-->

ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes

The 2018 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes is a Group 1 race that takes place at Randwick Racecourse on Day 1 of The Championships in Sydney during April each year. Run over a distance of 1,400 metres, the ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes is run under set-weight conditions and is open to two-year-old horses only.

The ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes is worth $1 million in prize money and takes place on the same day as the Group 1 Doncaster Mile, Group 1 Australian Derby, Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes, Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap, Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes, Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes, Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes and Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes.

The race was formerly known as the AJC Sires’ Produce Stakes before the merger of the Australian Jockey Club and the Sydney Turf Club. The race then took on the title of the newly formed Australian Turf Club to be known as the ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes.

The first ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes was run in 1867 when it was won by a horse named Glencoe. The race is the middle leg of the two-year-old ‘Triple Crown’, which also includes the Golden Slipper and the Champagne Stakes. The ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes did not take place from 1894-1904, but recommenced in 1905 and was briefly run over six furlongs (1200m) metres. The race was changed to 1,400 metres in 1973 to coincide with the introduction of the metric system.

Horses that run in the ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes often come via races such as the Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes two weeks prior. Those horses that perform well in the ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes are likely to continue on to races such as the Group 1 Champagne Stakes at Randwick on the final day of the Randwick Autumn Carnival. Dance Hero (2004), Hasna (2003), Victory Vein (2002), Viscount (2001) and Assertive Lad (2000) have all won the ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes and Champagne Stakes double.

Notable horses to have won the ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes include Chester (1877), Ajax (1937), Shannon (1944), Tulloch (1957), Wenona Girl (1960), Baguette (1970), Octagonal (1995), Sebring (2008) and Helmet (2011).

ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes Field

The ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes field always contains some of the best sprinters from around the country.

2018 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes Field

The 2018 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes field will be released April 1st and should contain a number of impressive runners amongst the many on the field.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 32×251 ENCRYPTION James Cummings Glyn Schofield 13 56.5kg
2 11×106 LONG LEAF David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 2 56.5kg
3 51 NOT A SINGLE CENT Aaron Purcell Blake Shinn 15 56.5kg
4 42×233 SPIN Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 7 56.5kg
5 2×3631 BONDI Peter & Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 14 56.5kg
6 4142 SEBERATE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jason Collett 3 56.5kg
7 531 TCHAIKOVSKY Peter & Paul Snowden Nash Rawiller 5 56.5kg
8 7×210 OUTRAGEOUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 10 56.5kg
9 212×698 RAGGED RASCAL Paul Perry Joshua Parr 6 56.5kg
10 186 RINGERDINGDING Edward O’Rourke Ben Melham 9 56.5kg
11 22 ADANA Chris Waller Michael Walker 4 56.5kg
12 658 AFFOGATO Wendy Roche TBA 11 56.5kg
13 2×3232 OOHOOD Tony McEvoy Zac Purton 8 54.5kg
14 4×315 SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price Damien Oliver 1 54.5kg
15 3×42 EL DORADO DREAMING Benjamin Smith Corey Brown 12 54.5kg

2018 ATC Sires Produce Stakes First Acceptances

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 ABSAROKA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 7x ACQUIRE C 2 Edward O’Rourke
3 2x ADAMINA F 2 Gerald Ryan
4 ADANA C 2 Chris Waller
5 AFFOGATO C 2 Wendy Roche
6 546x AKKADIAN C 2 Matt Cumani
7 ALANTON’S TREATY F 2 Kris Lees
8 ALIER (NZ) C 2 Chris Waller
9 ANTONIO C 2 Mark Newnham
10 ASGARD MASSIF C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
11 AT THE HELM C 2 Matthew Smith
12 AUTUMN F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
13 AUTUMN WILD F 2 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
14 11x11x AVANTAGE F 2 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
15 AYLMERTON C 2 Jean Dubois
16 0 BALLISTICA F 2 Bjorn Baker
17 BELLA PRONTO F 2 Bjorn Baker
18 4x BLACK HAZE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
19 BLEVIO F 2 Gary Portelli
20 3x BOCCE C 2 Michael Moroney
21 0x4x BOLD ARIAL F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
22 2x36x BONDI C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
23 BRILLIANT CHOICE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
24 16x CALIFORNIASURPRISE F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
25 CAMARILLO C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
26 CHABREET C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
27 CHESS STAR C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
28 CIRCLE MOON G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
29 CLARO QUE SI C 2 Jean Dubois
30 COMPACTOR C 2 Gary Portelli
31 3x CONCRETE C 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
32 1x CONDEMNED C 2 James Cummings
33 5 COSTELLO G 2 David Payne
34 164x COUNTERCURRENT F 2 Bjorn Baker
35 CRIME WAVE C 2 David Fromberg
36 CRISTAL EYES F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
37 CRISTOBAL F 2 James Cummings
38 CROWN DANCER F 2 Henry Dwyer
39 DANCE QUEEN F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
40 DARKHAWK C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
41 DE VALERA C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
42 DES MOINES F 2 Michael Moroney
43 24x DIO D’ORO C 2 Gary Portelli
44 1x DYNAMITED C 2 James Cummings
45 DYNASTY DI F 2 John W Ramsey
46 EARLY REIGN (NZ) C 2 Nigel Blackiston
47 114x EF TROOP G 2 Tony Gollan
48 3x EL DORADO DREAMING F 2 Benjamin Smith
49 ELEGANT ZOUS F 2 Stuart Kendrick
50 11 ENBIHAAR F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
51 32x2x ENCRYPTION C 2 James Cummings
52 41x ENNIS HILL F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
53 ESTELLA MARIS F 2 John P Thompson
54 1x ESTIJAAB F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 ESTROVERTO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
56 EVALINA F 2 Kris Lees
57 3x EXCELTIC C 2 Gary Portelli
58 FARRANFORE C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
59 FERNANDO C 2 Mark Newnham
60 32x1x FIESTA F 2 Chris Waller
61 2x FIGHTING HARADA C 2 Mick Price
62 FIRST PIROUETTE F 2 Richard Freedman
63 544x FISH ’N’ SNITZ F 2 Stuart Kendrick
64 122x FULLAZABOOT C 2 Stuart Kendrick
65 41x FUTOOH F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
66 GANNETT PEAK C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
67 7 GEISSLER C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
68 GEM SONG C 2 Kris Lees
69 2x GHEEDAA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
70 2x GLAMOUR CRUISE F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
71 11x GONGS F 2 James Cummings
72 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) F 2 Kris Lees
73 9x GREYSFUL GLAMOUR F 2 Mark Newnham
74 HARD AS F 2 David Vandyke
75 HEAVEN OR HELL F 2 Tim Martin
76 1×7 HIGH RATIO C 2 Mick Price
77 40 HINCHRIDER G 2 Archie Alexander
78 HOME SCENE C 2 Chris Waller
79 11423x HOPES ETERNAL G 2 John Zielke
80 HOSTWIN EPANOUI C 2 Gary Moore
81 HOSTWIN SUPREME C 2 Gary Moore
82 HURRICANE FIGHTER (NZ) C 2 Michael Moroney
83 IN GOOD HEALTH F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
84 15x INTO THE ABYSS F 2 John P Thompson
85 1x IRISH BET C 2 John O’Shea
86 8x IRUKANDJI C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
87 IT’S EASY F 2 Brett Partelle
88 JUTHOOR C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
89 8x KARA’S HOPE F 2 Tim Martin
90 KASHIWA C 2 Chris Waller
91 2x KHULAASA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
92 1x KINKY BOOM F 2 Tony McEvoy
93 KNIEVEL C 2 Gregory Hickman
94 KNIGHT’S HELMET C 2 Matthew Smith
95 LAILA DE VEGA F 2 John P Thompson
96 LANGKAWI C 2 Lee Curtis
97 LEAN MEAN MACHINE C 2 Chris Waller
98 LECTURE F 2 Aaron Purcell
99 1x LEGEND OF CONDOR C 2 Gerald Ryan
100 1x48x LEGISLATION C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
101 11x1x LONG LEAF C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
102 LORD GLADSTONE C 2 Anthony Freedman
103 LUTTRELL (NZ) F 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
104 5x MADAM ROUGE F 2 Chris Waller
105 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) C 2 Gary Nickson
106 721x MARMARIS C 2 James Cummings
107 MASHAHEER C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
108 13x MASQUE (NZ) C 2 Graeme Rogerson
109 MELT (NZ) F 2 Nigel Tiley
110 MENSA C 2 Grahame Begg
111 6x10x MERYL F 2 Lee Curtis
112 MILLARD REACTION C 2 Toby Edmonds
113 MIMIC F 2 Kris Lees
114 MIRACLEOFMIRACLES F 2 Bjorn Baker
115 5x MIRETTE F 2 Archie Alexander
116 MISS FABULASS F 2 Kris Lees
117 42x MISS HELLBENDER F 2 Archie Alexander
118 MISS LOUISIANA F 2 Anthony Freedman
119 MITTERE C 2 Danny Bougoure
120 MOANA MARIE F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
121 MORE CHILLI C 2 Kris Lees
122 2x1x MORE THAN EXCEED (NZ) C 2 Phillip Stokes
123 8x MUNICH C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
124 21x NASAAYIM F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
125 56113 NATIVE SOLDIER C 2 Darren Weir
126 NAVIGATOR C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
127 1x NEUTRALITY C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
128 1x0x NOMOTHAJ F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
129 8x NORTHERN VOYAGE G 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
130 NOT A SINGLE CENT C 2 Aaron Purcell
131 NOT A ZIN ZAN F 2 Matthew Smith
132 NOTHING NEEDED F 2 Bjorn Baker
133 4×756 NOW OR NEVER F 2 Gary Portelli
134 8x ONTHETAKE F 2 Clare Cunningham
135 ONYAR C 2 Paul Perry
136 2×32 OOHOOD F 2 Tony McEvoy
137 5×34 OSORNO C 2 James Cummings
138 43x OUR DAWN F 2 Clarry Conners
139 13x OUTBACK BARBIE F 2 Tony Gollan
140 7×21 OUTRAGEOUS C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
141 3 OXFORD TYCOON C 2 Kim Waugh
142 323x PAQUIRRI C 2 Gary Moore
143 61x PATRON BLACK C 2 Gary Portelli
144 31x PERFECT PITCH F 2 Gary Portelli
145 1x1x PERFORMER C 2 Chris Waller
146 PETRUS C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
147 PHOENIX RAIDER C 2 Toby Edmonds
148 PIERRO BELLE F 2 Tony McEvoy
149 2 PINDUS C 2 James Cummings
150 2×2 PLAGUE STONE C 2 James Cummings
151 PLENTY C 2 Chris Waller
152 3x PRAIRIE FIRE C 2 Mick Price
153 PREDICATED C 2 Bjorn Baker
154 PRIVATE UNIVERSE C 2 Richard Freedman
155 PROUD TRADITION C 2 Mark Newnham
156 14x QAFILA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
157 0x110x QUACKERJACK C 2 Mark Newnham
158 212x RAGGED RASCAL C 2 Paul Perry
159 2x RANIER C 2 James Cummings
160 60x REAGAN C 2 David Payne
161 REPUBLIC C 2 John P Thompson
162 RESURGE C 2 Tony McEvoy
163 REVEL C 2 Tony Gollan
164 35x RHEINGAU C 2 James Cummings
165 RINGERDINGDING C 2 Edward O’Rourke
166 RIVALRY C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
167 73x ROCK ZONE G 2 David Payne
168 5x ROSADIBLU F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
169 ROSINA KOJONUP F 2 Bjorn Baker
170 8x ROYAL CAPTAIN C 2 Gerald Ryan
171 5 ROYAL WITNESS C 2 John Sargent
172 11×35 RUN NAAN C 2 Tony McEvoy
173 7x RUSSIAN ROMEO G 2 Aaron Purcell
174 4 SACCHARO C 2 Archie Alexander
175 SADENTE F 2 Henry Dwyer
176 2512 SANCTIMONIOUS C 2 Tony McEvoy
177 11 SANDBAR C 2 Brad Widdup
178 34x SANGITA F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
179 63x SANGLIER C 2 James Cummings
180 34x SANTOS C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
181 1×2 SATIN SLIPPER F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
182 9x SATURATION F 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
183 SCHNAPPS C 2 Brad Widdup
184 4×3 SEABROOK (NZ) F 2 Mick Price
185 414 SEBERATE C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
186 211x SETSUNA F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
187 SHARK IN THE WATER F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
188 SHE’S FURLINE F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
189 SIGNORE FOX C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
190 SIR PELLIAS G 2 Anthony Freedman
191 SISTER SLEDGE F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
192 SIZZLESUN C 2 Aaron Purcell
193 SKALACCI C 2 Archie Alexander
194 SKIDMAN C 2 Aaron Purcell
195 SMOODGE F 2 Bjorn Baker
196 0x23x SOKUDO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
197 42x SPIN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
198 STARRY F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
199 STARVIRGO C 2 Anthony Freedman
200 STEALTH SNIPER C 2 Gerald Ryan
201 2x STRATOSPHERE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
202 32x STUNTS C 2 James Cummings
203 3x111x SUNLIGHT F 2 Tony McEvoy
204 1x SWEET AVA F 2 Gerald Ryan
205 SWELT C 2 Brad Widdup
206 SWOOP C 2 John Sargent
207 1 SYD’S COIN C 2 Ken Keys
208 SYMI F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
209 50 TA CHANSON G 2 Bjorn Baker
210 TASK AND PURPOSE F 2 Chris Waller
211 TCHAIKOVSKY C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
212 42x TERMINOLOGY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
213 TESSA BURRITO F 2 Kris Lees
214 THANK HEAVENS F 2 Tim Martin
215 6x THE ART OF THE BAR F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
216 THE AUTUMN SUN C 2 Chris Waller
217 6×731 THE ENZO C 2 Mark Newnham
218 THUNDER PACE C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
219 TIMID F 2 Richard Freedman
220 6 TITAN BLINDERS C 2 Leon & Troy Corstens
221 3x TOULOUSE C 2 David Payne
222 TREVELYAN C 2 Mark Newnham
223 2x ULUSABA C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
224 4 VEGA ONE C 2 John P Thompson
225 VENDOME (NZ) C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
226 5x VENOM F 2 Clarry Conners
227 VICTORY EXPRESS C 2 Archie Alexander
228 VIRTUAL INSANITY C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
229 WAGNER C 2 James Cummings
230 WAR CABINET C 2 Garry White
231 5x WHITELEY C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
232 1×1 WRITTEN BY C 2 Grahame Begg
233 5 YULONG AUGUST C 2 Darren Weir
234 YULONG WAIN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
235 1 ZOUSAIN C 2 Chris Waller

ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes Past Winners & Results

Here you will find a list of winners for the ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2016 1 Yankee Rose 2 Teleprion 3 Faraway Town 1:24.38
2015 1 Pride Of Dubai =2 Odyssey Moon =2 Rageese 1:25.72
2014 1 Peggy Jean 2 Scratch Me Lucky 3 Cornrow 1:27.61
2013 1 Guelph 2 Scandiva 3 Overreach 1:23.22
2012 1 Pierro 2 All Too Hard 3 Limes 1:21.5
2011 1 Helmet 2 Uate 3 Pane In The Glass 1:24.0
2010 1 Yosei 2 Skilled 3 Hinchinbrook 1:23.5
2009 1 Manhattan Rain 2 Tickets 3 Rostova 1:23.5
2008 1 Sebring 2 Samantha Miss 3 Love And Kisses 1:25.9
2007 1 Camarilla 2 Meurice 3 Sashenka 1:25.1
2006 1 Excites 2 Down The Wicket 3 My Middi 1:23.9
2005 1 Fashions Afield 2 Mnemosyne 3 Johnny 1:26.1
2004 1 Dance Hero 2 Wager 3 Fastnet Rock 1:23.1
2003 1 Hasna 2 Bushland 3 Al Jameel 1:24.7
2002 1 Victory Vein 2 Choisir 3 Planchet 1:23.5
2001 1 Viscount 2 Royal Courtship 3 Ha Ha 1:27.3
2000 1 Assertive Lad 2 Reenact 3 Surfboard 1:25.6

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers