2017 Doomben 10,000 Day Results: Redzel Wins the Feature

By: Jared Timms
May 13th, 2017

2017 Doomben 10,000 Day has drawn some of the Winter Carnival’s most exciting horses to Doomben Racecourse in Brisbane this afternoon and is highlighted by the Group 1 sprint, contested over 1200m.

Russian Revolution is favourite to win this afternoon's Doomben 10,000. Photo: Steve Hart

Russian Revolution is favourite to win this afternoon’s Doomben 10,000. Photo: Steve Hart

We will be covering the 2017 Doomben 10,000 Day results as they happen this afternoon and we are set for an exciting day of racing.

All the action on 2017 Doomben 10,000 Day will get underway with the running of the Swire Shipping Class 6 Plate (1110m) at 12:15pm and will conclude following the Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2000m) at 4:39pm.

2017 Doomben 10,000 Day Results

Race 1 (12:15pm) Swire Shipping Classic 6 Plate Results

Rare Occurrence has produced an impressive turn of foot in the final straight to comfortably take out Race 1 on 2017 Doomben 10,000 Day.

Contesting the race first-up, Rare Occurrence was all but forgotten in betting markets in the hours leading up to jump, but did her chances of success no harm when jumping well and taking a position within the field.

The Star Witness filly immediately responded when asked for an extra effort by Tiffani Brooker and kicked clear of her rivals to find the line a length ahead of Invincible Express; Le Chef working to the line well for third.

  • 1st – Rare Occurence
  • 2nd – Invincible Express
  • 3rd – Le Chef

Race 2 (12:51pm) Ambassador Travel BM85 Results

Maternal has continued and excellent surge form for Godolphin with a classy and comfortable win in the Ambassador Travel BM85 (1350m).

Maternal was stepping back in class after a mid-pack finish in the Group 3 Godolphin Crown (1300m) a fortnight ago and she was able to take an ideal position on the outside of early leader Double Impact after jumping well.

Kicking clear upon arriving at the final straight, the Street Cry mare only continued to extend and hit the line more than two lengths ahead of closest rival Double Impact; Kuznetsova boxing on for third.

  • 1st – Maternal
  • 2nd – Double Impact
  • 3rd – Kuznetsova

Race 3 (1:26pm) Listed Singapore Turf Club Members’ Handicap Results

Cantbuybetter has flown home to beat a classy field to the line in the Listed Member’s Handicap (1600m) this afternoon.

The Casino Prince gelding has found excellent form this season and made use of an ideal position in transit when he strode clear of his rivals in the final straight to win the race by a comfortable length.

Fellow Toowoomba-trained horses Emphasis and Jumbo Prince were also smart to the line and finished second and third respectively.

  • 1st – Cantbuybetter
  • 2nd – Emphasis
  • 3rd – Jumbo Prince

Race 4 (2:06pm) Group 2 Champagne Classic Results

Tangled has stamped himself as a serious prospect for the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) at Eagle Farm in four weeks with an impressive win in the Group 2 Champagne Classic (1200m) this afternoon.

Having settled towards the tail of the field of two-year-olds, jockey Kerrin McEvoy pulled the Snitzel colt off the fence rounding onto the final straight and was greeted with an impressive turn of foot as his mount flew home on the outside of the pack.

All Too Huiying was smart to the line for a close second, whilst outsider Italia Bella kicked home well to finish third.

  • 1st – Tangled
  • 2nd – All Too Huiying
  • 3rd – Italia Bella

Race 5 (2:46pm) Listed Queensland Day Stakes Results

Good Standing has stamped himself as a three-year-old to follow in winter with a dominant win in the Listed Queensland Day Stakes (1400m).

The Queensland Day Stakes attracted a bumper field this year, but Good Standing’s class and ability was enough and jockey Damien Browne took advantage of the horse’s strong turn of foot to put the result out of question 200m from home.

Sylpheed hit the line well to finish second and will take benefit from the run, while early leader I’m A Rippa boxed on admirably to finish third.

  • 1st – Good Standing
  • 2nd – Sylpheed
  • 3rd – I’m A Rippa

Race 6 (3:26pm) Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap Results

Stampede has completed a strong performance to easily win the Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2000m) this afternoon.

The High Chaparral entire experienced a carefree run in transit this afternoon and his turn of foot was simply too good for a classy field of stayers; running out a comfortable two-length winner over The Chairman.

Kiwi raiders Chocante and Zambezi Warrior hit the line well to finish third and fourth respectively.

  • 1st – Stampede
  • 2nd – The Chairman
  • 3rd – Chocante

Race 7 (4:04pm) Group 1 Doomben 10,000 Results

Redzel has beaten an outstanding field of sprinters to the line to be crowned the 2017 Doomben 10,000 winner this afternoon.

Redzel was led to the fore of the field after jumping well and ensured that the race would be run at a genuine tempo.

With some runners off the bit rounding onto the final straight, the Snitzel entire pulled clear of his rivals and maintained well enough to the line to beat a fast-finishing Counterattack and classy three-year-old Derryn.

  • 1st – Redzel
  • 2nd – Counterattack
  • 3rd – Derryn

Race 8 (4:39pm) Group 3 Rough Habit Plate Results

The Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) is the major campaign target for Kiwi raider Shocking Luck after the three-year-old comfortably won this afternoon’s Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2000m).

The son of Shocking found clear running upon arriving at the final straight and made it count; easily pulling clear of his rivals to find the line three lengths ahead of Order Again; race favourite Veladero running on for third.

  • 1st – Shocking Luck
  • 2nd – Order Again
  • 3rd – Veladero

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.