ATC Chairman’s Handicap

  • Date: Saturday April 4, 2015
  • Racecourse: Randwick
  • Race Distance: 2600m
  • Conditions: Open Handicap
  • Prize Money: $300,000

2016 ATC Chairman’s Handicap News

Libran To Sydney Cup After Chairman’s Handicap Win

Libran To Sydney Cup After Chairman’s Handicap Win

Libran will go into the 2016 Sydney Cup as one of the favourites after he recorded a tough staying victory in the 2016 Chairman’s Handicap at Royal Randwick this afternoon.

Libran outstayed his rivals to take out the 2016 Chairman’s Handicap at Royal Randwick this afternoon. Photo by: Steve Hart

Café Society took up the …

The 2016 ATC Chairman’s Handicap is a Group 2 race staged annually during the Sydney autumn racing carnival at Randwick Racecourse. It is an open handicap event with $300,000 in prize money on offer to the winners.

Bet on ATC Chairman’s Handicap Racing:
$500 Bonus Bet from Ladbrokes.com.au

The Chairman’s Handicap is one of the longer races of the carnival at 2600m in distance. As such the winner gains a ballot exemption to the longest event of the carnival, the Group 1 Sydney Cup over 3200m.

The Chairman’s Handicap is staged on one of the biggest days of the carnival, Day 1 of The Championships, on the same card as headline events like the Doncaster Mile, TJ Smith, Sires Produce Stakes and the Australian Derby.

It provides a fantastic form line for the Sydney Cup with King Aussie in 1990, Linesman in 1997, Henderson Bay in 2022, No Wine No Song in 2008 and Jessicabeel in 2010 all claiming the double.

No Wine No Song also has the rare honour of having claimed this race back to back with wins in 2007 and 2008.

Steel Phoenix also won it twice with a win in 1999 before returning to do it again in 2001.

Other notable champions include Grey Song in 2003, Mummify in 2004 and Once Were Wild in 2011.

2016 Chairman’s Handicap Field

The Chairman’s Handicap field usually features a fairly talented selection of stayers. Although it holds Group 2 status, many of the horses running in it will have their eyes set on the Group 1 Sydney Cup further down the track.

The 2016 Chairman’s Handicap field is provided below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x47226x122 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan James McDonald 5 59kg 110
2 05143×0075 DISCLAIMER (GB) Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 2 54.5kg 97
3 9×35742001 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 11 54.5kg 97
4 50554×0675 HONORIUS David Payne Dwayne Dunn 7 54kg 96
5 x35150x084 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 8 53kg 98
6 2183672192 PHRASES Bindi Cheers Ms Kathy O’Hara 1 53kg 94
7 x9x676x016 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Peter G Moody Glen Boss 9 53kg 92
8 532x086x01 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent Craig Williams 4 53kg 90
9 320x44x078 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson Brenton Avdulla 10 53kg 90
10 23211×8894 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) Chris Waller Joao Moreira 3 53kg 88
11 3625353420 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander Kerrin McEvoy 6 53kg 81

2016 Chairman’s Handicap Nominations

The Chairman’s Handicap nominations are announced on the Monday prior to the race, with acceptances released two days later on the Wednesday.

The 2016 Chairman’s Handicap nominations will be published here.

ATC Chairman’s Handicap Winners & Results

Winners and placers in the ATC Chairman’s Handicap since 2000 with winning times.

Year Results Winning Time
2016 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2015 1 Tremec 2 Sir John Hawkwood 3 Grand Marshall  2:49.4
2014 1 The Offer 2 Tremec 3 Hippopus  2:51.6
2013 1 Tremec 2 Blood Brotha 3 Aliyana Tilde  2:44.4
2012 1 Permit 2 Older Than Time 3 Nextanix  2:41.9
2012 1 Permit 2 Older Than Time 3 Nextanix  2:41.9
2011 1 Once Were Wild 2 Anudjawun 3 C’est Le Guerre  2:43.4
2010 1 Jessicabeel 2 No Wine No Song 3 Harris Tweed  2:44.6
2009 1 Divine Rebel 2 Ice Chariot 3 Common Objective  2:45.9
2008 1 No Wine No Song 2 Sky Biscuit 3 Resolution  2:49.8
2007 1 No Wine No Song 2 Prince Arthur 3 Magic Instinct  2:48.1
2006 1 Fooram 2 Three Chimneys 3 Cross Bar  2:45.0
2005 1 Philosophe 2 Padfoot Charlie 3 County Tyrone  2:51.1
2004 1 Mummify 2 County Tyrone 3 Saturday Fever  2:47.7
2003 1 Grey Song 2 Honor Babe 3 County Tyrone  2:32.4
2002 1 Henderson Bay 2 Homewrecker 3 Asia  2:29.7
2001 1 Steel Phoenix 2 Giovana 3 Wellington  2:32.0
2000 1 Pravda 2 Consolidator 3 Regal Touch  2:31.2