Fell Swoop headlines BTC Cup nominations

By: Mark Mazzaglia
May 4th, 2016

Victory Stakes winner Fell Swoop and trainer Chris Waller’s Group 1 winners Japonisme and Delectation headline the nominations for the Group 1 $500,000 BTC Cup (1200m) at Doomben on May 14.

Fell Swoop is among the nominations for the G1 BTC Cup at Doomben. Photo by Daniel Costello.

Fell Swoop is among the nominations for the G1 BTC Cup at Doomben. Photo by Daniel Costello.

The first Group 1 of the Brisbane Winter Carnival attracted nineteen nominations when entries closed today but late nominations for the weight for age sprint can be made up until 11am on Friday May 6.

The Mat Dale trained Fell Swoop continued his good Autumn Carnival form with a tradesman like win over local sprinter Didntcostalot in the Group 2 $200,000 National Fire Industry Association QLD Victory Stakes (1200m) at Doomben last Saturday.

The Canberra trained sprinter had hinted that a Group 1 victory wasn’t far off with a nose second to Flamberge in the Group 1 $500,000 Clamms Seafood Oakleigh Plate (1100m) at Caulfield on February 27.

Fell Swoop then ran fourth to Griante in the Group 1 $700,000 Banjo Galaxy (1100m) at Rosehill on March 19 before running second to the world’s best sprinter, Chautauqua, in the Group 1 $2.5m Darley T J Smith Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on the first day of ‘The Championships’ on April 2.

As well as Japonisme and Delectation, Waller has also entered smart three year old Counterattack who is coming off a last start nose second to Japonisme in the Group 2 $500,000 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (1200m) at Randwick on day two of ‘The Championships’ on April 9.

Japonisme claimed his Group 1 prize when he beat Keen Array in the Group 1 $500,000 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) at Flemington on the first day of the four day 2015 Melbourne Cup Carnival.

While Delectation was an upset winner over Chautauqua in the Group 1 $1m Darley Classic (1200m) at Flemington a week later.

Delectation has had a freshen up since running seventh to Chautauqua in the T J Smith Stakes and has been primed for the BTC Cup with a Warwick Farm 796m barrier trial win on April 29.

Dual Group 1 winning Kiwi sprinter Sacred Star looks set to make another trip to Brisbane for the Winter Carnival and is coming off a last start win Group 3 NZ$100,000 Darley Plate (1200m) at Ellerslie on March 5.

The Tony Pike trained Sacred Star was able to put two Group 1 wins back to back during the summer of 2015 with wins in the NZ$250,000 Telegraph Handicap (1200m) at Trentham and in the NZ$200,000 NRM Sprint (1400m) at Te Rapa.

Co-trainer Lee and Anthony Freedman has nominated the promising Malaguerra who blotted his copy book with an out of character sixth to English in the Group 1 $600,000 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on April 16.

Malaguerra was the winner of his previous four starts, including an impressive win in Group 3 $150,000 Star Kingdom Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill on March 26.

Victoria’s leading trainer Darren Weir has nominated Group 1 winner Stratum Star as well as his promising three year old Stellar Collision.

Peter and Paul Snowden have entered Charlie Boy and Dothraki, while John O’Shea and Gai Waterhouse have only one entry each in the BTC Cup.

Three year old filly Ghisoni will carry the Godolphin royal blue colours while Echo Gal will represent Waterhouse’s Tulloch Lodge.

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.