Hallowed Crown still among first acceptances for Australian Derby

By: Mark Mazzaglia
March 9th, 2015

Randwick Guineas winner Hallowed Crown is still among the forty-four first acceptances for the Group 1 $2m ATC Australian Derby (2400m) at Randwick on April 4.

Randwick Guineas winner Hallowed Crown is still among the first acceptances for the Australian Derby at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Randwick Guineas winner Hallowed Crown is still among the first acceptances for the Australian Derby at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Australian Derby is one of four Group 1 races on the first day of ‘The Championships’ and is one of the highlights of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

Hallowed Crown is one of five Bart and James Cummings trained three year olds still left in the Australian Derby but the message coming out of Leilani Lodge is that the Street Sense colt will be heading towards the Group 1 $3m The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m) at Randwick on the same day following his win in the Group 1 $600,000 Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas (1600m) at Randwick last Saturday.

“He’s going to go to the George Ryder I’d say off the back of that, and why wouldn’t we take on the older horses on route to the Doncaster,” James Cummings said.

Cummings’ other Australian Derby first acceptances are Colour Of Money, High Midnight, Nazir and Ruling Destiny.

Victoria Derby winner Preferment heads the four strong Australian Derby first acceptances for premiership winning trainer Chris Waller.

Preferment has had two runs back from a spell over unsuitable distances and was working to the line well last start when sixth to Hallowed Crown in the Randwick Guineas.

The Zabeel colt will now head to the Group 1 $500,000 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) at Rosehill on March 21 before lining up in the Australian Derby.

Waller’s other top rated colt Kermadec also powered to the line when an unlucky fourth to Wandjina in the Group 1 $500,000 Australian Guineas (1600m) at Flemington last Saturday and is still a chance to being tested over the 2400m of the Derby.

2014 Group 1 Thousand Guineas winner Amicus and High Chaparral gelding Quick Strike are also flying the Waller flag.

Gai Waterhouse will only have a light representation with Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes winner Hampton Court and restricted class three year old Caped Crusader.

Trainer John O’Shea also only has three first acceptors with Gouldian, Hauraki and Sweynesse.

Sweynesse is the pick of the trio and will start as one of the top fancies following his two strong performances so far in the Autumn.

The Lonhro colt has found Hallowed Crown too nippy for him over the shorter distance with two seconds to the Cumming’s three year old in the Group 2 $200,000 Blackwoods CRC Hobartville Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill on February 21 and then in the Randwick Guineas.

The final acceptances for the Australian Derby will be taken on Tuesday, March 31, 2015.

 

# Horse Trainer Weight
1 BERSERK Lee & Anthony Freedman 56.5kg
2 BIKILA Pat Carey 56.5kg
3 BLADEMEISTER Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5kg
4 BROGUE (NZ) Steve Englebrecht 56.5kg
5 CAPED CRUSADER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
6 COLOUR OF MONEY Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
7 DIAMOND VALORES (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5kg
8 DUCK DYNASTY (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 56.5kg
9 GENERAL JAMES (NZ) Danny O’Brien 56.5kg
10 GENERAL ZABEEL (NZ) John P Thompson 56.5kg
11 GOULDIAN John O’Shea 56.5kg
12 HAKUNA MATATA Pat Carey 56.5kg
13 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
14 HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
15 HAURAKI John O’Shea 56.5kg
16 HENRY’S ON COURSE Stephen Hill 56.5kg
17 HERRSCHAFT Gerard Betros 56.5kg
18 HIGH MIDNIGHT Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
19 HIGH SEAS Bjorn Baker 56.5kg
20 KERMADEC (NZ) Chris Waller 56.5kg
21 LIE DIRECT Steve Englebrecht 56.5kg
22 MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh 56.5kg
23 MASTER AGAR Ron Quinton 56.5kg
24 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney 56.5kg
25 MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker 56.5kg
26 NAZIR (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
27 NORMAN RULES Colin & Cindy Alderson 56.5kg
28 OMEROS John Sargent 56.5kg
29 OUTROAR Kris Lees 56.5kg
30 POUNAMU Allan Denham 56.5kg
31 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller 56.5kg
32 QUICK STRIKE Chris Waller 56.5kg
33 RAMSDEN STREET Colin & Cindy Alderson 56.5kg
34 RHODIN DRIVE Gwenda Markwell 56.5kg
35 RULING DYNASTY Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
36 SADDLER’S FLAME Kevin Moses 56.5kg
37 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea 56.5kg
38 TRIPLE GOLD Peter G Moody 56.5kg
39 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) Donna Logan 56.5kg
40 ZABEELIONS (NZ) Gerald Ryan 56.5kg
41 AMICUS Chris Waller 54.5kg
42 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 54.5kg
43 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 54.5kg
44 THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent 54.5kg

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.