-->

Blue Diamond Prelude (C & G)

The 2018 Blue Diamond Prelude is a Group 3 race that takes place in the first half of February for the best two year old talent in work. There are two separate races, one for the colts and geldings and another for fillies.

The race is run under set weight conditions over a distance of 1100m at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne. The race is worth a total of $200,000 in prize money and more importantly gives a great lead in to the main event Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes.

The Blue Diamond Prelude is contested on the same program that includes the Group 1 C.F. Orr Stakes.

All trainers attacking this event are looking for runs that put their horses in the best possible condition for the Blue Diamond Stakes which is run on the same track a fortnight later.

The fillies version on the Blue Diamond Stakes is run on the same card as the colts and geldings race.

There is also a Blue Diamond Preview that acts as the perfect lead in event for both this race and then ultimately the Group 1.

Sepoy made history in 2011 when he won the Blue Diamond Preview, Blue Diamond Prelude and ultimately the Blue Diamond Stakes as well.

His efforts excel beyond a host of champions that won this race but couldn’t manage all three.

Some of those horses include the mighty Lonhro in 2001, Bel Esprit in 2002, Perfectly Ready in 2005 and Real Saga in 2009.

2018 Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G) Field

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 11×3 RUN NAAN Tony McEvoy Andrew Mallyon 9 55.5kg 74
2 12 OLLIVANDER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Chris Symons 2 55.5kg 70
3 1x WRITTEN BY Grahame Begg Jordan Childs 14 55.5kg 68
4 24x BIONICS Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 3 55.5kg 68
5 5611 NATIVE SOLDIER Darren Weir Mark Zahra 8 55.5kg 68
6 2x PLAGUE STONE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4 55.5kg 65
7 41 SEBERATE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 12 55.5kg 63
8 1x HIGH RATIO Mick Price Michael Dee 13 55.5kg 63
9 2 BEN HERCULES David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 5 55.5kg 62
10 4 HINCHRIDER Archie Alexander Regan Bayliss 1 55.5kg 61
11 HALVORSEN Robbie Griffiths Jye McNeil 6 55.5kg
12 JOHN BOOKE Robbie Griffiths Ben Thompson (a) 10 55.5kg
13 THE RUNNING MAN Robbie Griffiths Dwayne Dunn 7 55.5kg
14 TITAN BLINDERS Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 11 55.5kg

2018 Blue Diamond Prelude Nominations

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 11×1 LONG LEAF C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 1 55.5kg 77
2 11×3 RUN NAAN C 2 Tony McEvoy 2 55.5kg 74
3 12 OLLIVANDER C 2 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 3 55.5kg 70
4 1x WRITTEN BY C 2 Grahame Begg 4 55.5kg 68
5 24x BIONICS C 2 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 5 55.5kg 68
6 5611 NATIVE SOLDIER C 2 Darren Weir 6 55.5kg 68
7 2x PLAGUE STONE C 2 James Cummings 7 55.5kg 65
8 41 SEBERATE C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8 55.5kg 63
9 1x HIGH RATIO C 2 Mick Price 9 55.5kg 63
10 5×3 OSORNO C 2 James Cummings 10 55.5kg 63
11 2 BEN HERCULES C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 55.5kg 62
12 3 CONCRETE C 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 12 55.5kg 61
13 4 HINCHRIDER G 2 Archie Alexander 13 55.5kg 61
14 HALVORSEN C 2 Robbie Griffiths 14= 55.5kg
15 JOHN BOOKE C 2 Robbie Griffiths 14= 55.5kg
16 STRATEGIC PHIL C 2 David Brideoake 14= 55.5kg
17 THE RUNNING MAN C 2 Robbie Griffiths 14= 55.5kg
18 TITAN BLINDERS C 2 Leon & Troy Corstens 14= 55.5kg
19 5 ZAIDIN C 2 David Brideoake 14= 55.5kg 61

Blue Diamond Prelude (C & G) Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Blue Diamond Prelude (C & G) since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD  TBD
2017 1 Property 2 Pariah 3 Wait For No One  1:03.7
2016 1 Flying Artie 2 Star Turn 3 China Dream  1:03.0
2015 1 Of The Brave 2 Pride Of Dubai 3 Sampeah  1:03.6
2014 1 Rubick 2 Jabali 3 Chivalry  1:03.7
2013 1 Kuroshio 2 The Bowler 3 Dissident  1:04.0
2012 1 General Rippa 2 Rusambo 3 Derment  1:04.1
2011 1 Sepoy 2 Running Tall 3 Huegill  1:03.0
2010 1 Beneteau 2 General Truce 3 The Greatandthegood  1:02.5
2009 1 Real Saga 2 Reward For Effort 3 Starspangledbanner  1:03.7
2008 1 Wilander 2 Exceedingly Good 3 Minnesota Shark  1:03.9
2007 1 Shrewd Rhythm 2 Zizou 3 Victory Chant  1:03.4
2006 1 Due Sasso 2 Wonderful World 3 Swinging Bachelor  1:03.4
2005 1 Perfectly Ready 2 The Rhine 3 Bradbury’s Luck  1:03.9
2004 1 Way West 2 Oratorio 3 Sanziro  1:03.4
2003 1 Hammerbeam 2 Murphy’s Blu Boy 3 Scaredee Cat  1:03.7
2002 1 Bel Esprit 2 Cool Trent 3 Step Ahead  1:05.2
2001 1 Lonhro 2 Niewand 3 Tosamba  1:03.3
2000 1 Happy Giggle 2 Lord Dane 3 Sparks  1:04.6

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers