G1 winners highlight 2017 Robert Sangster Stakes nominations

By: Mark Mazzaglia
April 27th, 2017

Group 1 winners English, Sheidel and I Am A Star highlight the nominations for the Group 1 $1m Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m) at Morphettville on May 6.

English, above, is among the nominations for the 2017 Robert Sangster Stakes at Morphettville. Photo by Steve Hart.

English, above, is among the nominations for the 2017 Robert Sangster Stakes at Morphettville. Photo by Steve Hart.

Also a huge coup for the South Australian Jockey Club is the booking by Lindsay Park for Hong Kong’s Magic Man Joao Moreria to ride Sheidel in the fillies and mares classic.

Moreira will be trying to keep his one hundred per cent winning record on Sheidel intact after the pair combined for two wins from two outings together in the Group 3 $200,000 Sensis Stakes (1100m) at Flemington during the 2016 Melbourne Spring Carnival and in the Group 1 $500,000 The Resimax Group Oakleigh Plate (1100m) at Caulfield during the 2017 Autumn Carnival.

The Lindsay Park Team of David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig have also nominated Fuhryk, Hear The Chant, Miss Gunpowder and Miss Promiscuity for the Robert Sangster Stakes.

English is one of thirty-two fillies and mares nominated for the Robert Sangster Stakes and the Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained four year old is coming off a mixed Sydney Autumn Carnival campaign.

English opened her account with a win in the Group 2 $500,000 Hyland Race Colours Challenge Stakes (1000m) at Randwick but then missed a place when seventh to Russian Revolution in the Group 1 $700,000 Nathan’s Famous Hotdogs Galaxy (1100m) at Rosehill.

The Encosta De Lago mare then went down narrowly when second to Chautauqua in the Group 1 $2.5m Darley T J Smith Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on April 1 and then was out of the prizemoney again when sixth to Tivaci in the Group 1 $600,000 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (1400m) at Randwick a fortnight later.

The Shane Nichols trained I Am A Star is also coming off a Sydney Autumn Carnival campaign and will head to Adelaide on the back of a last start eighth to It’s Somewhat in the Group 1 $3m The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m) at Randwick on April 1.

The Lloyd Kennewell trained Viddora and Phillip Stokes’s promising mare Entrancing will be left to fly the flag for the locals.

Viddora is racing in fine form with a last start win in the Group 3 $120,000 R N Irwin Stakes (1100m) at Morphettville last Saturday while Entrancing will be first up after not having been to the races since winning a 1200m BenchMark 78 Handicap for the mares at Ballarat on November 19.

Legless Veuve is also nominated for the Robert Sangster Stakes and is also shaping up nicely with a last start second to Malibu in the Listed $120,000 Bel Esprit Stakes (1100m) at Caulfield last Saturday.

Early market order for the Robert Sangster Stakes at Ladbrokes.com.au: $4 English, $6 I Am A Star, $7 Sheidel, $8 Secret Agenda, Super Cash, $9 Viddora, $11 Egyptian Symbol, Ravi, $13 Desert Lashes, Fuhryk, I Am Zelady, Miss Gunpowder, $15 Now Or Later, Merriest, $17 Legless Veuve, $21 Cavaloce, Lake Como, Sweet Sherry, $26 Beautiful Flyer, Hear The Chant, Miss Promiscuity, Missrock, Telopea, Written Era, $31 or better the rest.

Nominations for the 2017 Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 21504334×4 A LOTTA LOVE M 5 Sam Pritchard-Gordon 89
2 0x26116441 BEAUTIFUL FLYER M 4 Len Jarvis 88
3 43016126×9 CAVALOCE M 6 Will Clarken 97
4 11x1111x11 DESERT LASHES F 3 Lisa Lefoe 84
5 236x15162x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 4 Bjorn Baker 98
6 x5470x1726 ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 114
7 2306x1121x ENTRANCING M 4 Phillip Stokes 77
8 1804x2089x EVERY FAITH M 6 Robert Smerdon 84
9 5x111410x FUHRYK F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 82
10 1x0192x519 HEAR THE CHANT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 83
11 4x24x11287 HIEROGLYPHICS M 5 Anthony & Edward Cummings 90
12 4231×27118 I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols 108
13 x979x12573 I AM GYPSY M 5 Gordon Richards 90
14 x59x0270x2 I AM ZELADY M 5 Joseph Pride 93
15 192109×161 LAKE COMO (NZ) M 4 Pat Hyland 88
16 2x110x1502 LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) F 3 Stuart Webb 92
17 6x81395x51 MERRIEST F 3 Danny O’Brien 80
18 x227x430x1 MISS GUNPOWDER M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 90
19 x55402x500 MISS PROMISCUITY M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 98
20 x66735x192 MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing 98
21 9x2134x48x NOW OR LATER (IRE) M 4 Robert Smerdon 95
22 x11x2451x4 RAVI M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 93
23 x5710849x8 SCARLET BILLOWS M 6 Darren Weir 95
24 024x167x51 SECRET AGENDA M 4 Mick Price 105
25 1974×56353 SELENIA F 3 Robbie Griffiths 77
26 421152×146 SHEIDEL M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 111
27 536x143x18 SUPER CASH M 4 Andrew Noblet 103
28 67x1310x48 SWEET SHERRY F 3 Brent Stanley 80
29 212213884x TELOPEA (GB) M 6 Darren Weir 90
30 3112857×96 TUSCAN SLING M 6 Darren Weir 95
31 1276x22x21 VIDDORA M 4 Lloyd Kennewell 99
32 11211x350x WRITTEN ERA M 5 Aaron Purcell 76

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.