-->

Australian Derby

The 2018 ATC Australian Derby is a Group 1 race that is held at Randwick Racecourse in Sydney on Day 1 of The Championships during April each year. Run over a distance of 2,400 metres, the ATC Australian Derby is worth $2 million in prize money.

The ATC Australian Derby is run under set weight conditions and is open to three-year-olds only. The ATC Australian Derby is held on the same day as the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes, the Group 1 ATC Sires Produce Stakes and the Group 1 Doncaster Mile.

The first ATC Australian Derby was run in 1861 when it was won by Kyogle. Geldings were prohibited from running in the race from 1932-1956. The ATC Australian Derby was originally part of the Sydney Spring Racing carnival, but was switched to an autumn feature in 1979. It is the premier race for three-year-olds held during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. The set-weight conditions of the race mean that the quality gallopers are given every chance to succeed, favouring the classier horses. Horses that perform well in the ATC Australian Derby often go on to run in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup, while the runners have usually come via races such as the Group 1 Randwick Guineas, Group 1 Rosehill Guineas and Group 2 Tulloch Stakes.

Notable winners of the ATC Australian Derby include Trident (1886), Heroic (1924), Phar Lap (1929), Peter Pan (1932), Tulloch (1957), Skyline (1958), Kingston Town (1980), Strawberry Road (1983), Tristarc (1985), Research (1989), Naturalism (1992), Octagonal (1996), Starcraft (2004), Eremein (2005), Shoot Out (2010) and Shamrocker (2011).

Australian Derby Field

Raced over 2400 metres, the Australian Derby gives its runners an opportunity to secure a share of $2 million in prize money.

2018 Australian Derby Field

The 2018 Australian Derby field will likely present some strong runners and is sure to make for an interesting race.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 55111×5546 ACE HIGH David Payne Tye Angland 2 56.5kg 107
2 2235×46314 VIN DE DANCE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Jason Waddell 4 56.5kg
3 x94220x602 TANGLED Chris Waller Michael Walker 10 56.5kg 90
4 921×132728 MONGOLIANCONQUEROR (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 6 56.5kg
5 2251×60090 CAPITAL GAIN Paul Butterworth Ben Melham 14 56.5kg 88
6 x1661x5021 LEVENDI Peter Gelagotis Mark Zahra 3 56.5kg
7 15533×3242 ASTORIA James Cummings Glyn Schofield 5 56.5kg
8 11113 FURORE (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 8 56.5kg 67
9 2x2273x294 SALSAMOR (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Zac Purton 19 56.5kg
10 x24718x553 WEATHER WITH YOU Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Jason Collett 1 56.5kg 73
11 141640 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) Chris Waller TBA 18 56.5kg
12 211×11567 MISSION HILL Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Damian Lane 9 56.5kg 79
13 1324850 ENDOWMENT (NZ) Chris Gibbs Damien Oliver 16 56.5kg
14 112435 BELFAST Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Kerrin McEvoy 17 56.5kg
15 3742114 MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Craig Williams 20 56.5kg
16 212135×400 MAIN STAGE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young TBA 12 56.5kg 75
17 3235×21280 CONDOR Paul Perry Craig Newitt 15 56.5kg 67
18 1644×04950 PISSARO Robbie Laing TBA 13 56.5kg
19e x973451319 YURALLA BOY Todd Howlett TBA 7 56.5kg 53
20e 2210 LOVE WAVES (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings TBA 11 56.5kg

2018 Australian Derby First Acceptances

The first acceptances have been taken as of mid-March and include 67 three-year-old stayers. They can be seen published below.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 155111×554 ACE HIGH C 3 David Payne 107
2 21321130 AGE OF FIRE C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 100
3 44138×051 AMEROCK C 3 Darren Weir
4 x4213145x5 ANIMALIA G 3 James Cummings
5 x315533x32 ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings
6 8x73217x4 AUGUSTUS C 3 Chris Waller 65
7 9×144 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
8 494021×089 BASANITE C 3 Robbie Laing
9 1124 BELFAST C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
10 432102×23 BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy 92
11 67x341x736 BULLET SHOT C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
12 42251×6009 CAPITAL GAIN G 3 Paul Butterworth 88
13 8x211x41 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 62
14 2227×221 CIRCOMO G 3 Anthony Freedman
15 4331411317 CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
16 812126×127 CLIFF’S EDGE C 3 Darren Weir 98
17 3235×2128 CONDOR C 3 Paul Perry 67
18 671 CREEDENCE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 11×137 D’ARGENTO C 3 Chris Waller 88
20 ENDOWMENT (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
21 49x44x127 EXCELSIOR C 3 Gwenda Markwell 61
22 1513 FOLLOW ON G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 66
23 1111 FURORE (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees 67
24 1351 GODUNOV C 3 Gerald Ryan 62
25 GUNDOWN C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
26 40x2x HEIR TO THE THRONE (NZ) G 3 Henry Dwyer
27 231 HIGH ENERGY G 3 Darren Weir
28 5x12343x HIYAAM (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 85
29 6425x2170x ICON OF DUBAI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
30 311×626 KAONIC (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 72
31 4×717 LET’S GO CHAMP G 3 Michael Costa
32 1x1661x50 LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis
33 2×5 LIVE AND FREE (NZ) G 3 John O’Shea
34 22 LOVE WAVES (NZ) G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
35 1776214×6 LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent 83
36 x212135x40 MAIN STAGE (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 75
37 211×1156 MISSION HILL G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 79
38 374211 MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
39 MONGOLIANCONQUEROR (NZ) G 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
40 3x9152x336 MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 76
41 4×42425 NERUDA G 3 Kristen Buchanan
42 582 NORTH AFRIKA G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
43 4x1225x271 OUR MANTRA G 3 Joseph Pride 70
44 312×1720 PEACEFUL STATE C 3 Darren Weir 77
45 67 PHARISEE G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
46 751644×049 PISSARO C 3 Robbie Laing
47 23×22 PRIMITIVO G 3 John P Thompson 66
48 1 REMARKABLE SON (NZ) G 3 David Vandyke
49 422165×9 RUNAWAY R 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
50 12x2273x29 SALSAMOR (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
51 1x322487x8 SANCTIONED G 3 James Cummings 76
52 22 SINGA GLORY (NZ) G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 58
53 0x474 SO STRONG (NZ) G 3 John O’Shea
54 31×512 SO YOU WIN G 3 Chris Waller 71
55 1 SONDELON G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
56 0x94220x60 TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller 90
57 74×120 TANGMERE (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 68
58 85×6144332 TERWILLIKER G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 61
59 14164 THE MAYOR (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
60 121×342 TURNBERRY C 3 Kris Lees 63
61 12235×4631 VIN DE DANCE (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
62 22x24718x5 WEATHER WITH YOU G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 73
63 725×362 WHOOMPH C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
64 3267×9 WOLFE TONE (NZ) C 3 Francis Finnegan
65 07×102 WON WON TOO (NZ) G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
66 9×97345131 YURALLA BOY G 3 Todd Howlett 53
67 87x ZU MANTUA C 3 Kristen Buchanan

Past Winners & Results

Here you will find a list of winners and past results for the ATC Australian Derby since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2016 1 Tavago 2 Jameka 3 Tally 2:33.6
2015 1 Mongolian Khan 2 Hauraki 3 Volkstok’n’barrell 2:37.1
2014 1 Criterion 2 Tupac Amaru 3 Hooked 2:38.5
2013 1 It’s A Dundeel 2 Philippi 3 Kingdoms 2:33.5
2012 1 Ethiopia 2 Polish Knight 3 Laser Hawk 2:28.7
2011 1 Shamrocker 2 Retrieve 3 Anacheeva 2:29.4
2010 1 Shoot Out 2 Descarado 3 Monaco Consul 2:32.6
2009 1 Roman Emperor 2 Harris Tweed 3 Predatory Pricer 2:31.0
2008 1 Nom De Jeu 2 Red Ruler 3 Littorio 2:36.2
2007 1 Flumicino 2 Ambitious General 3 Tuesday Joy 2:36.4
2006 1 Headturner 2 De Beers 3 Testafiable 2:29.9
2005 1 Eremein 2 Stella Grande 3 Railings 2:35.8
2004 1 Starcraft 2 Braeloch 3 Delzao 2:34.8
2003 1 Clangalang 2 Strasbourg 3 Mummify 2:32.3
2002 1 Don Eduardo 2 Carnegie Express 3 Pentastic 2:32.7
2001 1 Universal Prince 2 Sir Clive 3 Danamite 2:30.8
2000 1 Fairway 2 Shogun Lodge 3 Now Voyager 2:34.0

Horses

Jockeys

Trainers