Press Statement headlines nominations for 2015 Spring Champion Stakes

By: Mark Mazzaglia
August 24th, 2015

Two year old Group 1 winner Press Statement headlines the nominations for the 2015 Group 1 $500,000 Moet & Chandon Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) at Randwick on October 10.

The Chris Waller trained Press Statement headlines the nominations for the 2015 Spring Champion Stakes. Photo by Daniel Costello.

The Chris Waller trained Press Statement headlines the nominations for the 2015 Spring Champion Stakes. Photo by Daniel Costello.

Press Statement is one of eleven Chris Waller trained three year olds among the one hundred and nineteen nominations for the Spring Champion Stakes.

The Waller trained Press Statement kept his unbeaten record intact and made it three from three with his win over Sagaronne in the Group 1 $600,000 BMW Australia J.J. Atkins (1600m) at Doomben during the 2015 Brisbane Winter Carnival.

The Toby Edmonds trained Sagaronne is also entered for the Spring Champion Stakes.

Press Statement was one of Waller’s fourteen Group 1 winners for the 2014- 2015 racing season and the all-conquering stable has started the new season in great form with wins by Japonisme in the Group 3 $125,000 Smithfield RSL Club San Domenico Stakes (1100m) at Rosehill on August 15, followed by a convincing first up win by Royal Descent in the Group 2 $250,000 Pro-Ride Warwick Stakes (1400m) at Randwick last Saturday.

Waller’s other Spring Champion Stakes entries are Astro Sun, Battle Of Hastings, Devil Hawk, Montauk, Mr Darcy, Multifacets, Scandal Sheet, Spiritos, Vanburgh and Wudang Mountain.

John O’Shea also has multiple entries in the Spring Champion Stakes with last Saturday’s winner Shards one of the Godolphin owned thirteen three year olds nominated.

Shards resumed from a spell to score a first up win in the Group 3 $125,000 Up and Coming Stakes (1300m) at Randwick last Saturday beating the Gary Nickson trained Voilier who is also a Spring Champion Stakes nominee.

O’Shea’s other entries are Allision, Ambience, Chachapoyas, Cul De Sac, Interlock, Iwauna, Lieder, Macavity, Montignac, Sea Grove, Tally and The Weald.

Gai Waterhouse also has a strong hand with nine nominated including the in-form filly Kimberley Star.

The Star Witness filly scored a hat trick of wins when she took out the $85,000 Structaflor Yellowtongue Plate (1400m) for the three year olds and then stepped up to Stakes company for a second to smart stablemate Speak Fondly in the Group 2 $175,000 Coolmore Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) at Randwick last Saturday.

The rest of Waterhouse’s Spring Champion Stakes nominations are Clash Of Clans, Cyrus Rocks, Destination Tucson, Fighting Storm, Rihi’s Rocket, River Wild, Sempre Libera and Ulster.

The final field for the 2015 Spring Champion Stakes will be released on Wednesday, October 7, 2015.

2015 Spring Champion Stakes Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 10/10/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 3x ALITTLE LOOSE F 3 Michael Kent
2 13x ALKAASHEF C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
3 543x ALLISION F 3 John O’Shea
4 2x AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
5 4x ANIMATOR G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
6 69×21 ARSONIST C 3 David Vandyke
7 4x ASTRO SUN (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
8 1 BATTLE OF HASTINGS C 3 Chris Waller 64
9 0x BATTLE ZONE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
10 9x34x BRAZEN G 3 David Vandyke
11 BULLISH STOCK (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
12 0 BURHAN G 3 Michael Moroney
13 CAPE LONDONDERRY (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
14 544×0 CARDOSO G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
15 44 CASH STRAPPED G 3 Gary Portelli
16 2x CELTIC TIGER (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
17 4521x CHACHAPOYAS F 3 John O’Shea
18 88x CLAIM THE THRONE C 3 Bart & James Cummings
19 32618×9 CLASH OF CLANS C 3 Gai Waterhouse 65
20 CLASSIC BRASSICA F 3 David Payne
21 COLLABORATE (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
22 6×5 COLOSSEUM KING G 3 John Sargent
23 4 CRYSTAL BEAR C 3 Bjorn Baker
24 CUL DE SAC C 3 John O’Shea
25 605x CYRUS ROCKS G 3 Gai Waterhouse
26 1 DATA POINT C 3 Michael Kent
27 DAUPHIN DE FRANCE (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
28 DEADLY SHADOW (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
29 1x8x DEL GRAPPA G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
30 6x DESTINATION TUCSON F 3 Gai Waterhouse
31 783×1 DEVIL HAWK C 3 Chris Waller 66
32 ESTEBAN (NZ) C 3 John Sargent
33 05x1x EXTRA CHOICE (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 FIFTY FLAGS (NZ) C 3 Bart & James Cummings
35 85 FIGHTING STORM C 3 Gai Waterhouse 56
36 463 FLYING ACHILLES C 3 Gerald Ryan 59
37 7 FOUGHT FOR G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 GLITRA (NZ) C 3 Bart & James Cummings
39 31×6 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker 67
40 5×3 GOLD KRONER G 3 Michael Moroney
41 HIERARCHAL C 3 Anthony Cummings
42 8×4311 HONESTA F 3 John P Thompson
43 2x I’M BELUCCI C 3 Desleigh Forster
44 INTERLOCK G 3 John O’Shea
45 571x INVINCIBLE KNIGHT C 3 Peter G Moody
46 IWAUNA G 3 John O’Shea
47 1x JADEER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 63
48 5544 JOUEUR C 3 Bart & James Cummings
49 KARAKA LASS F 3 John Sargent
50 32×431112 KIMBERLEY STAR F 3 Gai Waterhouse 84
51 6x KONTIKI G 3 Lee Curtis
52 3x599x LAKE JACKSON G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 156 LAND’S END C 3 Gerald Ryan 66
54 02 LAST TYPHOON C 3 Peter G Moody
55 6x44x LIEDER C 3 John O’Shea
56 47x LOCAL AFFAIR G 3 John P Thompson
57 LORD MARMADUKE G 3 David Vandyke
58 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
59 5×137 MAN OF CHOICE G 3 Luke Price 63
60 16246×7 MANHATTAN BLUES G 3 Tony McEvoy
61 213x MASSA LU (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
62 4 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
63 4x21x MAWAHIBB C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
64 25 MONTAUK C 3 Chris Waller 63
65 43x MONTIGNAC F 3 John O’Shea
66 x35326x322 MORE THAN FABULOUS G 3 David Payne 63
67 6341×2 MORE THAN MOST C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
68 16x MR DARCY C 3 Chris Waller
69 1x MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
70 51 MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
71 34x MUZYKA F 3 Gerald Ryan
72 324x OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
73 7x OUT OF THE RED G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
74 6×5232 OVER THE AIR G 3 David Payne 61
75 6x46x3 PALACE TYCOON C 3 Peter G Moody
76 5 PENNSYLVANIA AVE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 POWERCRAFT (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees
78 PREDATOR (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
79 111x PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller 92
80 6x22x4x RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 82
81 23x RAGNAAR (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
82 57739×3 RECKLESS RUSSELL C 3 Noel Mayfield-Smith
83 RHI’S ROCKET C 3 Gai Waterhouse
84 4 RITZY F 3 Anthony Cummings
85 1 RIVER WILD C 3 Gai Waterhouse 67
86 7x112x SAGARONNE F 3 Toby Edmonds
87 8×3 SALAMAAT G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 432x SAN MIGUEL (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker
89 SCANDAL SHEET (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
90 5x SEAGROVE F 3 John O’Shea
91 12111x SEEKING ASYLUM F 3 Gary Portelli
92 2145x SEMPRE LIBERA F 3 Gai Waterhouse 80
93 321×1 SHARDS C 3 John O’Shea 80
94 503×8 SNAPPER ROCKS G 3 Bryan Guy
95 1×1 SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
96 3x SOFIA ROSA (NZ) F 3 Stephen Marsh
97 13 SOHOOL C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
98 SOVEREIGN NATION C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 71x SPIRITOS G 3 Chris Waller 63
100 SUDDEN SHOCK G 3 Bjorn Baker
101 7×162 SUN FLASH G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
102 364x SURF CITY G 3 Paul Messara
103 SWEET SHAMROCK (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
104 0x TAAJ C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 5 TALLY C 3 John O’Shea
106 3x TARZINO (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
107 5×113254 TATOOSH G 3 Paul Perry 66
108 36x THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
109 6×36 TIME’S UP G 3 Bryan Guy
110 TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
111 8x2x173 TOO GOOD TO REFUSE C 3 Desleigh Forster
112 3x TULSA G 3 Michael Moroney
113 57x ULSTER C 3 Gai Waterhouse
114 15x246x VANBRUGH C 3 Chris Waller 68
115 1x25x422 VOILIER G 3 Gary Nickson 80
116 57x WAR LEGEND (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
117 7x WHOOP WHOOP (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
118 1x WHO’S GORGEOUS F 3 Bart & James Cummings
119 4x14x WUDANG MOUNTAIN C 3 Chris Waller 66

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.