-->

ATC Australian Oaks

The 2018 ATC Australian Oaks is a Group 1 race open to three-year-old fillies only. Worth a total of $1 million, the ATC Australian Oaks is run annually at Randwick Racecourse in April on the weekend following the ATC Australian Derby, also knows as Day 2 of The Championships. The Australian Oaks is run over a stayer’s distance of 2,400 metres with all runners carring a set-weight of 56 kilograms in the race. Run as part of the Sydney Autumn Racing carnival, the ATC Australian Oaks is held on the same day as the $4 million Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Group 1 Sydney Cup and Group 1 Queen of the Turf Stakes.

The first ATC Australian Oaks was run in 1912 when it was known as the Adrian Knox Stakes and won by Uralla. The race first became known as the AJC Australian Oaks in the year 1956 before changing to ATC Australian Oaks with the merger of the AJC and STC. Throughout the history of the ATC Oaks, the race has been run over a variety of different distances. Initially run over a much shorter distance of one mile (1609m), the race was then changed to a distance of 10 furlongs (2000m) in 1946. The ATC Australian Oaks was first run over 2,400 metres in 1955 and has remained the same ever since.

The Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes and the Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes are often used as the perfect lead-up races to the ATC Australian Oaks, while many of the successful runners in the ATC Australian Oaks find themselves with incredibly successful careers as future broodmares.

Serenade Rose, who won the ATC Australian Oaks odds in 2006, holds the record for the fastest winning time, claiming victory in just 2 minutes and 28.8 seconds. Other notable winners of the ATC Australian Oaks include Flight (1944), Light Fingers (1965), Leilani (1974), Research (1989), Triscay (1991), Sunday Joy (2003) and Once Were Wild (2010).

2018 Australian Oaks Field

The 2018 Australian Oaks field promises a ripper of a race and the field can be seen below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 2x5116x503 ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 9 56kg 105
2 5x12343x31 HIYAAM (NZ) Mick Price Michael Dee 1 56kg 103
3 72x111x012 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7 56kg 98
4 3711213311 SAVVY COUP (NZ) Michael & Matthew Pitman Chris Johnson 2 56kg 97
5 776214×611 LUVALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Kerrin McEvoy 13 56kg 95
6 32102×2300 BRING ME ROSES Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 12 56kg 95
7 4473120112 CONTESSA VANESSA (NZ) Graeme Rogerson Craig Williams 5 56kg 95
8 3×16235 DANZDANZDANCE Chris Gibbs Michael Walker 3 56kg 85
9 8x211x4113 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 6 56kg 76
10 543196 SHE’S A TREASURE (NZ) Tony Pike Damian Lane 4 56kg 75
11 6x8405x419 MISS ADMIRATION Mick Price Damien Oliver 11 56kg 62
12 451 NAIVASHA Nigel Blackiston Rhys McLeod 10 56kg 62
13 71 WILD SEA Michael Kent Dwayne Dunn 8 56kg 62

2018 Australian Oaks First Acceptances

The 2018 Australian Oaks first acceptances have been taken as of the 13th March 2018 and are now published below.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 438x331x11 ALL TOO SOON F 3 David Payne 71
2 12x5116x50 ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell 105
3 33x14921x8 AONAIR F 3 Chris Waller 70
4 12×2893206 BELLE DU NORD (NZ) F 3 Emma-Lee & David Browne
5 7×44010 BLUE JAY WAY F 3 Grahame Begg
6 432102×23 BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy 92
7 3711455×41 BURDEN OF PROOF F 3 Theresa Bateup 59
8 32×324 CAPPAMORE F 3 Jason Coyle
9 4123 CARICATURE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
10 8x211x41 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 62
11 CONTESSA VANESSA (NZ) F 3 Graeme Rogerson
12 1321×37 DANCERS F 3 Brad Widdup 67
13 23 DANZDANZDANCE F 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
14 61×3 DISCREET CHARM F 3 John P Thompson 64
15 14×29 EARTH ANGEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 65
16 326×3 GLOBAL SANCTION F 3 Grahame Begg
17 4549 GOLDEN LILY F 3 John Sargent
18 5336×13532 GRAND THEFT AUTO F 3 Edward O’Rourke 57
19 212x HASAHALO (NZ) F 3 Stephen McKee
20 1x7x43x HIGH LOW BET F 3 Chris Waller 66
21 5x12343x HIYAAM (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 85
22 2x655x527 INDRABEEL (NZ) F 3 Nigel Blackiston
23 31 INSPIRANTE (FR) F 3 Aaron Purcell
24 532x3x211 ITALIA BELLA F 3 Stuart Kendrick
25 32 JUNGLE FISH F 3 Michael Kent
26 7046×32 JUST GORGEOUS F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
27 5x695x577 LUDDENHAM LASS F 3 Jeff Englebrecht
28 1776214×6 LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent 83
29 44 MADAME MARKIEVICZ (NZ) F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
30 MARCELLINA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
31 63×74223 MARIA VICTORIA F 3 John Sargent
32 242x MARK TWO (NZ) F 3 Stephen Marsh
33 MILSEAIN (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
34 066x8405x4 MISS ADMIRATION F 3 Mick Price
35 8221×352 MISS KYEEMA F 3 Kris Lees 56
36 52402×221 MISS LILLIAN F 3 Mark Young
37 21×673 MISSYBEEL (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker 63
38 4 NAIVASHA F 3 Nigel Blackiston
39 9x41199x31 PANDEMONIUM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
40 78x579x1 PLAY THAT SONG F 3 Michael Moroney
41 2×956 REALITY SHOW F 3 Nigel Blackiston
42 2×314 RIDICULE F 3 Brad Widdup 68
43 x221237x13 RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
44 14 ROLL OF THUNDER F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
45 9371121331 SAVVY COUP (NZ) F 3 Michael Pitman
46 36x557x136 SEANNIE F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 78
47 2×41 SEMARI (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
48 33×57 SEMPER FIDELIS F 3 Chris Waller
49 1223 SHUMOOKH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
50 6×91 SILENT ROAR F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
51 3x SWING NOTE F 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
52 148 TERRA SANCTA (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
53 8×22 THE PROMISE F 3 John P Thompson
54 14 TO YOUR HEALTH F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 62
55 43x3253x27 TOUCH OF MINK F 3 Matthew Smith 66
56 54319 TREASURE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
57 72x111x0 UNFORGOTTEN F 3 Chris Waller 78
58 7x356x1 UNION DUES (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
59 33x82200x1 UPTOWN GAL F 3 Robbie Laing
60 71160×8 WATCHMESPIN F 3 Danny O’Brien
61 0x11x WEDGIE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 66
62 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees 80
63 7 WILD SEA F 3 Michael Kent
64 54x YOUNGSTAR F 3 Chris Waller

Australian Oaks Results

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2016 1 Sofia Rosa 2 Ambience 3 Believe 2:34.27
2015 1 Gust Of Wind 2 Winx 3 Candelara  2:32.40
2014 1 Rising Romance 2 Zanbagh 3 Lucia Valentina  2:31.72
2013 1 Royal Descent 2 Dear Demi 3 Gondokoro  2:34.19
2012 1 Streama 2 Aliyana Tilde 3 Thy  2:31.24
2011 1 Absolutely 2 Shamrocker 3 Pinker Pinker  2:35.68
2010 1 Once Were Wild 2 Faint Perfume 3 Run For Naara  2:30.43
2009 1 Daffodil 2 Think Money 3 Miss Darcey  2:33.34
2008 1 Heavenly Glows 2 Boundless 3 Galileo’s Daughter  2:34.76
2007 1 Rena’s Lady 2 Perfect Drop 3 Tuesday Joy  2:22.72
2006 1 Serenade Rose 2 Flora Danica 3 Beauty Watch  2:28.80
2005 1 Dizelle 2 She’s Justa Tad 3 Gee That’s Tops  2:34.25
2004 1 Wild Iris 2 French Lady 3 Boulevardofdreams  2:30.55
2003 1 Sunday Joy 2 Shower Of Roses 3 Bramble Rose  2:32.42
2002 1 Republic Lass 2 Elegant Fashion 3 Quays  2:31.02
2001 1 Rose Archway 2 Tempest Morn 3 Aisa  2:35.87
2000 1 Coco Cobanna 2 Tributes 3 Miss Zoe  2:32.54

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers