-->

Autumn Classic

The 2019 Autumn Classic is a Group 2 contest held at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne annually during the Melbourne autumn racing carnival. It is scheduled towards the end of February and is worth $200,000 in prize money.

The race is specifically for three year olds and has a distance of 1800m. The race is sometimes referred to as the Caulfield Autumn Classic.

The Autumn Classic is run on Blue Diamond Stakes Day alongside two other Group 1 events, the Futurity Stakes and the Oakleigh Plate.

It is an important race on the calendar as it’s one of the few black type races scheduled in Autumn specifically for three year olds of a distance greater than a mile.

Many will pass through the Autumn Classic and then continue on at Group 2 level in something like the Alistair Clark Stakes at Moonee Valley.

If any three year old was deemed up to the challenge they could even head north to Sydney and take on Group 1 level in the main event Australian Cup.

The Easter Cup is also an option for horses dropping back in grade to Group 3 level.

The Autumn Classic has produced a number of good horses and has become a very handy race to win, especially for owners looking to boost their horses’ stud value.

Triscay won this race back in 1991 while Iron Horse got the job done in 1996.

The year 2000 belonged to Pins and in 2004 the mighty Elvstroem rose to the fore.

Since then the race has been claimed by the liked of Extra Zero in 2010 and 2011 champion Folding Gear.

2019 Autumn Classic Field

As soon as all details are finalised, the 2019 Autumn Classic field will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 2141236×4 ARAMAYO James Cummings Hugh Bowman 8 57kg 88
2 16121 COSSETOT James Cummings Craig Williams 1 57kg 74
3 331117 DECLARES WAR Matt Cumani John Allen 11 57kg 74
4 434x2635x9 SECRET BLAZE Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 2 57kg 69
5 440×21412 ROSSA’S REWARD Cindy Alderson Damian Lane 14 57kg 68
6 1638×4164 D’GRAMMY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 5 57kg 67
7 6×1761 TWINSPIER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Jamie Kah 12 57kg 65
8 3343×513 LONGCLAW Mick Price Mark Zahra 7 57kg 61
9 315×1 GLOBAL EXCHANGE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ben Melham 9 57kg 66
10 30×4416 FLORIDA DREAM Luke Oliver Jamie Mott 4 57kg 61
11 13 BOOMSTOCK (NZ) Mick Price Michael Dee 10 57kg 63
12 6x0x1 LEGENDA David & Coral Feek Stephen Baster 6 57kg 62
13 341 LUNAR FLARE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Luke Nolen 3 55kg 63
14 7×1 AMANIKAN Michael Kent Beau Mertens 13 55kg 64

2019 Autumn Classic Nominations

Autumn Classic Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Autumn Classic since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 Global Exchange 2 Cossetot 3 Aramayo 1:48.7
2018 1 Valiant Spirit 2 Astoria 3 Mr So And So 1:49.4
2017 1 Farson 2 Cliff Hanger 3 Captain Rhett 1:49.4
2016 1 Tally 2 Flying Light 3 Top Ravine 1:49.1
2015 1 Alpine Eagle 2 Minnesinger 3 Firehouse Rock 1:48.4
2014 1 Vilanova 2 Countersnip 3 Alpha Beat 1:51.02
2013 1 Super Cool 2 Fiveandahalfstar 3 Subiaso 1:49.8
2012 1 Upbeat 2 Flashy Fella 3 Ethiopia 1:50.0
2011 1 Folding Gear 2 Elusive King 3 Almindoro 1:48.1
2010 1 Extra Zero 2 Absolute Faith 3 Money Rocks 1:50.6
2009 1 Stokehouse 2 Excelltastic 3 Zapurple 1:49.7
2008 1 Brom Brom 2 Allanthus 3 Buca Di Bacco 1:51.4
2007 1 Ambitious General 2 Danever 3 Furio 1:48.9
2006 1 Spinney 2 Silver Ninja 3 Cinderella Man 1:48.1
2005 1 Renewable 2 Stella Grande 3 Dizelle 1:50.1
2004 1 Elvstroem 2 Delzao 3 Strafed 1:49.1
2003 1 Natural Blitz 2 Glefti 3 Gallic 1:49.4
2002 1 Don Eduardo 2 Royal Code 3 All Courage 1:49.4
2001 1 Fubu 2 Neptunes Journey 3 Inspire 1:47.5
2000 1 Pins 2 Oval Office 3 Crawl 1:50.6

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers