High Quality nominations for 2017 All Aged Stakes

By: Mark Mazzaglia
April 10th, 2017

A high quality group of sprinters make up the list of nominations for the Group 1 $600,000 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on Saturday.

Multiple Group 1 winner Black Heart Bart, above, is among the nominations for the 2017 All Aged Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Multiple Group 1 winner Black Heart Bart, above, is among the nominations for the 2017 All Aged Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Half of the eighteen entries are Group 1 winners which will ensure that the All Aged Stakes will contain a start studded line up for the curtain call of the 2017 Sydney Autumn Carnival.

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained English will be looking for back to back wins in the weight for age Group 1 after beating Black Heart Bart in a tight finish last year.

English is racing in fine form and will start as one of the favourites after a last start second to Chautauqua in the Group 1 $2.5m Darley T J Smith Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on April 1.

At her previous two starts English scored a first up win in the Group 2 $500,000 Hyland Race Colours Challenge Stakes (1000m) at Randwick on March 4 followed by a seventh to Russian Revolution in the Group 1 $700,000 Nathan’s Famous Hotdogs Galaxy (1100m) at Rosehill on March 18.

English looks set to clash again with The Darren Weir trained Black Heart Bart who has only missed a place once from his last ten starts since last year’s All Aged Stakes when ninth to Winx in the Group 1 $3m Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley during the 2016 Melbourne Spring Carnival.

Among Black Heart Bart’s last ten starts has been five trips to the Group 1 winner’s stall with his latest effort being a Group 1 winning double at Caulfield during the 2017 Melbourne Autumn Carnival with victories in the $500,000 Ladbrokes C.F. Orr Stakes (1400m) and in the $500,000 italktravel Futurity Stakes (1400m).

Also among the nominations for the All Aged Stakes are Autumn Carnival Group 1 winners Le Romain and Redkirk Warrior.

The Kris Lees trained Le Romain beat Chautauqua three starts back in the Group 1 $500,000 BMW Canterbury Stakes (1300m) at Randwick on March 4 before finishing second to Winx in the Group 1 $1m China Horse Club George Ryder Stakes (1500m) at Rosehill on March 18.

At his latest run Le Romain failed to impress under handicap conditions when fifteenth to It’s Somewhat in the Group 1 $3m The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m) at Randwick on April 1.

The Lindsay Park trained Redkirk Warrior was outstanding with a first up win in the Group 1 $1.25m Lexus Newmarket Handicap (1200m) at Flemington on March 11 but then also struggled in the Doncaster Mile when eleventh to It’s Somewhat.

Outher Group 1 winner’s to be nominated for the All Aged Stakes are Caulfield Guineas winner Divine Prophet, Famous Seamus, Flamberge, Japonisme aand Rebel Dane.

Early betting for the All Aged Stakes at Ladbrokes.com.au: $4.20 Black Heart Bart, $5 English, $6.50 Le Romain, $9 Hellbent, $10 Redkirk Warrior, Voodoo Lad, $11 McCreery, Tavaci, $17 Divine Prophet, Spectroscope, $19 Jungle Edge, $26 Counterattack, Flamberge, $31 Japonisme, Rebel Dane, $51 $Articus, $61 Arod, $101 Famous Seamus.

Nominations for the 2017 All Aged Stakes

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 00352×0200 AROD (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller 105
2 4x31215x0x ARTICUS (FR) H 5 Darren Weir 105
3 x12129x211 BLACK HEART BART G 6 Darren Weir 115
4 17x2602x80 COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller 101
5 13x1421x97 DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
6 1x5470x172 ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 114
7 7x8390190x FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) G 8 Noel Mayfield-Smith 103
8 00x98x4408 FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir 110
9 10113×3442 HELLBENT H 4 Darren Weir 105
10 3x6039x650 JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller 107
11 134028×531 JUNGLE EDGE G 6 Mick Bell 102
12 22251×1120 LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 116
13 251162×156 MCCREERY (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 106
14 x236710x99 REBEL DANE H 7 Gary Portelli 109
15 20x5x21x10 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 109
16 x13433x110 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) H 4 John O’Shea 100
17 x26330x154 TIVACI H 4 Michael Moroney 102
18 2311210×25 VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir 107

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.