 1 Futurity Stakes later in the Autumn Carnival at Caulfield Racecourse.

Notable horses to have won the CF Orr Stakes include Heroic (1927), High Caste (1940), Flight (1946), Comic Court (1951), Rising Fast (1956), Lord (1959-60), Wenona Girl (1962), Tobin Bronze (1967), Leilani (1975), Surround (1977), Manikato (1979-81), Vo Rogue (188-90), Jeune (1995), Saintly (1997), Redoute’s Choice (2000), Lonhro (2004), Elvstroem (2005), El Segundo (2007) and Typhoon Tracy ( 2010-11).

2019 CF Orr Stakes Field

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 0x332818x9 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) Kris Lees Michael Walker 7 59kg 113
2 x11x00x0x5 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 10 59kg 116
3 0x598x5132 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Damien Oliver 13 59kg 106
4 30x242439x KEMENTARI James Cummings James McDonald 2 59kg 110
5 21x111x32x MATERIAL MAN Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 6 59kg 110
6 714x32256x D’ARGENTO Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 59kg 107
7 11x21314x3 LAND OF PLENTY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Damian Lane 11 59kg 110
8 38x713211x BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Craig Williams 4 59kg 108
9 716243111x MOSS ’N’ DALE (NZ) Peter Gelagotis Jack Martin (a) 12 59kg 108
10 93×5386412 SO SI BON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Luke Nolen 15 59kg 98
11 1x361221x7 MANUEL Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 3 59kg 95
12 479741240x MASK OF TIME (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jordan Childs 5 59kg 97
13 x316936420 HOLBIEN Steve Richards Patrick Moloney 16 59kg 86
14 111x2211x6 FIFTY STARS (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ben Allen (a) 9 58.5kg 98
15 462x44415x SHILLELAGH (NZ) Chris Waller Ben Melham 14 57kg 110
16 0x1415x111 WHISPERING BROOK Simon A Miller Mark Zahra 8 57kg 109

2019 CF Orr Stakes Nominations

The 2019 CF Orr Stakes nominations are published below.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 62x024100x ACE HIGH H 4 David Payne 109
2 26x111140x AVILIUS (GB) G 5 James Cummings 109
3 38x713211x BEST OF DAYS (GB) H 5 James Cummings 108
4 0x332818x9 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 6 Kris Lees 113
5 040x7428x7 BRING ME ROSES M 4 Tony McEvoy 98
6 714x32256x D’ARGENTO H 4 Chris Waller 107
7 0x598x5132 FELL SWOOP G 7 Matthew Dale 106
8 111x2211x6 FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 4 Darren Weir 98
9 x316936420 HOLBIEN G 4 Steve Richards 86
10 30x242439x KEMENTARI H 4 James Cummings 110
11 11x21314x3 LAND OF PLENTY H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 110
12 1x361221x7 MANUEL G 5 Tony McEvoy 95
13 479741240x MASK OF TIME (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 97
14 21x111x32x MATERIAL MAN G 7 Justin Warwick 110
15 820×370945 MISSROCK M 5 Robbie Laing 99
16 716243111x MOSS ’N’ DALE (NZ) G 6 Peter Gelagotis 108
17 x11x00x0x5 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 116
18 5×00452151 ROCK ’N’ GOLD G 8 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 101
19 462x44415x SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 7 Chris Waller 110
20 93×5386412 SO SI BON G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 98
21 L54x777051 STAR EXHIBIT G 7 Adam Durrant 105
22 0x1415x111 WHISPERING BROOK M 5 Darren Weir 109

Past Winners & Results

Below you will find a list of all winners of the CF Orr Stakes since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2018 1 Hartnell 2 Single Gaze 3 Brave Smash 1:24.7
2017 1 Black Heart Bart 2 Turn Me Loose 3 Ecuador 1:22.5
2016 1 Suavito 2 Lucky Hussler 3 Hucklebuck 1:22.6
2015 1 Dissident 2 Entirely Platinum 3 Mourinho 1:23.3
2014 1 Moment Of Change 2 Eurozone 3 Shamus Award 1:23.0
2013 1 All Too Hard 2 Mawingo 3 Mr Moet 1:22.8
2012 1 Black Caviar 2 Southern Speed 3 Playing God 1:25.1
2011 1 Typhoon Tracy 2 Heart Of Dreams 3 Ortensia 1:22.7
2010 1 Typhoon Tracy 2 Heart Of Dreams 3 Sirmione 1:23.4
2009 1 Maldivian 2 Alamosa 3 Theseo 1:24.0
2008 1 Shinzig 2 Niconero 3 Rubiscent 1:23.8
2007 1 El Segundo 2 Marasco 3 Aqua Damore 1:23.2
2006 1 Perfect Promise 2 Lad Of The Manor 3 Fields Of Omagh 1:22.3
2005 1 Elvstroem 2 Savabeel 3 Lad Of The Manor 1:22.8
2004 1 Lonhro 2 Vocabulary 3 Sound Action 1:21.9
2003 1 Yell 2 Fields Of Omagh 3 Innovation Girl 1:22.5
2002 1 Barkada 2 Northerly 3 Cent Home 1:24.6
2001 1 Desert Sky 2 Skoozi Please 3 Hit The Roof 1:21.6
2000 1 Redoutes Choice 2 Miss Pennymoney 3 Intergaze 1:24.1

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers