96 Included in 2015 Epsom Handicap Nominations

By: Jared Timms
August 24th, 2015

A total of 96 milers have been included in 2015 Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) nominations; set to be run at Royal Randwick Racecourse on October 2nd.

Contributer has been included in 2015 Epsom Handicap nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Contributer has been included in 2015 Epsom Handicap nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Trainer Chris Waller has saddled Boban (2013) and He’s Your Man (2014) to success in the two most recent editions of the Epsom Handicap, and appears likely to again field a strong hand in the feature race this year after including a total of fourteen of his stable stars in nominations, including Catkins, Kermadec and Royal Descent.

A strong and consistent performer for Waller since first appearing on course competitively in early 2012, Catkins has finished outside the first three only a handful of times in 34 career starts; posting fifteen wins and a further 13 minors through 34 appearances.

Unlucky yet to break through for a maiden win at the highest level, the Dubawi mare returned this year for consecutive wins in the Group 2 Breeders Classic (1200m) and Group 2 Millie Fox Stakes (1300m); running second in the Group 1 Canterbury Stakes (1300m) before returning to the winner’s circle in the Group 2 Emancipation Stakes (1500m).

Returning for a brief freshen up after placing second in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m), Catkins placed second in the Group 2 Dane Ripper Stakes (1350m) before failing to match the late pace and sixth in the Group 1 Tattersall’s Tiara (1400m) last time out on June 20th.

A similarly consistent performer for Waller through autumn, Kermadec boxed on for a credible fourth in the Group 3 Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m) first-up but arguably stamped himself as one to watch when third amongst talented company in the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) on February 21st.

Unlucky to be blocked for a run and fourth in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) a fortnight later, the Teofilo colt placed third amongst open company in the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) before mustering a monumental turn of foot to take out the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) on Day 1 of The Championships.

Having placed fifth in the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) first-up on Saturday, Kermadec appears primed for a standout 2015 Spring Carnival campaign.

Unlucky not to return to the winner’s circle through the 2014 Spring Carnival, Royal Descent finished second in each of the Warwick Stakes, Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m), Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) and the Epsom Handicap.

Having continued to impress through the recent Autumn Carnival, highlighted by third place finishes in the Doncaster Mile and Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m), the Redoute’s Choice mare returned over the weekend for a comfortable success in the Warwick Stakes.

Godolphin are spoiled for choice with their talent currently in work ahead of the Spring Carnival, and trainer John O’Shea has included eight in 2015 Epsom Handicap nominations including Contributer, Hartnell and Sweynesse.

Beginning his career in Britain under the guidance of Ed Dunlop, Contributer immediately had an impact upon debuting in Australia last spring when taking out the Group 3 David Jones Cup (2000m) by a length.

Undefeated in three autumn starts, the High Chaparral entire won the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) first-up before taking out each of the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) and Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m).

Given little chance for success in his Australian debut; the Chipping Norton Stakes, Hartnell produced a particularly smart turn of foot to finish a close second to Contributer.

Progressing to success in the Group 3 Sky High Stakes (2000m) on March 14th, the Authorized gelding claimed a maiden win at the highest level in the Group 1 The BMW (2400m) before running fourth in the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) last time out.

Sweynesse has not been seen at the races since failing to handle the heavy going in the Doncaster Mile, but has trialled competitively in the lead-up to his Spring Carnival return.

Having returned for second in the Hobartville Stakes, the Lonhro entire progressed to success in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) before running a credible fourth in the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m).

2015 Epsom Handicap Nominations

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 6321515×35 ADORABEEL (NZ) M 6 Joseph Pride 89
2 x6745x458x AKAVOROUN G 6 Ciaron Maher 97
3 1x3x1112x2 ALPINE EAGLE H 4 Tony McEvoy
4 x2123x621x AMANPOUR M 5 Gai Waterhouse 109
5 21x94460x1 AMICUS M 4 Chris Waller 100
6 080x5797x6 AOMEN (IRE) G 8 Anthony Cummings 100
7 x10x86690x ARABIAN GOLD M 5 Gai Waterhouse 103
8 12124x621x ATLANTIS DREAM (NZ) M 7 Darren Weir
9 1x120x AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
10 21x114817x BALLET SUITE M 4 Chris Waller
11 1x2232111x BERRY DELICIOUS M 4 Jason Coyle 90
12 383x8431x7 BEST CASE (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings 91
13 x240x708x6 BETTER LAND H 4 Peter G Moody 67
14 59x970x12x BOBAN G 6 Chris Waller
15 3x1121226x CATKINS M 6 Chris Waller
16 122x96834x CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) G 6 Bjorn Baker 93
17 2346x5120x CHARLIE BOY G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
18 31x18x111x CONTRIBUTER (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea 116
19 563330×485 DESERT JEUNEY G 6 Nigel Blackiston
20 x43352x0x3 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 111122x24x DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
22 x114x2614x ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 102
23 1828x2460x ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 102
24 248364209x EXCITED PRINCE G 6 Jason Coyle 72
25 x9x31932x5 FAROLITOS G 4 John O’Shea 75
26 112x21226x FIRST SEAL M 4 John P Thompson 107
27 2221x8060x FIVEANDAHALFSTAR G 6 Anthony Cummings 108
28 241411x82x FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller
29 154313x11x GOD’S IN HIM G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 79
30 11x9Px570x GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 102
31 4x1141x9 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 100
32 0x3439138x GYPSY DIAMOND M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
33 1167x2114x HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea 115
34 11x60212x HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea 96
35 50x171117x HAZARD M 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
36 x411111x8x HE OR SHE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 3x14x2111x HI WORLD H 4 Peter G Moody 89
38 319x313x12 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) G 6 Kim Waugh 73
39 1315x4700x HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson
40 73350x19x8 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea 104
41 9x2240651x JABALI H 4 Mick Price
42 521112789x JACQUINOT BAY G 8 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
43 33×3312314 KENJORWOOD G 6 Peter G Moody
44 21x43431x5 KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 110
45 44117x28x KING KINSHASA (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse 75
46 7x125236x3 KINGDOMS (NZ) G 6 Brian Smith
47 211x6650x5 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent
48 84x630210x LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
49 16x811621x LOVED UP M 4 Brett Cavanough 87
50 130x49376x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 109
51 32212x167x LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir
52 5211x2677x MALICE G 5 John O’Shea 96
53 31x7348x0x MAY’S DREAM M 5 Darren Weir
54 117x299x53 MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
55 34x127202x NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 x1324x113x NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) M 6 Robert Smerdon 105
57 087300×742 PACIFIC HEIGHTS (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
58 611x290x38 PETROLOGY H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
59 1x951511x2 PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse 112
60 1194x7x0 PRESSING H 4 Mick Price 76
61 32174x PUZZLING WONDER H 4 Anthony Cummings 65
62 3616x340x REKINDLED POWER H 4 Paul Messara
63 011x59504x RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
64 220x7433x1 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller 116
65 11x28840x3 RUDY G 5 Helen Page
66 511x42154x SADLER’S LAKE G 4 Chris Waller
67 x8x137423x SAN DIEGO G 5 John O’Shea 89
68 42x SAN TELMO G 5 Anthony Cummings
69 1122×2 SARDAAJ (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
70 6066×89444 SCRATCH ME LUCKY G 4 Paul Perry 72
71 036x12212x SENSE OF OCCASION G 5 Joseph Pride
72 x0x21141x6 SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller 99
73 1x320x SKYLIMIT H 4 Gai Waterhouse
74 38x141311x SKYLINE BLUSH M 4 Anthony Cummings 76
75 161x33171x SLIGHTLY SWEET M 4 Jason Coyle 89
76 417412311x SONS OF JOHN G 5 Jason Attard 93
77 012x3549x5 SPY DECODER (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings 82
78 321121x1x1 START WONDERING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 80
79 122x2332x7 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir
80 1332x5611x STRAWBERRY BOY G 7 Chris Waller
81 212x02349x SUPARA M 4 Gai Waterhouse 79
82 1138x2240x SWEYNESSE H 4 John O’Shea 101
83 51x2846x5 SWORN TO SILENCE (NZ) G 4 Bryce Heys 68
84 31384x452x SYSMO (FR) G 7 Tony McEvoy
85 x17333115x TASHBEEH H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
86 5430x210x7 TERONADO G 5 Bruce W Hill
87 x421265x67 TESTASHADOW G 4 Gary Portelli 77
88 113x6535x THINKING OF YOU (NZ) M 4 Peter G Moody 75
89 21x2131x TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker
90 4710320x2x VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
91 0x130082x2 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107
92 2x62627x33 WINE TALES M 4 Chris Waller 86
93 2x7515211x WINX M 4 Chris Waller
94 36211375×1 WORTHY CAUSE H 4 John Zielke
95 16x12971x3 YESTERDAY’S SONGS G 5 Michael Moroney
96 63115734x ZARZALI M 4 Bart & James Cummings

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.