-->

Apollo Stakes

The 2019 Apollo Stakes is a Group 2 contest hosted by Royal Randwick Racecourse in Sydney annually during the Sydney autumn carnival. The race is scheduled for late in February and is constrained by weight for age rules.

The Apollo Stakes is run over a course of 1400m and on offer is a very healthy quarter of a million dollars.

Being a weight for age race the Apollo Stakes attracts a good field of well performed runners and has proved to be quite a difficult race to win.

The 1400m is also an interesting distance pushing the short sprinters to their limits and just nudging into the territory of the genuine milers.

Horse may use the Apollo Stakes on their way to greater glory with the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes held only a couple of weeks later at Warwick Farm Racecourse.

Before the Apollo Stakes an event such as the Group 2 Expressway Stakes may be a handy one to use as form guide.

As mentioned earlier there is a nice line-up on the winners list of the Apollo Stakes with some of Australia’s best ever.

Triscay won this race back in 1991 while Naturalism got the job done in 1993.

Juggler went two in a row in 1996 / 1997, something repeated by the champion Sunline in 2000 and 2001.

After that came the likes of Ha Ha in 2002 and Lohnro in 2003.

The fastest time belongs to the 2005 champion Grand Armee, just short of breaking a minute 21.

The class of recent winners hasn’t let up either with Tuesday Joy, Danleigh and Melito filling the top spot from 2009 to 2011.

2019 Apollo Stakes Field & Barriers

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 2x1213x75x HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Sam Clipperton 1 59kg 118
2 14656x641x PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley 4 59kg 106
3 22x332222x BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller Jay Ford 5 59kg 103
4 8x260408x1 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 6 59kg 102
5 x111x1111x WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 57kg 132
6 0121x6138x UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 8 57kg 109
7 521x53330x EGG TART Chris Waller Brenton Advulla 7 57kg 107
8 768x83002x ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tim Clark 2 57kg 105

2019 Apollo Stakes Nominations

Apollo Stakes Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the Apollo Stakes since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2019 1 Winx 2 Happy Clapper 3 Egg Tart 1:20.88
2018 1 Endless Drama 2 Global Glamour 3 Comin’ Through 1:22.46
2017 1 Winx 2 Hartnell 3 Endless Drama 1:22.57
2016 1 Winx 2 Solicit 3 Hauraki 1:22.03
2015 1 Contributer 2 Ninth Legion 3 Weary 1:22.00
2014 1 Appearance 2 Speediness 3 Moriarty 1:21.97
2013 1 Alma’s Fury 2 Tougher Than Ever 3 Danleigh 1:27.32
2012 1 Rain Affair 2 Shoot Out 3 Danleigh 1:22.3
2011 1 Melito 2 Hot Danish 3 Centennial Park 1:22.2
2010 1 Danleigh 2 Rangirangdoo 3 Palacio De Cristal 1:22.9
2009 1 Tuesday Joy 2 Hurried Choice 3 Gallant Tess 1:25.7
2008 1 Racing To Win 2 Tuesday Joy 3 Falaise 1:24.3
2007 1 Desert War 2 Mentality 3 Eremein 1:22.2
2006 1 Ike’s Dream 2 Shania Dane 3 Desert War 1:22.2
2005 1 Grand Armee 2 Court’s In Session 3 Desert War 1:21.1
2004 1 Private Steer 2 Excellerator 3 Zanna 1:23.5
2003 1 Lonhro 2 Hoeberg 3 Carael Boy 1:22.5
2002 1 Ha Ha 2 El Mirada 3 Tie The Knot 1:23.1
2001 1 Sunline 2 Celestial Choir 3 Referral 1:25.5
2000 1 Sunline 2 Adam 3 Hire 1:27.7

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers