ATC Australian Oaks

  • Date: Saturday April 9, 2016
  • Racecourse: Randwick
  • Race Distance: 2,400m
  • Conditions: Set Weights
  • Prize Money: $1 million

2016 ATC Australian Oaks News

Sydney Autumn campaign for Sofia Rosa

Sydney Autumn campaign for Sofia Rosa

Cambridge trainer Stephen Marsh is hoping his stable star Sofia Rosa can recapture her brilliant three year old form when she returns to Sydney for the 2017 Autumn Carnival and ‘The Championships.’

Kiwi trainer Stephen Marsh is hoping that Sofia Rosa, above in green, blue and yellow colours, can find her Australian Oaks winning form …

The 2016 ATC Australian Oaks is a Group 1 race open to three-year-old fillies only. Worth a total of $1 million, the ATC Australian Oaks is run annually at Randwick Racecourse in April on the weekend following the ATC Australian Derby, also knows as Day 2 of The Championships. The Australian Oaks is run over a stayer’s distance of 2,400 metres with all runners carring a set-weight of 56 kilograms in the race. Run as part of the Sydney Autumn Racing carnival, the ATC Australian Oaks is held on the same day as the $4 million Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Group 1 Sydney Cup and Group 1 Queen of the Turf Stakes.

Bet on ATC Australian Oaks Racing:
$500 Bonus Bet from Ladbrokes.com.au

The first ATC Australian Oaks was run in 1912 when it was known as the Adrian Knox Stakes and won by Uralla. The race first became known as the AJC Australian Oaks in the year 1956 before changing to ATC Australian Oaks with the merger of the AJC and STC. Throughout the history of the ATC Oaks, the race has been run over a variety of different distances. Initially run over a much shorter distance of one mile (1609m), the race was then changed to a distance of 10 furlongs (2000m) in 1946. The ATC Australian Oaks was first run over 2,400 metres in 1955 and has remained the same ever since.

The Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes and the Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes are often used as the perfect lead-up races to the ATC Australian Oaks, while many of the successful runners in the ATC Australian Oaks find themselves with incredibly successful careers as future broodmares.

Serenade Rose, who won the ATC Australian Oaks in 2006, holds the record for the fastest winning time, claiming victory in just 2 minutes and 28.8 seconds. Other notable winners of the ATC Australian Oaks include Flight (1944), Light Fingers (1965), Leilani (1974), Research (1989), Triscay (1991), Sunday Joy (2003) and Once Were Wild (2010).

2016 Australian Oaks Field

The 2016 Australian Oaks field promises a ripper of a race and the field can be seen below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 33211×4532 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 16 56kg 105
2 098×402211 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O’Hara 9 56kg 103
3 112222×646 HONESTA John P Thompson Craig Williams 8 56kg 93
4 12217×554 SACRED EYE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Nicholas Hall 1 56kg 85
5 311313×850 AMBIENCE John O’Shea James McDonald 3 56kg 89
6 14351152 VALLEY GIRL (NZ) Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs Brett Prebble 10 56kg 100
7 167x1F1x12 SOFIA ROSA (NZ) Stephen Marsh Hugh Bowman 12 56kg 99
8 35×22301 DIAMOND MADE Bruce Cross Glyn Schofield 5 56kg 76
9 1180×66732 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) Michael Moroney Dwayne Dunn 6 56kg 76
10 41811345 CAPELLA (NZ) Danica Guy Opie Bosson 15 56kg 85
11 21×0334116 CHABAUD (NZ) Robert Smerdon Tommy Berry 2 56kg 73
12 2631×45124 SELF ESTEEM Peter & Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 13 56kg 80
13 6×2113 HAPPY HANNAH Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 7 56kg 80
14 1139 BELIEVE Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 11 56kg 75
15e 44×4633 ZASORCERESS (NZ) Jason Warren Damian Lane 4 56kg
16e 0x51810 AURORA’S STAR Anthony Cummings 14 56kg 66

2016 Australian Oaks Nominations

The 2016 Australian Oaks nominations are published below.

No Horse Trainer Hcp
1 ADRIFT (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 88
2 AMICUS Chris Waller 95
3 ARIANNE (NZ) Pat Hyland 62
4 BALLET SUITE Chris Waller 87
5 BETSY Peter G Moody
6 BILLIE FRECHETTE (NZ) Ciaron Maher
7 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker 71
8 CASHLA BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
9 CLOUDBURST Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
10 COFFEE HIT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 61
11 EAST AFRIKA Pat Carey
12 FENWAY Lee & Shannon Hope
13 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson 107
14 GIROUETTE John O’Shea 55
15 GRANNY SMITH Anthony Cummings 57
16 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin 68
17 HIGH ABOVE Joseph Pride 68
18 HIPSTER GIRL Jason Warren
19 IN A JIFFY (NZ) John Sargent
20 JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
21 LA STUPENDA Kerry Parker 57
22 LADY MACAN David Payne 65
23 LAMPLIGHTER Clarry Conners 61
24 LINSANG John O’Shea 54
25 LUXURY Danny Williams 60
26 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
27 MARY QUANT (NZ) Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
28 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings 64
29 MUSCOVADO Gai Waterhouse 70
30 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 55
31 NINTH CHANCE John Sargent 48
32 RAINDROPS ON ROSES Nigel Blackiston
33 RUSTIC MELODY Kris Lees 66
34 SAVARIA (NZ) Roydon Bergerson
35 SENSE IN THE CITY Pat Carey
36 SET SQUARE Ciaron Maher
37 SIDRAH Danny Williams 53
38 SIGNATURE MISS Marcus O’Connor
39 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle 86
40 STRATALENA Clarry Conners 60
41 SWEET AND SPEEDY Peter G Moody 86
42 SWIFT LADY (NZ) John Sargent 65
43 TALISA Gai Waterhouse 62
44 TELAAWA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
45 THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent 95
46 TIARE Gai Waterhouse 62
47 TWIRL Gai Waterhouse 67
48 VAVASOUR (NZ) Peter J Williams
49 VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb
50 WILDENSTEIN Paul Perry 65
51 WINE TALES Chris Waller 82
52 WINTER SWEET Gai Waterhouse 65
53 WINX Chris Waller 95
54 ZARZALI Bart & James Cummings 66
55 ZILLOW Ron Quinton

Australian Oaks Results

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2016 1 Sofia Rosa 2 Ambience 3 Believe 2:34.27
2015 1 Gust Of Wind 2 Winx 3 Candelara  2:32.40
2014 1 Rising Romance 2 Zanbagh 3 Lucia Valentina  2:31.72
2013 1 Royal Descent 2 Dear Demi 3 Gondokoro  2:34.19
2012 1 Streama 2 Aliyana Tilde 3 Thy  2:31.24
2011 1 Absolutely 2 Shamrocker 3 Pinker Pinker  2:35.68
2010 1 Once Were Wild 2 Faint Perfume 3 Run For Naara  2:30.43
2009 1 Daffodil 2 Think Money 3 Miss Darcey  2:33.34
2008 1 Heavenly Glows 2 Boundless 3 Galileo’s Daughter  2:34.76
2007 1 Rena’s Lady 2 Perfect Drop 3 Tuesday Joy  2:22.72
2006 1 Serenade Rose 2 Flora Danica 3 Beauty Watch  2:28.80
2005 1 Dizelle 2 She’s Justa Tad 3 Gee That’s Tops  2:34.25
2004 1 Wild Iris 2 French Lady 3 Boulevardofdreams  2:30.55
2003 1 Sunday Joy 2 Shower Of Roses 3 Bramble Rose  2:32.42
2002 1 Republic Lass 2 Elegant Fashion 3 Quays  2:31.02
2001 1 Rose Archway 2 Tempest Morn 3 Aisa  2:35.87
2000 1 Coco Cobanna 2 Tributes 3 Miss Zoe  2:32.54