2017 Hobartville Stakes Day Results: Man From Uncle Wins the Feature

By: Jared Timms
February 18th, 2017
Breaking News

2017 Hobartville Stakes Day has drawn some of the Autumn Carnival’s most exciting horses to Rosehill Gardens today, and four black type races headline a particularly strong nine race card.

Comin' Through is favourite to win the featured Group 2 Hobartville Stakes at Rosehill today. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Comin’ Through is favourite to win the featured Group 2 Hobartville Stakes at Rosehill today. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

We will be covering the 2017 Hobartville Stakes Day results throughout the afternoon and we are set for a very exciting day of racing.

All the action on 2017 Hobartville Stakes Day will get underway with the running of the Spark Of Life Handicap (1100m) at 12:45pm last local and will conclude after the St Johns Park Bowling Club Handicap (1100m) is run at 5:45pm.

2017 Hobartville Stakes Day Results

Race 1 (12:45pm) Spark Of Life Handicap Results

Tactical Advantage has made it four in a row with a dominant performance to win Race 1 on Hobartville Stakes Day at Rosehill this afternoon.

Tactical Advantage was settled in an ideal position on the heels of early leader Scarlet Rain after jumping well, and experienced a carefree run in transit.

Jockey Glyn Schofield allowed the colt plenty of time to balance upon arriving in the final straight and the three-year-old easily put away his four rivals when he was asked for an extra effort; storming home to find the line more than three lengths in the clear.

  • 1st – Tactical Advantage
  • 2nd – Scarlet Rain
  • 3rd – Spending To Win

Race 2 (1:25pm) Happy 80th Birthday Stan King Handicap Results

Elle Lou was too good for her rivals in race 2. Photo: Steve Hart

Elle Lou was too good for her rivals in race 2. Photo: Steve Hart

Elle Lou has completed a perfectly-timed performance to win the Happy 80th Birthday Stan King BM88 from race favourite Handfast.

Elle Lou was drawn ideally in barrier 2, but was settled off the early pace of Smooth Truth, Handfast and Voilier, who flew the gates and injected plenty of early tempo into the race.

Stalking the leaders rounding onto the final straight, the three-year-old filly worked beautifully in the race and was the winner with 100m left to travel.

  • 1st – Elle Lou
  • 2nd – Handfast
  • 3rd – Queen Of Wands

Race 3 (2:00pm) James Ruse Handicap Results

Antonio Giuseppe has returned to the races in the best way possible this afternoon; comfortably defeating a talented field to the win the James Ruse Handicap with complete ease.

Antonio Giuseppe drifted in 2017 James Ruse Handicap betting markets and was settled within the field of eight as Strawberry Boy and Tower Of Song set a breakneck early tempo.

Charged with plenty to do upon arriving at the final straight, jockey Tye Angland was a passenger as the Shocking gelding flew home down the outside of his rivals, to stamp himself as a serious Autumn Carnival contender.

  • 1st – Antonio Giuseppe
  • 2nd – Gold Symphony
  • 3rd – Alegria

Race 4 (2:35pm) TAB Highway Handicap Results

Fickle Folly posted a career-best win to date in the TAB Highway Handicap. Photo: Steve Hart

Fickle Folly posted a career-best win to date in the TAB Highway Handicap. Photo: Steve Hart

Fickle Folly has led from start to finish to claim an impressive win in the TAB Highway Handicap this afternoon.

Fickle Folly was unable to sustain to the line when sixth at Port Macquarie a fortnight ago, but the filly immediately put herself into this afternoon’s race after jumping well and taking out the running.

Hugging the rails rounding onto the final straight, the daughter of Nicconi locked in a fierce late sprint battle with Zakynthos Regrets, but was too good and maintained to the line for a career-best win to date.

  • 1st – Fickle Folly
  • 2nd – Zakynthos Regrets
  • 3rd – Kooringal Star

Race 5 (3:10pm) Group 2 Silver Slipper Stakes Results

She Will Reign bombed the start, but has still easily won the Group 2 Silver Slipper Stakes and stamped herself as the horse to beat in this year’s Golden Slipper.

The two-year-old stood in the barriers as her talented rivals jumped well this afternoon and she appeared down and out as Mystic Empire, Veranillo and Showtime blazed the early path.

Holding a position on the rails rounding onto the final straight, the daughter of Manhattan Rain jogged past her rivals with complete ease to find the line two lengths ahead of closest rival Veranillo.

  • 1st – She Will Reign
  • 2nd – Vernillo
  • 3rd – Showtime

Race 6 (3:45pm) Group 2 Hobartville Stakes Results

Man From Uncle beat Echo Effect on the line to win the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Man From Uncle beat Echo Effect on the line to win the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Man From Uncle has franked the form that he showed in the Group 3 Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m) a fortnight ago by winning the featured Group 2 Hobartville Stakes this afternoon.

Man From Uncle was settled second on the rail by jockey Jason Collett as Echo Effect flew the gates and opened an early two length lead on the talented field of three-year-olds.

The Uncle Mo gelding set about chasing down the runaway leader in the final straight, and needed the entire length of the Rosehill course to pip Echo Effect on the line in a photo finish.

  • 1st – Man From Uncle
  • 2nd – Echo Effect
  • 3rd – Comin’ Through

Race 7 (4:25pm) Group 2 Millie Fox Stakes Results

In Her Time has continued the trend of the day; leading from start to finish to take out the Group 2 Millie Fox Stakes at Rosehill.

In Her Time posted a career-best win to date in the Group 2 Breeders’ Classic (1200m) a fortnight ago and jockey Josh Parr was not going to let the performance go to chance when he led the mare to the fore of the Millie Fox Stakes field.

Leading a talented pack into the final straight, In Her Time only continued to open the gap in the dying stages of the race and extended to beat Euro Angel and Daysee Doom with complete ease.

  • 1st – In Her Time
  • 2nd – Euro Angel
  • 3rd – Daysee Doom

Race 8 (5:05pm) Listed Parramatta Cup Results

Classic Uniform produced a gutsy performance to win the Listed Parramatta Cup. Photo: Steve Hart

Classic Uniform produced a gutsy performance to win the Listed Parramatta Cup. Photo: Steve Hart

Classic Uniform has mustered an impressive kick after falling off the pace in the Listed Parramatta Cup to post a maiden black type victory.

Apprentice hoop Andrew Atkins elected to take up the running on the gelding and was able to dictate a fair tempo for the small but classy Parramatta Cup field, before locking in a fierce sprint battle with hardened veteran Red Excitement in the final straight.

Having fallen half a length off the lead with 150m to run, the Al Maher gelding stormed back into contention via a strong kick and bobbed his head at the right time to claim the impressive win.

  • 1st – Classic Uniform
  • 2nd – Red Excitement
  • 3rd – Song And Laughter

Race 9 (5:45pm) St Johns Park Bowling Club Handicap Results

Hieroglyphics has taken advantage of a race-low 53kgs to won the St Johns Park Bowling Club BM93 and officially conclude 2017 Hobartville Stakes Day results.

The Conatus mare jumped from the gates well and enjoyed a carefree run in transit off the early pace of Our Renaissance and Princefamous.

Rounding onto the final straight on the rail, Hieroglyphics produced a strong turn of foot; pulling clear late and capping a memorable day for Anthony Cummings, who also saddled Man From Uncle to success in the feature race.

  • 1st – Hieroglyphics
  • 2nd – Ziggy Willie
  • 3rd – Princefamous

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.