Australian Derby

  • Date: Saturday April 4, 2015
  • Racecourse: Randwick
  • Race Distance: 2,400m
  • Conditions: 3YO Set Weight
  • Prize Money: $2 million

2015 Australian Derby News

The Metropolitan An Option For Gesemi

The Metropolitan An Option For Gesemi

Trainer Murray Baker has revealed that the 2015 The Metropolitan at Royal Randwick on October 3 could be an option for promising stayer Gesemi.

Gesemi and Maygrove will join Mongolian Khan in Australia for the 2015 Spring Racing Carnival. Photo by: Steve Hart

Gesemi was included in the nominations for the Group 1 Caulfield Cup …

The 2015 ATC Australian Derby is a Group 1 race that is held at Randwick Racecourse in Sydney on Day 1 of The Championships during April each year. Run over a distance of 2,400 metres, the ATC Australian Derby is worth $2 million in prize money.

Bet on Australian Derby Racing:
$500 Bonus Bet from Ladbrokes.com.au

The ATC Australian Derby is run under set weight conditions and is open to three-year-olds only. The ATC Australian Derby is held on the same day as the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes, the Group 1 ATC Sires Produce Stakes and the Group 1 Doncaster Mile.

The first ATC Australian Derby was run in 1861 when it was won by Kyogle. Geldings were prohibited from running in the race from 1932-1956. The ATC Australian Derby was originally part of the Sydney Spring Racing carnival, but was switched to an autumn feature in 1979. It is the premier race for three-year-olds held during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. The set-weight conditions of the race mean that the quality gallopers are given every chance to succeed, favouring the classier horses. Horses that perform well in the ATC Australian Derby often go on to run in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup, while the runners have usually come via races such as the Group 1 Randwick Guineas, Group 1 Rosehill Guineas and Group 2 Tulloch Stakes.

Notable winners of the ATC Australian Derby include Trident (1886), Heroic (1924), Phar Lap (1929), Peter Pan (1932), Tulloch (1957), Skyline (1958), Kingston Town (1980), Strawberry Road (1983), Tristarc (1985), Research (1989), Naturalism (1992), Octagonal (1996), Starcraft (2004), Eremein (2005), Shoot Out (2010) and Shamrocker (2011).

Australian Derby Field

Raced over 2400 metres, the Australian Derby gives its runners an opportunity to secure a share of $2 million in prize money.

2015 Australian Derby Field

The 2015 Australian Derby field will likely present some strong runners and is sure to make for an interesting race.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 322421×062 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Damien Oliver 10 56.5kg 105
2 311×111321 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) Donna Logan Craig Williams 5 56.5kg 108
3 10111115 MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker Opie Bosson 1 56.5kg 105
4 34118×9669 HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse Joshua Parr 6 56.5kg 100
5 11×6021 HAURAKI John O’Shea James McDonald 9 56.5kg 88
6 x3311x3534 QUICK STRIKE Chris Waller Tye Angland 3 56.5kg 72
7 412 OMEROS John Sargent Joao Moreira 2 56.5kg 78
8 461215 RULING DYNASTY Bart & James Cummings Tommy Berry 4 56.5kg 71
9 8817 BIKILA Pat Carey Chad Schofield 8 56.5kg 64
10 3×4310 BROGUE (NZ) Steve Englebrecht Christian Reith 7 56.5kg 64

2015 Australian Derby Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 642×6740 AL MAHINDRA Clarry Conners N/A
2 890x AMERICAN PIE Danny Williams N/A
3 316x3221x AMICUS Chris Waller 101
4 437×55123 ANOTHER AL Gai Waterhouse 67
5 0x334x5 BERSERK Lee & Anthony Freedman N/A
6 8x BIKILA Pat Carey N/A
7 341x BLADEMEISTER Peter & Paul Snowden 68
8 1x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
9 76441×6468 BOMBER BROWN David Payne 64
10 3x21172x BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien N/A
11 222×375814 BRAZEN MOSS Gerald Ryan 65
12 67x BREWERY Gerald Ryan N/A
13 3x4x BROGUE (NZ) Steve Englebrecht N/A
14 1x CAPED CRUSADER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 67
15 CODE NOIR Matthew Dunn N/A
16 55251x COLOUR OF MONEY Bart & James Cummings 66
17 643x3360x COLUMKILLE Paul Cave N/A
18 3752×40 COMMISSAR John Sargent N/A
19 CROWD GO CRAZY Michael Kent N/A
20 0798x4279x CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing N/A
21 1122×6 DIAMOND VALORES (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
22 8159×51474 DREAM HABIT Gavin Andrews 56
23 56x843x7 DUCK DYNASTY (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
24 1x EVERYONE’S TALKING (NZ) Paul Rocke N/A
25 6×128 FIGTREE Gwenda Markwell N/A
26 231830x5x FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
27 0x855351 FLY TILL DAWN Bill Prain 58
28 3x FRANCOME (NZ) Andrew R Campbell N/A
29 63771x GAULTIER (NZ) Danica Guy N/A
30 21x GENERAL JAMES (NZ) Danny O’Brien N/A
31 9 GENERAL ZABEEL (NZ) John P Thompson N/A
32 12x GIANT TURTLE (NZ) Bruce Wallace N/A
33 3881x GIFTED LAD (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
34 9745 GLORIOUS PROSPECT (NZ) Chris Waller 56
35 GO ASH GO Mark Ashby N/A
36 743x4517x8 GOULDIAN John O’Shea N/A
37 59 HAKUNA MATATA Pat Carey N/A
38 11x114x HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings N/A
39 10x834118x HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse N/A
40 11×6 HAURAKI John O’Shea N/A
41 004x HENRY’S ON COURSE Stephen Hill N/A
42 9x4x83x422 HERE COMES THEBOOM David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
43 09×7114 HERNE’S OAK Bjorn Baker N/A
44 82x HERRSCHAFT Gerard Betros N/A
45 3x14x HI WORLD Peter G Moody N/A
46 HIGH MIDNIGHT Bart & James Cummings N/A
47 4321×3 HIGH SEAS Bjorn Baker N/A
48 131x HONG KONG CAPTAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
49 47x2141x INAUGURATION Peter G Moody 68
50 22x KARIGARA (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
51 31x KASHARN Con Karakatsanis 66
52 121×4 KERMADEC (NZ) Chris Waller N/A
53 066x04x KIWI DREAMER (NZ) Michael Moroney 54
54 022x KRYSOR Peter G Moody N/A
55 26x3211x LASSITUDE John O’Shea 73
56 65x12500x LIBERATION Gai Waterhouse N/A
57 7136x4x LIE DIRECT Steve Englebrecht 61
58 1x122x4 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
59 4x MADASCO (NZ) Michael Kent N/A
60 5x12155x MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh N/A
61 2x MANAPINE Nigel Blackiston N/A
62 1x MARGIN TRADER (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
63 451 MASTER AGAR Ron Quinton 66
64 7x5x MAYSOOR Mick Price N/A
65 11x4169x3 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
66 352x31x MIDNITEMAGICMAN (NZ) Donna Logan N/A
67 85431×40 MON SAMEDI Jason Deamer N/A
68 10111x MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker N/A
69 0x5x MONTPELLIER (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan N/A
70 44x NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
71 63 NAZIR (NZ) Bart & James Cummings N/A
72 9x431x NORMAN RULES Colin & Cindy Alderson N/A
73 5661025x NYMPH MONTE (NZ) Grant Nicholson N/A
74 OMEROS John Sargent N/A
75 2x1x OUTROAR Kris Lees 64
76 x558611x2x PETROLOGY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
77 56x42238x POUNAMU Allan Denham N/A
78 7322421x PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller N/A
79 50x111x9 PUNTA NORTE Robert Heathcote N/A
80 3x3311x3 QUICK STRIKE Chris Waller 70
81 38x7x72x RAMSDEN STREET Colin & Cindy Alderson N/A
82 13x37x RHODIN DRIVE Gwenda Markwell 63
83 1858x ROAD TO SHANGRI LA (NZ) Anthony Cummings 65
84 323x12x ROCKFAST Jason Bridgman N/A
85 4612 RULING DYNASTY Bart & James Cummings 65
86 2x SADDLER’S FLAME Kevin Moses 62
87 15x14x SAN NICASIO Peter G Moody N/A
88 1586x SAN PADRE Michael Kent N/A
89 2x6458x SIR SAVA (NZ) Bruce Wallace N/A
90 311x SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) Lance O’Sullivan N/A
91 SPILSBURY John O’Shea N/A
92 1x STRATOCASTER (NZ) Jeff McVean & Emma-Lee Browne N/A
93 x3121122x2 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir N/A
94 1x11138x SWEYNESSE John O’Shea N/A
95 51x2x SWORN TO SILENCE (NZ) Bryce Heys 65
96 5439x7x SYDNEY HARBOUR David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
97 6322x TEMPERED STRENGTH Bart & James Cummings N/A
98 4x THE CHAIRMAN Mick Price N/A
99 8x8390240x THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing N/A
100 756x106x6 THE SPITFIRE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
101 64x325312x THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent N/A
102 52x82x TRIPLE GOLD Peter G Moody N/A
103 1x VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) Donna Logan N/A
104 23x WERTHER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell N/A
105 ZABEELIONS (NZ) Gerald Ryan N/A
106 213x390x ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison N/A
107 355x34157x ZEDOPIA Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
108 22132 ZIGGY WILLIE John Sargent 67
109 5x ZOLTAR (NZ) Joseph Pride N/A

Past Winners & Results

Here you will find a list of winners and past results for the ATC Australian Derby since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2016 1 TBD 2 TBD 3 TBD TBD
2015 1 Mongolian Khan 2 Hauraki 3 Volkstok’n’barrell 2:37.1
2014 1 Criterion 2 Tupac Amaru 3 Hooked 2:38.5
2013 1 It’s A Dundeel 2 Philippi 3 Kingdoms 2:33.5
2012 1 Ethiopia 2 Polish Knight 3 Laser Hawk 2:28.7
2011 1 Shamrocker 2 Retrieve 3 Anacheeva 2:29.4
2010 1 Shoot Out 2 Descarado 3 Monaco Consul 2:32.6
2009 1 Roman Emperor 2 Harris Tweed 3 Predatory Pricer 2:31.0
2008 1 Nom De Jeu 2 Red Ruler 3 Littorio 2:36.2
2007 1 Flumicino 2 Ambitious General 3 Tuesday Joy 2:36.4
2006 1 Headturner 2 De Beers 3 Testafiable 2:29.9
2005 1 Eremein 2 Stella Grande 3 Railings 2:35.8
2004 1 Starcraft 2 Braeloch 3 Delzao 2:34.8
2003 1 Clangalang 2 Strasbourg 3 Mummify 2:32.3
2002 1 Don Eduardo 2 Carnegie Express 3 Pentastic 2:32.7
2001 1 Universal Prince 2 Sir Clive 3 Danamite 2:30.8
2000 1 Fairway 2 Shogun Lodge 3 Now Voyager 2:34.0