-->

Past winners Redzel and Santa Ana Lane are among the nominations for the 2019 Group 1 $2m Darley Sprint Classic (1200m) at Flemington on November 9.

2017 winner Redzel, above, has been nominated for the 2019 Darley Sprint Classic at Flemington. Photo by Steve Hart.

2017 winner Redzel, above, has been nominated for the 2019 Darley Sprint Classic at Flemington. Photo by Steve Hart.

Dual Everest winner Redzel was the winner of the 2017 Sprint Classic while Santa Ana Lane’s win last year was one of his five Group 1 victories.

The Peter and Paul Snowden trained Redzel has two stablemate also nominated for the Sprint Classic, the three year olds Cosmic Force and Strasbourg.

2019 Blue Diamond Stakes winner Lyre will also join her Anthony Freedman trained stablemate Santa Ana Lane as a Sprint Classic entrant.

Cosmic Force, Strasbourg and Lyre are three of fifteen three year olds among the fifty-nine nominations for the $2m sprint on the final day of the four day 2019 Melbourne Cup Carnival.

James Cummings has nominated eight sprinters for the Classic which includes Group 1 winners Alizee, Microphone and Trekking as well as Osborne Bulls who has been a Group 1 runner up at his last five starts.

Speedster Nature Strip and former West Australian star Enticing Star head up Chris Waller’s five nominations while The Everest favourite Pierata is also the favourite for the Darley Sprint Classic at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Champion Irish trainer Aidan O‘Brien has nominated his stable’s Group 1 winning sprinter Ten Sovereigns for the Darley Sprint Classic.

First acceptances for the Darley Sprint Classic will be taken at 12 noon (AET) on Tuesday, 22 October.

Early betting for the 2019 Darley Sprint Classic at Ladbrokes.com.au: $5 Pierata, $6 Santa Ana Lane, $7 Osborne Bulls, $8 Nature Strip, $10 Microphone, $12 Graff, In Her Time, Redzel, Ten Sovereigns, $14 Alizee, Sunlight, Trekking, $15 Enticing Star, Libertini, $17 Bivouac, $19 Eduardo, Trope, $26 Cosmic Force, Gem Song, The Bostonian, The Inevitable, Zoustyle, $31 or better the rest.

Nominations for the 2019 Darley Sprint Classic (1200m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 1×2 ALABAMA EXPRESS C 3 Michael Moroney
2 111306x13x ALIZEE M 5 James Cummings
3 2x1550x810 BALLER H 4 Anthony Cummings
4 613x4x BARCALI C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
5 1x272x241x BEHEMOTH G 4 David Jolly
6 2x3141x121 BIVOUAC C 3 James Cummings
7 x14025x22x BONS AWAY G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
8 82x19x0x8x BOOKER M 5 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
9 x3178447x3 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES M 5 Bjorn Baker
10 1x2218x COSMIC FORCE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
11 311x11x127 DEPRIVE G 5 James Cummings
12 x11110x450 DESPATCH G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
13 74x1x800x5 DIVINE QUALITY M 6 Robbie Griffiths
14 x123015x42 DUBIOUS C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
15 221x303x3x EDUARDO G 6 Sarah Zschoke
16 811317×449 EMBRACE ME (NZ) M 4 Danny O’Brien
17 11111x162x ENTICING STAR M 6 Chris Waller
18 221120x11x EXHILARATES F 3 James Cummings
19 6481320x1x FAATINAH G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 312x2x FLIT F 3 James Cummings
21 2x154134x3 GEM SONG H 4 Kris Lees
22 235x440x34 GRAFF H 4 Kris Lees
23 1401x7x58x HEY DOC G 6 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
24 0x214x70x5 HOME OF THE BRAVE (IRE) G 8 James Cummings
25 311362102x I AM SOMEONE G 5 Paul Preusker
26 39x372x16x IN HER TIME M 7 Kris Lees
27 112×4 KUBRICK C 3 Chris Waller
28 x28496x30x LE ROMAIN G 7 Kris Lees
29 211×113 LIBERTINI F 3 Anthony Cummings
30 51113×42 LYRE F 3 Anthony Freedman
31 6720221424 MALIBU STYLE G 8 Neville Parnham
32 672133x04x MERYL M 4 Lee Curtis
33 121121x MICROPHONE C 3 James Cummings
34 1x6812125x MILWAUKEE G 6 Michael Moroney
35 x1614x908x MISS FABULASS M 4 Kris Lees
36 0x31446x11 MIZZY M 4 Anthony Cummings
37 18x1014x4x NATURE STRIP G 5 Chris Waller
38 531x22222x OSBORNE BULLS G 6 James Cummings
39 433x1111x2 PARSIFAL (NZ) G 5 Will Clarken
40 13x5251x21 PIERATA H 5 Gregory Hickman
41 15x2862x13 REDZEL G 7 Peter & Paul Snowden
42 x5161x514x SANTA ANA LANE G 7 Anthony Freedman
43 2429x1x234 SEBRAKATE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
44 2x50x1111x SPECIAL REWARD G 4 Simon A Miller
45 63x226x53x SPIRIT OF VALOR (USA) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
46 2x528218x5 STRASBOURG C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
47 2x21x3x SUN CITY C 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
48 71x3113x5x SUNLIGHT M 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
49 4261x2650x TACTICAL ADVANTAGE G 6 Kris Lees
50 111x5416x TEN SOVEREIGNS (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
51 17525x110x THE BOSTONIAN (NZ) G 5 Tony Pike
52 x11118x11x THE INEVITABLE G 4 Scott Brunton
53 194x41131x TREKKING G 5 James Cummings
54 1272×22 TROPE H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 110x13430x WINTER BRIDE M 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds
56 211x17x2 YES YES YES C 3 Chris Waller
57 2x422x20x6 ZOUSAIN H 4 Chris Waller
58 1x111x1x6x ZOUSTYLE G 4 Tony Gollan
59 54x11100x1 ZOUTORI G 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.