Chris Waller dominates nominations for 2015 The Metropolitan

By: Mark Mazzaglia
August 24th, 2015

The powerful Chris Waller stable dominates the nominations for the 2015 Group 1 $750,000 The Metropolitan (2400m) at Randwick on October 3.

Royal Descent is among Chris Waller's seventeen nominations for The Metropolitan at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Royal Descent is among Chris Waller’s seventeen nominations for The Metropolitan at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Waller trained horses number seventeen among the total of ninety-two gallopers nominated for the feature staying race of the Sydney Spring Carnival.

Last Saturday’s Group 2 Warwick Stakes winner Royal Descent heads Waller’s list which in littered with Group 1 winners – Beaten Up,  Foreteller, Grand Marshall, Hawkspur, Moriarty, Opinion, Preferment and Who Shot Thebarman as well as Beyond Thankful, Dance Of Heroes, Junoob, Loving Home, Silverball, Soviet Courage, Sir Mako and Weary.

Royal Descent was back in the winner’s stall in the Group 2 $250,000 Pro-Ride Warwick Stakes (1400m) at Randwick for the first time since winning the Group 1 $550,000 Australian Oaks (2400m) at Randwick during the 2013 Sydney Autumn Carnival.

Royal Descent’s first up winning performance indicated that there are more Spring Carnival wins in stall according to Waller.

“She is just a class act and she is in for a good prep,” Waller said

“You wouldn’t get a horse that tries harder than her and she has just been gallant in so many big races, almost breaking weight-carrying records in Epsoms and things like that.”

“She is a superstar.

“It is the best she has come back in terms of the way she looks and she has trialed well.

Doomben Cup winner Beaten Up also put in a top class effort at big odds when he ran home late to grab fourth spot in front of the more fancied stablemate Kermadec.

Former Kiwi Who Shot Thebarman will be well suited by the 2400m of The Metropolitan and has showed his staying potential in the past with a win in the 2014 Group 1 NZ$500,000  Barefoot & Thompson Auckland Cup (3200m) at Ellerslie.

The eight year also ran third to Protectionist in the Group 1 $6m Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m) at Flemington during last year’s Spring Carnival as well as running second to stablemate Grand Marshall in the during the 2015 Sydney Autumn Carnival.

Gai Waterhouse has nominated six stayers in an attempt to win her eighth Metropolitan since taking out her first with Te Akau Nick in 1992.

2014 Sydney Cup winner The Offer is among her nominations and the Irish import was back in the winner’s stall with a comfortable first up win in the Listed $100,000 XXXX Gold Hawkesbury Rowley Mile (1600m) at Hawkesbury on August 20.

Waterhouse’s other Metropolitan nominations are Bohemian Lily, Bonfire, Café Society, King Kinshasa and Zee Zeely.

Irish import Dibayani indicated that he is in for a good Spring campaign with an eye catching third to Mourinho in the Group 2 $200,000 Back To Caulfield P.B. Lawrence Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on August 15 and heads the eight nominations from the Lindsay Park Team of David Hayes and Tom Dabernig.

Other Lindsay Park nominations are French import Almoonqith, English imports Bold Snipper, Pacific Heights, Velox and Epsom Hill as well as Gerontius and Purple Smile.

Godolphin is also well represented with the John O’Shea trained The BMW winner Hartnell and Spring Champion Stakes winner Complacent as well as European imports Havana Cooler, Magic Hurricane and Australian Derby runner up Hauraki.

Weights for The Metropolitan will be released on September 24 with the final field to be declared on Tuesday, September 29, 2015.

2015 The Metropolitan Handicap Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 03/10/2015

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 524004361x ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody
2 0x015416x5 ALMOONQITH (USA) H 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
3 9x36211x0x AMRALAH (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
4 71311x ARALDO JUNIOR (GER) H 5 Michael Moroney
5 312153×732 ARTIBAI (GB) G 6 Kris Lees 77
6 4111×4119 ASTRONOMOS (GB) H 5 David Vandyke 80
7 2x800530x4 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 108
8 421×188211 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 100
9 23x43028x4 BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy
10 0154x2121x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse
11 317x32303x BOLD SNIPER (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
12 x2237x421x BONFIRE (GB) G 7 Gai Waterhouse 104
13 3664x0726x BRIGANTIN (USA) H 9 Jim Litt 99
14 2x61337x8x CAFE SOCIETY (FR) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 99
15 1x4872x31x CARLO BUGATTI (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
16 221112×0 COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea 103
17 35x15x6751 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 72
18 263109008x DEANE MARTIN (NZ) G 6 Bruce Wallace
19 41x165415x DELAGO’S SECRET G 5 Roger James 90
20 47x2x9x005 DIAGHAN (FR) G 5 Peter G Moody
21 x43352x0x3 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
22 3x00755x99 DISCLAIMER (GB) G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 95
23 11x245x0x DOUMARAN (FR) G 5 Robert Hickmott
24 x321x6x08x DUBAI DEER (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 61
25 12x530x431 EMERALD CITY G 5 David Vandyke 73
26 33621120×8 EPSOM HILL (SWE) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
27 004700x88x ETHIOPIA G 7 Pat Carey
28 16x23x98x2 EXTRA NOBLE (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney
29 x311x0957x FLUORESCENT (NZ) M 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
30 x9698464x7 FORETELLER (GB) G 9 Chris Waller 108
31 5x12x009x8 FOUNDRY (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
32 x3311x6x0x GALLANTE (IRE) H 5 Robert Hickmott
33 333322211x GENUINE LAD G 5 Robert Smerdon
34 4x0x0083x5 GERONTIUS G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
35 58x813111x GESEMI (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker
36 26×0547871 GHOST PROTOCOL (IRE) G 7 Paul Perry
37 11x889431x GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 105
38 4x1141x9 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 100
39 1167x2114x HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea 115
40 11x60212x HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea 96
41 133x362Lx6 HAVANA COOLER (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea 85
42 00033075×0 HAWKSPUR G 6 Chris Waller 104
43 541575×622 IGGIMACOOL M 5 Robert Smerdon
44 0x40831516 JETSET LAD (NZ) G 8 Brian Smith
45 x213x520x0 JIAYUGUAN (IRE) M 5 John P Thompson 73
46 D70x0084x7 JUNOOB (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 106
47 0x06337362 JUST AS COSMIC M 6 Jason Coyle
48 4x00x8612x KAPOUR (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher 96
49 22x14x33 KARIGARA (NZ) G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 63
50 x7253x77x3 KESAMPOUR (FR) G 7 Peter G Moody
51 44117x28x KING KINSHASA (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse 75
52 7x125236x3 KINGDOMS (NZ) G 6 Brian Smith
53 211x6650x5 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent
54 4023x8761x LA AMISTAD M 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 00357x214x LET’S MAKE ADEAL M 6 Nigel Blackiston
56 32213×4312 LOVING HOME (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 72
57 113955×143 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea 88
58 214x21221x MAURUS (GB) G 5 David Vandyke 78
59 88x007141x MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney
60 123x7551x MONTEUX H 4 Peter G Moody
61 31x80429x0 MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 108
62 222x131x0x MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) G 7 John Sadler
63 6315x NAZIR (NZ) G 4 Bart & James Cummings 65
64 416x1x8x1x NEVIS (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
65 50160x82Px OPINION (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 105
66 124211x7x2 ORBEC (FR) H 5 John P Thompson 95
67 x9235748x7 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) M 6 Kris Lees 87
68 16x1016x7x OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
69 087300×742 PACIFIC HEIGHTS (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
70 27x0556x5x PRECEDENCE (NZ) G 10 Bart & James Cummings
71 2421x0628x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 104
72 116x684x4x PRINCE CHERI (FR) H 7 David Vandyke 99
73 x2212216x0 PURPLE SMILE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
74 220x7433x1 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller 116
75 x3983211x7 SASENKILE G 5 Tony McEvoy 83
76 2x086x014x SCRATCHY BOTTOM M 5 Michael Kent 90
77 3111x230x SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher
78 x0x21141x6 SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller 99
79 4336151471 SIR MAKO (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
80 40x09792x0 SLOW PACE (USA) G 8 Kris Lees 89
81 x05934111x SOVIET COURAGE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 81
82 544x6111x7 STELLARIZED G 5 Peter G Moody
83 1x5960x8x1 THE OFFER (IRE) G 7 Gai Waterhouse
84 11x4x3x0x1 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
85 312x0535x8 THUNDER LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 93
86 44x078160x TREMEC (NZ) G 7 John P Thompson 97
87 4710320x2x VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 0x130082x2 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107
89 4x71150x7x WEXFORD TOWN (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
90 1103x5442x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller 109
91 318×049429 ZAYAM (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith 73
92 52x6105x4 ZEE ZEELY (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse 70

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.