-->

ATC Chairman’s Handicap

The 2018 ATC Chairman’s Handicap is a Group 2 race staged annually during the Sydney autumn racing carnival at Randwick Racecourse. It is an open handicap event with [cf “prize_money”] in prize money on offer to the winners.

The Chairman’s Handicap is one of the longer races of the carnival at 2600m in distance. As such the winner gains a ballot exemption to the longest event of the carnival, the Group 1 Sydney Cup over 3200m.

The Chairman’s Handicap is staged on one of the biggest days of the carnival, Day 1 of The Championships, on the same card as headline events like the Doncaster Mile, TJ Smith, Sires Produce Stakes and the Australian Derby.

It provides a fantastic form line for the Sydney Cup with King Aussie in 1990, Linesman in 1997, Henderson Bay in 2022, No Wine No Song in 2008 and Jessicabeel in 2010 all claiming the double.

No Wine No Song also has the rare honour of having claimed this race back to back with wins in 2007 and 2008.

Steel Phoenix also won it twice with a win in 1999 before returning to do it again in 2001.

Other notable champions include Grey Song in 2003, Mummify in 2004 and Once Were Wild in 2011.

2018 Chairman’s Handicap Field

The Chairman’s Handicap field usually features a fairly talented selection of stayers. Although it holds Group 2 status, many of the horses running in it will have their eyes set on the Group 1 Sydney Cup further down the track.

The 2018 Chairman’s Handicap field is provided below.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 76200×4378 VENTURA STORM (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 2 59kg 105
2 813×566721 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 6 57.5kg 102
3 x24760x055 TALLY James Cummings Tye Angland 17 57.5kg 102
4 x823251585 ZACADA (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Michael Dee 15 56.5kg 100
5 46811×7521 FANATIC (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Walker 13 56kg 103
6 x580133146 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott Blake Shinn 10 56kg 99
7 2103310×55 CISMONTANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 3 55.5kg 98
8 141124×322 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 11 55kg 97
9 23×0991154 DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) Robbie Laing Damien Oliver 14 54.5kg 96
10 33323×6729 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Jason Collett 16 53kg 92
11 x746x01513 PERIBSEN (IRE) John O’Shea Sam Clipperton 8 53kg 89
12 9×21805806 IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 9 53kg 86
13 0545723332 ORMITO (GER) Darren Weir Craig Williams 5 53kg 86
14 9x1153x683 WHEAL LEISURE Archie Alexander Ms Kathy O’Hara 12 53kg 86
15 x4658115x5 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Craig Newitt 4 53kg 83
16 7700843492 UP CUPS Rhonda Mangan Anthony Darmanin 1 53kg 83
17 2115×33212 DOMED John P Thompson Ms Rachel King (a) 7 53kg 81

2018 Chairman’s Handicap Nominations

The Chairman’s Handicap nominations are announced on the Monday prior to the race, with acceptances released two days later on the Wednesday.

The 2018 Chairman’s Handicap nominations will be published here.

ATC Chairman’s Handicap Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the ATC Chairman’s Handicap since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2016 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2015 1 Tremec 2 Sir John Hawkwood 3 Grand Marshall  2:49.4
2014 1 The Offer 2 Tremec 3 Hippopus  2:51.6
2013 1 Tremec 2 Blood Brotha 3 Aliyana Tilde  2:44.4
2012 1 Permit 2 Older Than Time 3 Nextanix  2:41.9
2012 1 Permit 2 Older Than Time 3 Nextanix  2:41.9
2011 1 Once Were Wild 2 Anudjawun 3 C’est Le Guerre  2:43.4
2010 1 Jessicabeel 2 No Wine No Song 3 Harris Tweed  2:44.6
2009 1 Divine Rebel 2 Ice Chariot 3 Common Objective  2:45.9
2008 1 No Wine No Song 2 Sky Biscuit 3 Resolution  2:49.8
2007 1 No Wine No Song 2 Prince Arthur 3 Magic Instinct  2:48.1
2006 1 Fooram 2 Three Chimneys 3 Cross Bar  2:45.0
2005 1 Philosophe 2 Padfoot Charlie 3 County Tyrone  2:51.1
2004 1 Mummify 2 County Tyrone 3 Saturday Fever  2:47.7
2003 1 Grey Song 2 Honor Babe 3 County Tyrone  2:32.4
2002 1 Henderson Bay 2 Homewrecker 3 Asia  2:29.7
2001 1 Steel Phoenix 2 Giovana 3 Wellington  2:32.0
2000 1 Pravda 2 Consolidator 3 Regal Touch  2:31.2

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers