-->

Autumn Stakes

The 2018 Autumn Stakes is a Group 2 contest specifically for three year olds held every February at Melbourne’s Caulfield Racecourse. The event is raced under set weight conditions with prize money of $200,000.

The Autumn Stakes is contested over a 1400m trip and grows in importance every year. It is held on the same day as the Group 1 CF Orr Stakes and in the past it has also been known as the D’Urban Stakes.

The Autumn stakes is a crucial event on the Melbourne racing calendar as it leads directly into the Group 1 Australian Guineas held at Flemington nearly a month later.

Some horses may use the Autumn Stakes as a first up test while others may be well into their preps making fitness a key issue, especially given the set weight conditions.

Over the years there have been plenty of horses go on to great things from the Autumn Stakes and a few well recognised names.

Canny Lad won the Autumn Stakes back in 1991 while Royal Rubiton got up in 1994.

Dash For Cash was the 2002 champion and Special Harmony got the prize in 2004.

Apache Cat is undoubtedly one of the biggest winners after his 2006 triumph while recent champs include Denman in 2010 and Dusty Star in 2011.

2018 Autumn Stakes Field

The final 2018 Autumn Stakes field was released on Wednesday, February 8th. You can find the Autumn Stakes field and barrier draw below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 1x1661x LEVENDI Peter Gelagotis Damien Oliver 9 58kg 82
2 3141x VILLERMONT Aaron Purcell Luke Nolen 8 58kg 81
3 20x315533x ASTORIA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 7 57kg 86
4 x60x30x651 CAO CAO Mick Price Mark Zahra 11 56kg 74
5 3146×21271 PREVAILING WINDS Darren Weir Damian Lane 14 56kg 74
6 638x309x56 MURAAHIB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jamie Kah 5 56kg 67
7 48x142223x BLACK SAIL (NZ) Aaron Purcell Regan Bayliss 3 56kg 70
8 2114×422 ISLAND MISSILE Peter & Paul Snowden Dwayne Dunn 6 56kg 72
9 11x5387x6 ANDAZ Chris Waller Michael Walker 2 56kg 69
10 2×11 SCARECROW Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 10 56kg 68
11 4x3x11 WEAPON Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Stephen Baster 4 56kg 67
12 42139x HOLY SNOW Mick Price Michael Dee 13 56kg 67
13 66x214x4 MR SO AND SO Anthony Freedman Craig Williams 12 56kg 64
14 41×7 ILLUMICON Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 1 56kg 63

2018 Autumn Stakes Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 0x12741x MIGHTY BOSS C 3 Mick Price 1 58kg 105
2 1x1661x LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis 2 58kg 82
3 3141x VILLERMONT C 3 Aaron Purcell 3 58kg 81
4 20x315533x ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings 4 57kg 86
5 17x425659x ESHTIRAAK G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 56kg 69
6 x60x30x651 CAO CAO G 3 Mick Price 6 56kg 74
7 05x751644x PISSARO C 3 Robbie Laing 7 56kg 70
8 3146×21271 PREVAILING WINDS G 3 Darren Weir 8 56kg 74
9 638x309x56 MURAAHIB G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 9 56kg 67
10 48x142223x BLACK SAIL (NZ) C 3 Aaron Purcell 10 56kg 70
11 2114×422 ISLAND MISSILE G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 11 56kg 72
12 11x5387x6 ANDAZ G 3 Chris Waller 12 56kg 69
13 312x PEACEFUL STATE C 3 Darren Weir 13 56kg 71
14 2×11 SCARECROW G 3 Tony McEvoy 14 56kg 68
15 135×5 PARET C 3 Chris Waller 15 56kg 66
16 4x3x11 WEAPON C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 16 56kg 67
17 42139x HOLY SNOW C 3 Mick Price 17 56kg 67
18 133 MONTASER (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 18 56kg 63
19 145×4 MAHALANGUR (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 19 56kg 63
20 66x214x4 MR SO AND SO G 3 Anthony Freedman 20 56kg 64
21 8x494021x BASANITE C 3 Robbie Laing 21 56kg 57
22 41×7 ILLUMICON C 3 Tony McEvoy 22 56kg 63

Autumn Stakes Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Autumn Stakes since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2018 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2017 1 Oak Door 2 Attention 3 Knowable 1:23.5
2016 1 Mahuta 2 Sailing By 3 Snoopy 1:23.4
2015 1 San Nicasio 2 Zebulon 3 Firehouse Rock 1:23.6
2014 1 Thunder Fantasy 2 Rock Hero 3 Late Charge 1:23.8
2013 1 Mulaazem 2 Fiveandahalfstar 3 Super Cool 1:23.7
2012 1 Pied a Terre 2 Proliferate 3 Adamantium 1:24.7
2011 1 Dusty Star 2 Under The Eiffel 3 Eclair Mystic 1:22.5
2010 1 Denman 2 Guru Bob 3 Most Immediate 1:23.3
2009 1 Fravashi 2 Nicconi 3 Heart Of Dreams 1:22.8
2008 1 Light Fantastic 2 Vivacious Spirit 3 Viatorian 1:23.2
2007 1 Catechuchu 2 Haradasun 3 Eclair Passion 1:24.7
2006 1 Apache Cat 2 God’s Own 3 Empress Lily 1:24.7
2005 1 Shinzig 2 Not A Single Doubt 3 Danehill Express 1:23.4
2004 1 Special Harmony 2 Youth 3 Dane Fever 1:23.5
2003 1 Titanic Jack 2 Storm Prince 3 Step Ahead 1:25.1
2002 1 Dash For Cash 2 Barkada 3 Zonked 1:24.1
2001 1 Desert Sky 2 Desert Eagle 3 Crop 1:25.1
2000 1 Sudurka 2 Skymaker 3 Noble Sensation 1:24.0

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers