-->

Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies)

The 2019 Blue Diamond Prelude for Fillies is a Group 2 contest held annually at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne. The event is run every February alongside an identical race for colts and geldings.

It is a two-year-olds only race and is the lead up to one of the most anticipated events of the Melbourne Autumn carnival. The Group 1 Blue Diamond stakes is Melbourne’s premiere two-year-old contest making the Blue Diamond Prelude a highly important event.

The runners are pushed across a 1100m trek in the pursuit of not only the $125,000 prize but also momentum leading into the Group 1 later in the carnival.

They race with set weight meaning this is a true test to find the best two year old the country has to offer.

As juveniles the girls can sometimes have a pretty tough time of it coming out of this race and then lining up against the boys.

It’s not impossible though as Alinghi  showed back in 2005 when she won the fillies Blue Diamond Prelude and then went on to win the Blue Diamond Stakes.

Horses coming into this race are likely to have also run in race one of the series, the Blue Diamond Preview.

It’s an identical assignment for fillies accept over 100m less.

There have been a string of good horses to come through the Blue Diamond Prelude with this race increasing stud value drastically.

Rose Of Danehill won this race in 1997 with Brief Embrace the winner in 2002.

Alinghi was one of the best ever with her 2004 win and Psychologist set a blistering pace with her 2010 triumph.

2019 Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) Field

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 1×1 CATCH ME Peter & Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 3 55.5kg 80
2 1x VINICUNCA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 16 55.5kg 74
3 617 MOVIE ROLE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 14 55.5kg 68
4 2×1 LANKAN STAR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 4 55.5kg 68
5 1x ATHIRI James Cummings James McDonald 8 55.5kg 68
6 1x BROOKLYN HUSTLE Jason Warren Ben Melham 11 55.5kg 70
7 1x PELICAN (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Luke Nolen 6 55.5kg 65
8 51 LYRE Anthony Freedman Damian Lane 12 55.5kg 63
9 3 BEACH CLUB Archie Alexander Jordan Childs 2 55.5kg 61
10 2 SENSITIVITY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Dwayne Dunn 1 55.5kg 61
11 5 AMARULA QUEEN Russell & Scott Cameron James Winks 9 55.5kg 60
12 FAWWAZA Mick Price Michael Dee 5 55.5kg
13 INDISCRETION Phillip Stokes Luke Currie 15 55.5kg
14 MISS ELENA Robbie Griffiths Jye McNeil 13 55.5kg
15 MONEEFA Mick Price Beau Mertens 10 55.5kg
16 PRESENTLY Ken Keys Ben Allen (a) 7 55.5kg

2019 Blue Diamond Prelude Nominations

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5 AMARULA QUEEN F 2 Russell & Scott Cameron 60
2 1×5 ANAHEED F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 68
3 ASSUMING F 2 Tim Hughes
4 1x ATHIRI F 2 James Cummings 68
5 3 BEACH CLUB F 2 Archie Alexander 61
6 22×6 BISCARA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 68
7 1x BROOKLYN HUSTLE F 2 Jason Warren 70
8 1×1 CATCH ME F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 80
9 5x FACT OR FABLE F 2 Robbie Griffiths
10 FAWWAZA F 2 Mick Price
11 INDISCRETION F 2 Phillip Stokes
12 2×1 LANKAN STAR F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 68
13 51 LYRE F 2 Anthony Freedman 63
14 MISS ELENA F 2 Robbie Griffiths
15 MONEEFA F 2 Mick Price
16 617 MOVIE ROLE F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 68
17 1x PELICAN (NZ) F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 65
18 PRESENTLY F 2 Ken Keys
19 2 SENSITIVITY F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 61
20 1 SIZZLEFLY F 2 Phillip Stokes 65
21 1x VINICUNCA F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 74

Blue Diamond Prelude (F)  Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Blue Diamond Prelude (F) since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2018 1 Enbihaar 2 Oohood 3 Seabrook 1:05.2
2017 1 Catchy 2 Limestone 3 Artic Angel 1:03.6
2016 1 Samara Dancer 2 Concealer 3 Miss Nymeria 1:03.1
2015 1 Fontition 2 Miss Gidget 3 Flamboyant Lass 1:02.8
2014 1 Earthquake 2 Eloping 3 Lumosty 1:03.7
2013 1 Guelph 2 Montsegur 3 Godiva Rock 1:03.8
2012 1 Samaready 2 Formidable 3 Sweetener 1:03.3
2011 1 One Last Dance 2 Glissade 3 Hallowell Belle 1:03.6
2010 1 Psychologist 2 She’s Got Gears 3 Jalsah 1:02.6
2009 1 Rostova 2 Corsaire 3 Rose Darmore 1.04:5
2008 1 Believe’n’succeed 2 Sugar Babe 3 Burgeis 1:03.7
2007 1 Camarilla 2 Belcentra 3 Behind 1:03.7
2006 1 Nediym’s Glow 2 Satin Robes 3 Anhinga 1:03.4
2005 1 Doubting 2 Amarazetti 3 Street Smart 1:04.2
2004 1 Alinghi 2 Find The Cash 3 Marie Madelaine 1:03.6
2003 1 Halibery 2 Rinky Dink 3 Gaelic Princess 1:03.2
2002 1 Brief Embrace 2 Coupe 3 Romantic Flyer 1:05.2
2001 1 Faiza 2 Titanic Rose 3 Magic Heaven 1:03.2
2000 1 Mannington 2 Operettas 3 Ponton Flyer 1:04.9

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers