-->

Australian Guineas

The 2019 Australian Guineas is a Group 1 race that is run at Flemington Racecourse in Melbourne in the month of March each year.

Run over a distance of 1,600 metres, the Australian Guineas is worth $750,000 in prize money. Run under set-weight conditions, the race is open to three-year-old horses only.

The Australian Guineas is held on the same day as the Group 3 Frances Tressady Stakes and TAB Rewards Stakes and is part of the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival.

The first Australian Guineas was run in 1986 and was won by a horse named True Version. While the race was first run over a 1,600 metre distance, the Australian Guineas became a 2,000 metre race from 1998-2000. It was then reverted back to the mile in 2001.

While the Australian Guineas is run at Flemington Racecourse each year, it was held at Caulfield Racecourse in 2007 due to the reconstruction on the Flemington track.

The Group 3 CS Hayes Stakes for colts and geldings, as well as the Group 3 Vanity Stakes for fillies, are the usual lead-up races to the Australian Guineas each year. Good horses may go on to run in races such as the Group 2 Herbert Power Stakes and Group 2 Caulfield Sprint later in the year.

Notable horses to have won the Australian Guineas include Zabeel (1990), Triscay (1991), Mahogany (1994), Flying Spur (1996), Pins (2000), Reset (2004), Al Maher (2005), Apache Cat (2006), Miss Finland (2007) and Shamrocker (2011).

2019 Australian Guineas Field

The 2018 Australian Guineas field will be provided below.

2019 Australian Guineas Nominations

The 2019 Australian Guineas nominations and weights have been taken and are now published below.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight
1 3x1x1111 THE INEVITABLE G 3 Scott Brunton 1= 56.5kg
2 2x111100x1 AMPHITRITE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 1= 54.5kg
3 2111613×0 EXTRA BRUT C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 3 56.5kg
4 2x544130x0 OOHOOD F 3 Tony McEvoy 4 54.5kg
5 49×2836321 LONG LEAF C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 56.5kg
6 213x3033x4 EL DORADO DREAMING F 3 Kris Lees 6 54.5kg
7 6472212×89 STARS OF CARRUM C 3 Robbie Laing 7 56.5kg
8 1x77027x90 VASSILATOR (NZ) C 3 Colin Little 8 56.5kg
9 4x41511x11 MYSTIC JOURNEY F 3 Adam Trinder 9 54.5kg
10 x088223x43 FUNDAMENTALIST F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 10 54.5kg
11 9218311×30 RINGERDINGDING C 3 Chris Waller 11 56.5kg
12 2141236×43 ARAMAYO C 3 James Cummings 12 56.5kg
13 x232211x74 RANIER C 3 James Cummings 13 56.5kg
14 65123×7 CHAPADA G 3 Michael Moroney 14 56.5kg
15 127×42121 HAWKSHOT G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 15 56.5kg
16 2113157×2 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 16 54.5kg
17 314x11x3 POHUTUKAWA F 3 James Cummings 17 54.5kg
18 11x312x1 GEM SONG C 3 Kris Lees 18 56.5kg
19 1L0x374x40 PERFORMER C 3 Chris Waller 19 56.5kg
20 517x4430x4 IRUKANDJI C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 20 56.5kg
21 12×213 O’TAUTO G 3 Greg Eurell 21 56.5kg
22 214×135 POISED TO STRIKE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 22 56.5kg
23 332x828x66 SCOTTISH ROGUE G 3 Tony McEvoy 23 56.5kg
24 31x3266x22 DEALMAKER C 3 Chris Waller 24 56.5kg
25 x444x12x21 WINNING PARTNER G 3 Tony McEvoy 25 56.5kg
26 0x75316x28 ADANA G 3 Chris Waller 26 56.5kg
27 1x140x22 DECLARATIONOFHEART G 3 Anthony Freedman 27 56.5kg
28 29×421 RONAN’S ROCK C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 28 56.5kg
29 2×11 IRISH BUTTERFLY (NZ) C 3 Henry Dwyer 29 56.5kg
30 x5427276x1 FIRSTCLASS DREAMER G 3 Matthew Brown 30 56.5kg
31 17 BUCEPHALUS C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 31 56.5kg
32 1×58 TEE TRAIN C 3 Symon Wilde 32 56.5kg

Past Winners & Results

Here you will find a list of the past winners and results of the Australian Guineas since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 Mystic Journey 2 Hawkshot 3 Amphitrite 1:35.79
2018 1 Grunt 2 Peaceful State 3 Bring Me Roses 1:34.99
2017 1 Hey Doc 2 Prized Icon 3 Snitzon 1:34.01
2016 1 Palentino 2 Tarzino 3 Risque 1:35.28
2015 1 Wandjina 2 Alpine Eagle 3 Stratum Star 1:35.14
2014 1 Shamus Award 2 Criterion 3 Thunder Fantasy 1:36.41
2013 1 Ferlax 2 You’re So Good 3 Sheer Talent 1:35.09
2012 1 Mosheen 2 Strike the Stars 3 Mister Milton 1:37.0
2011 1 Shamrocker 2 Bullbars 3 Playing God 1:35.3
2010 1 Rock Classic 2 Set For Fame 3 Linton 1:36.8
2009 1 Heart Of Dreams 2 Von Costa De Hero 3 Lucky Thunder 1:35.8
2008 1 Light Fantastic 2 Marching 3 Playwright 1:36.4
2007 1 Miss Finland 2 Casino Prince 3 Jokers Wild 1:36.0
2006 1 Apache Cat 2 Darcy Brahma 3 Thin And Crispy 1:34.0
2005 1 Al Maher 2 Danehill Express 3 Econsul 1:34.4
2004 1 Reset 2 Starcraft 3 Under The Bridge 1:34.5
2003 1 Delago Brom 2 Tycoon Ruler 3 Thorn Park 1:35.9
2002 1 Dash For Cash 2 Royal Code 3 Ustinov 1:35.3
2001 1 Mr Murphy 2 Neptunes Journey 3 Outgate 1:34.4
2000 1 Pins 2 Freemason 3 Hades 2:02.3

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers