-->

Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes

The 2019 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes is a Group 1 sprint race held at Caulfield Racecourse each year.

The race is restricted to two year old colts, fillies and geldings and is the richest two year old race in Victoria. First run in 1971, the Blue Diamond Stakes is worth over $1.5 million in prize money and is run over a distance of 1200 metres.

The most prestigious race for two year olds in Victoria, the Blue Diamond Stakes is held as part of the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival. The race is run under set weight conditions and was first allocated Group 1 status in 1980 after constantly attracting quality fields.

Colts and geldings in the Blue Diamond stakes are required to carry 55.5 kilograms while fillies carry 53 kilograms.

Over the years many two year old who have won the Blue Diamond Stakes have gone on to become some of Australia’s most well-known champion race horses and stud stallions, including Redoute’s Choice (1999) and Star Witness (2010). Other notable winners include Bel Esprit in 2002, Alinghi in 2004 and Reward for Effort in 2009. Hurricane Sky holds the record for fastest time for his win in 1994 with a time of 1 minute and 8.1 seconds.

In 2008, jockey Dwayne Dunn made history by winning his fourth consecutive Blue Diamond Stakes on four different horses, including Undoubtedly (2005), Nadeem (2006), Sleek Chassis (2007) and Reaan (2008).

2019 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes Field

The 2019 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes field will be published below.

2019 Blue Diamond Stakes Nominations

The 2019 Blue Diamond Stakes nominations are provided here.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight
1 11 I AM IMMORTAL C 2 Anthony Freedman 1= 56.5kg
2 1×10 CATCH ME F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 1= 54.5kg
3 511 LYRE F 2 Anthony Freedman 1= 54.5kg
4 52211 EXHILARATES F 2 James Cummings 4 54.5kg
5 2112 ACCESSION C 2 Chris Waller 5 56.5kg
6 2111 PROBABEEL (NZ) F 2 Jamie Richards 6 54.5kg
7 1×80 ESPAANIYAH F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 7 54.5kg
8 1×3 HAWKER HURRICANE C 2 Michael Moroney 8 56.5kg
9 1×2 VINICUNCA F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 9 54.5kg
10 1×2 BELLA ROSA F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 10 54.5kg
11 22×60 BISCARA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 54.5kg
12 2×31 BIVOUAC C 2 James Cummings 12 56.5kg
13 120 JEDASTAR F 2 Lloyd Kennewell 13 54.5kg
14 1 LOVING GABY F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 14 54.5kg
15 11 FREE OF DEBT C 2 Chris Bieg 15 56.5kg
16 4×1 AMERCEMENT F 2 James Cummings 16 54.5kg
17 1 MCLAREN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 17= 56.5kg
18 1x TASSORT C 2 James Cummings 17= 56.5kg
19 1×3 ATHIRI F 2 James Cummings 19 54.5kg
20 1×70 STEAL MY KISSES F 2 Mick Price 20 54.5kg
21 2×14 LANKAN STAR F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 21 54.5kg
22 1×5 ANAHEED F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 22 54.5kg
23 6177 MOVIE ROLE F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 23 54.5kg
24 1×5 BROOKLYN HUSTLE F 2 Jason Warren 24 54.5kg
25 71 ANDRASSY AVENUE F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 25 54.5kg
26 2 SHOTMAKER C 2 Mick Price 26 56.5kg
27 1 SHE SHAO FLY F 2 Tony McEvoy 27 54.5kg
28 2254 AVON RIVER F 2 James Cummings 28 54.5kg
29 12 TALENTED F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 29 54.5kg
30 1×2 COSMIC FORCE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 30 56.5kg
31 441 GAME KEEPER C 2 Tony McEvoy 31 56.5kg
32 12 VIKING WARRIOR C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 32 56.5kg
33 76×19 MAGNICITY F 2 Robbie Griffiths 33 54.5kg
34 1×6 PELICAN (NZ) F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 34 54.5kg
35 225 ENOOD F 2 Tony McEvoy 35 54.5kg
36 2×60 ART COLLECTION F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 36 54.5kg
37 245 PRETTY BRAZEN F 2 Tony McEvoy 37 54.5kg
38 2×0 COVERT OPS C 2 Gerald Ryan 38 56.5kg
39 25 AUSSIE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 39 56.5kg
40 1 SIZZLEFLY F 2 Phillip Stokes 40 54.5kg
41 3236 ALBURQ C 2 Michael Moroney 41 56.5kg
42 251 OUTLANDOS C 2 Tony McEvoy 42 56.5kg
43 2426 LADY NATURALISTE F 2 Matt Cumani 43 54.5kg
44 4×37 LANIGERA C 2 James Cummings 44 56.5kg
45 347 AUXIN C 2 James Cummings 45 56.5kg
46 22 HAFAAWA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 46 54.5kg
47 6325 FAVOURITE THINGS F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 47 54.5kg
48 3 SHIH TZOU F 2 Michael Kent 48 54.5kg
49 625 JUST ZERENE F 2 Tony McEvoy 49 54.5kg
50 5×1 FACT OR FABLE F 2 Robbie Griffiths 50 54.5kg
51 2 CONQUEROR C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 51 56.5kg
52 1 ROWSTHORN F 2 Tony McEvoy 52 54.5kg
53 56 BRAZEN BRANDO C 2 Phillip Stokes 53 56.5kg
54 34 FLING F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54 54.5kg
55 68 EXETER C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55= 56.5kg
56 40 SWAN ISLAND F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55= 54.5kg
57 44 MAKTABBA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 57 54.5kg
58 2 WHYKAYOH C 2 Tony McEvoy 58 56.5kg
59 30 BEACH CLUB F 2 Archie Alexander 59 54.5kg
60 20 SENSITIVITY F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 60 54.5kg
61 8 PRESENTLY F 2 Ken Keys 61 54.5kg
62 2 ASATEER C 2 Lloyd Kennewell 62= 56.5kg
63 2 CHEER LEADER F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 62= 54.5kg
64 58 AMARULA QUEEN F 2 Russell & Scott Cameron 64 54.5kg
65 7x AUTOCRATIC C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 65 56.5kg
66 04 COLADA C 2 Gerald Ryan 66 56.5kg
67 80 I AM F 2 Tony McEvoy 67= 54.5kg
68 8 WESTPORT F 2 Tony McEvoy 67= 54.5kg
69 30 BISHOP ROCK C 2 Michael Moroney 69 56.5kg
70 4 ISA ROCKET F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 70 54.5kg
71 3 BACHELOR BARON G 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 71 56.5kg
72 4 WRITEOFF F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 72 54.5kg
73 5 BY A WHISKER C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 73 56.5kg
74 DALAALAAT C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 56.5kg
75 0x FORBIDDEN PALACE C 2 Mick Price 74= 56.5kg
76 0 LANGUISHING C 2 Robbie Griffiths 74= 56.5kg
77 9 LIGHTHORSE LAD C 2 Mick Price 74= 56.5kg
78 0 LODESTAR C 2 Colin Little 74= 56.5kg
79 0 MORE GRIT C 2 Mick Price 74= 56.5kg
80 ORIENZEL C 2 Mick Price 74= 56.5kg
81 STAND TO ATTENTION C 2 Leon & Troy Corstens 74= 56.5kg
82 THE EGYPTIAN C 2 Shea Eden 74= 56.5kg
83 6 TORBA G 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 56.5kg
84 TRITON RISING C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 56.5kg
85 BEELA HUDOOD F 2 Mick Price 74= 54.5kg
86 DRESSMAKER F 2 Byron Cozamanis 74= 54.5kg
87 6 DURABILITY F 2 Leon & Troy Corstens 74= 54.5kg
88 7 EXCELIDA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 54.5kg
89 7 GINA LOLA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 54.5kg
90 HOT IN PARIS F 2 Leon & Troy Corstens 74= 54.5kg
91 INDISCRETION F 2 Phillip Stokes 74= 54.5kg
92 LADY LOIRE F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 54.5kg
93 MARNDARRA F 2 Tony McEvoy 74= 54.5kg
94 9 MISS ELENA F 2 Robbie Griffiths 74= 54.5kg
95 0 MONEEFA F 2 Mick Price 74= 54.5kg
96 NOTA BENE F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 54.5kg
97 0 RIVERINA DEMAND F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 54.5kg
98 9 ROCKNESS ANGEL F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 54.5kg
99 SACRED GODDESS F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74= 54.5kg
100 9 SEATONIC Super Vobis Bonus Scheme F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 74= 54.5kg
101 SHAMOTTEY (NZ) F 2 Mick Price 74= 54.5kg
102 SPIRIT WORLD (NZ) F 2 Bjorn Baker 74= 54.5kg
103 99 URJUWAAN F 2 Mick Price 74= 54.5kg

Blue Diamond Winners & Results

Winners and results for the Blue Diamond Stakes since 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 Lyre 2 Lankan Star 3 Free Of Debt 1:09.3
2018 1 Written By 2 Enbihaar 3 Oohood 1:09.8
2017 1 Catchy 2 Pariah 3 Formality 1:09.3
2016 1 Extreme Choice 2 Flying Artie 3 Zamzam 1:08.9
2015 1 Pride Of Dubai 2 Reemah 3 Lake Geneva 1:10.5
2014 1 Earthquake 2 Jabali 3 Cornrow 1:09.9
2013 1 Miracles Of Life 2 Fast ‘N’ Rocking 3 Godiva Rock 1:09.8
2012 1 Samaready 2 No Looking Back 3 Armed for Action 1:10.4
2011 1 Sepoy 2 Hallowell Belle 3 Masthead 1:08.6
2010 1 Star Witness 2 Shaaheq 3 Beneteau 1:10.4
2009 1 Reward For Effort 2 Real Saga 3 Maka Ena 1:09.8
2008 1 Reaan 2 All American 3 Burgeis 1:11.4
2007 1 Sleek Chassis 2 Zizou 3 Shrewd Rhythm 1:09.8
2006 1 Nadeem 2 Miss Finland 3 Wonderful World 1:12.0
2005 1 Undoubtedly 2 Seidnazar 3 Perfectly Ready 1:08.9
2004 1 Alinghi 2 Wager 3 World Peace 1:09.8
2003* 1 Kusi 2 Halibery 3 Divine Secret 1:11.0
2002 1 Bel Esprit 2 Brief Embrace 3 Pillaging 1:09.2
2001 1 True Jewels 2 La Lagune 3 Spectatorial 1:09.0
2000 1 Road To Success 2 Ponton Flyer 3 Mannington 1:09.8

* The 2003 running of the Blue Diamonds Stakes saw Roedean cross the line in first place but was disqualified after returning a positive swab. The win awarded to Kusi.

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers