Adelaide Cup

  • Date: Monday March 13, 2017
  • Racecourse: Morphettville
  • Race Distance: 3,200m
  • Conditions: Open Handicap
  • Prize Money: $400,000

2016 Adelaide Cup News

Jumps campaign on hold for Mornington Cup fancy Annus Mirabilis

Jumps campaign on hold for Mornington Cup fancy Annus Mirabilis

A jumps campaign has been put on hold for Stuart Webb’s stayer Annus Mirabilis who will line up in the Listed $300,000 Ladbrokes Mornington Cup (2400m) at Mornington on Saturday.

Annus Mirabilis, above, will head to the Sydney Cup after running in the Mornington Cup at Mornington. Photo by Jenny Barnes.

Webb purchased Annus Mirabilis …

The 2017 Adelaide Cup is a Group 2 race that takes place at Morphettville Racecourse on the second Monday of March each year.

Bet on Adelaide Cup Racing:
$500 Bonus Bet from Ladbrokes.com.au

Run over a distance of 3,200 metres, the Adelaide Cup is run as part of the Adelaide Autumn Racing Carnival.

The Adelaide Cup is run under open handicap conditions and is worth $400,000 in prize money.

The Adelaide Cup was first run in 1864 when it was won by a horse called Falcon. From 1884 to 1944, the Adelaide Cup was run over a distance of 13 furlongs (2,600 metres). The race reverted back to its traditional 3,200 metre distance in 1945. The Adelaide Cup was originally a Group 1 race, however, was downgraded to a Group 2 in 2007.

The Adelaide Cup is held on the same day as the Group 2 Yallambee Classic, Group 3 RN Irwin Stakes and the Group 3 Auraria Stakes. Notable winners of the Adelaide Cup include Malua (1884), Rain Lover (1968), Lord Reims (1987-1989) and Subzero (1992).

2017 Adelaide Cup Field

As soon as it is finalised, the 2016 Adelaide Cup field will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x450x42312 CHANCE TO DANCE (IRE) Robert Hickmott Ben Melham 3 58kg 100
2 211×444481 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 6 56.5kg 97
3 x224277792 PUCCINI (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Kate Walters 11 55.5kg 95
4 1132122214 MAIL IT IN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 13 55.5kg 94
5 94517×1563 JIM’S JOURNEY Peter F Blanch Dom Tourneur 18 55.5kg 92
6 8679445×24 DE LITTLE ENGINE Danny O’Brien Daniel Moor 22 55.5kg 90
7 5×67952044 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) Darren Weir Mark Zahra 23 55.5kg 90
8 721099×377 MUJADALE Dane Smith Ms Nikita Beriman 5 55.5kg 87
9 2821292217 TUNES Grant Young Ms Jamie Kah 20 55.5kg 87
10 86750×7588 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys Craig Newitt 16 55.5kg 85
11 5256×68830 DANDY GENT Terry & Karina O’Sullivan Dean Yendall 15 55.5kg 84
12 0x0x771135 ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) Stuart Webb Regan Bayliss 7 55.5kg 83
13 76×6532153 CHESTNUT CHARLIE Philippe Huserot Ms Emily Finnegan (a) 8 55.5kg 83
14 124×431431 ONCIDIUM RULER Michael Kent Luke Nolen 14 55.5kg 83
15 3423414x DARABAD (FR) Robbie Laing Noel Callow 1 55.5kg 82
16 2×90606180 DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) Robbie Laing Joe Bowditch 2 55.5kg 79
17 4811136×71 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jake Duffy 4 55.5kg 77
18 5435323×63 BAYANOVA (NZ) Michael Kent Ben Allen (a) 21 55.5kg 70
19 21×8051320 EXALTED LIGHTNING Rob Wilkinson Paul Gatt 19 55.5kg 70
20 5×53244521 KAWABATA Jamie Edwards Dean Holland 9 55.5kg 69
21e x601193168 ANURADHA Ryan Balfour Damien Thornton 17 55.5kg 64
22e 39×3234547 MIGHTY MAHER Gary Searle 12 55.5kg 60
23e 3220×13555 CHOYSA (NZ) Wayne Walters 10 55.5kg 58

2017 Adelaide Cup Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 20x11x330x BONDI BEACH (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 1 59kg 107
2 x808462x00 ALMOONQITH (USA) H 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 2 59kg 107
3 9x031x270x GALLANTE (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 3 58kg 105
4 153x9210x7 ASSIGN (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 4 56kg 101
5 x450x42312 CHANCE TO DANCE (IRE) G 7 Robert Hickmott 5 55.5kg 100
6 211×444481 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) H 5 Darren Weir 6 54kg 97
7 x224277792 PUCCINI (NZ) H 6 Wayne Walters 7 53kg 95
8 x50025x166 SECOND BULLET G 6 Danny O’Brien 8 53kg 95
9 1132122214 MAIL IT IN G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 9 53kg 94
10 94517×1563 JIM’S JOURNEY G 5 Peter F Blanch 10 53kg 92
11 69Px702364 SHOREHAM G 7 Les Kelly 11 53kg 91
12 8679445×24 DE LITTLE ENGINE G 6 Danny O’Brien 12 53kg 90
13 5×67952044 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) G 7 Darren Weir 13 53kg 90
14 2821292217 TUNES G 8 Grant Young 14 53kg 87
15 721099×377 MUJADALE G 9 Dane Smith 15 53kg 87
16 86750×7588 LIKE A CAROUSEL G 7 Ken Keys 16 53kg 85
17 5256×68830 DANDY GENT G 5 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 17 53kg 84
18 88×7950472 CADILLAC MOUNTAIN G 6 Darren Weir 18 53kg 84
19 124×431431 ONCIDIUM RULER G 5 Michael Kent 19 53kg 83
20 0x0x771135 ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) G 6 Stuart Webb 20 53kg 83
21 76×6532153 CHESTNUT CHARLIE G 7 Philippe Huserot 21 53kg 83
22 3423414x DARABAD (FR) H 4 Robbie Laing 22 53kg 82
23 2×90606180 DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) G 6 Robbie Laing 23 53kg 79
24 2650137160 FLYING CASINO G 7 John Hickmott 24 53kg 79
25 3331963850 BULLITT COUNTY G 6 Grant Young 25 53kg 78
26 4811136×71 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 26 53kg 77
27 x660953558 SIR LASZLO (NZ) G 6 Stuart Webb 27 53kg 76
28 50×7657515 RENEW (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir 28 53kg 74
29 5111×88245 NOT SO LADY LIKE (NZ) M 4 Richard Jolly 29 53kg 72
30 098785×579 JILEKS SPUR G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 30 53kg 72
31 21×8051320 EXALTED LIGHTNING G 5 Rob Wilkinson 31 53kg 70
32 5435323×63 BAYANOVA (NZ) M 6 Michael Kent 32 53kg 70
33 5×53244521 KAWABATA M 5 Jamie Edwards 33 53kg 69
34 0630×09000 SPUR ON GOLD G 5 Michelle Payne 34 53kg 68
35 x552565218 TESSABELLE M 5 Mark Kavanagh 35 53kg 68
36 x962513143 SHAMPION (NZ) M 4 Danny O’Brien 36 53kg 64
37 x601193168 ANURADHA G 7 Ryan Balfour 37 53kg 64
38 0x36565164 STAR ZONE G 4 Brian Gentle 38 53kg 62
39 39×3234547 MIGHTY MAHER M 5 Gary Searle 39 53kg 60
40 3220×13555 CHOYSA (NZ) G 6 Wayne Walters 40 53kg 58
41 x016740406 COPPOLA G 5 Trevor J Andrews 41 53kg 57
42 1265×80570 NISHIAZABU G 8 Kevin & Heather Frew 42 53kg 53

Adelaide Cup Winners & Results

Below you will find a list of Adelaide Cup winners and results since the year 2000.

Year Results Winning Time
2017 1 Annus Mirabilis 2 Double Bluff 3 Master of Arts 3:24.2
2016 1 Purple Smile 2 Tunes 3 Real Love 3:24.1
2015 1 Tanby 2 Taiyoo 3 Renew  3:25.5
2014 1 Outback Joe 2 Black Tycoon 3 Base  3:25.3
2013 1 Norsqui 2 Waratone 3 Dame Claire  3:24.4
2012 1 Rialya 2 Drunken Sailor 3 Norsqui  3:25.3
2011 1 Muir 2 Saddler’s Story 3 Macedonian  3:23.4
2010 1 Capecover 2 Kerdem 3 Itstheone  3:28.8
2009 1 Zavite 2 Kerdem 3 Banana Man  3:22.7
2008 1 Lacey Underall 2 Cefalu 3 Tails Of Triomphe  3:22.0
2007 1 Gallic 2 Lacey Underall 3 Exalted Time  3:20.9
2006 1 Exalted Time 2 Tubular Bells 3 Ista Kareem  3:25.1
2005 1 Demerger 2 Envoy 3 Intriguing  3:21.9
2004 1 Pantani 2 Danestorm 3 Bel Air  3:27.5
2003 1 Pilage N Plunder 2 Nautilism 3 Odysseus  3:28.4
2002 1 The A Train 2 Homewrecker 3 Silver Baron  3:29.3
2001 1 Apache King 2 Native Jazz 3 Bel Air  3:29.7
2000 1 Bohemiath 2 Karasi 3 Oxford Dollar  3:24.6