2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations Released

By: Jared Timms
February 9th, 2015

104 fillies and mares have been included in nominations for the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) at Royal Randwick on Day 2 of The Championships, highlighted by several of the 2015 Autumn Carnival’s most exciting racing prospects.

Cosmic Endeavour leads Gai Waterhouse's 11 Queen Of The Turf Stakes nominations. Photo: Daniel Costello

Cosmic Endeavour leads Gai Waterhouse’s 11 Queen Of The Turf Stakes nominations. Photo: Daniel Costello

Gai Waterhouse saddled rank outsider Diamond Drille to a shock victory in the 2014 edition of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes, and has included a total of 14 potential prospects in nominations for her title defence, including the likes of Cosmic Endeavour, Forever Loved and three-year-old Twirl.

Claiming six race wins and a further two minor places from her 13 competitive starts so far, Cosmic Endeavour undoubtedly found career-best form to date over her 2014 preparation and is a leading chances for success in the 2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Steadily building to the task upon resuming in autumn, Cosmic Endeavour ran fourth in the Listed Darby Munro Open (1200m) on March 29th; progressing to a close second in the Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes (1200m) before taking out the Group 2 Sapphire Stakes (1200m) on April 19th.

Booking a trip north when comfortably winning the $402,500 Inglis 3.y.o Guineas (1400m) at Scone on May 17th, the Northern Meteor mare jogged home to win the Group 2 Dane Ripper Stakes (1400m) in Brisbane on June 7th before breaking through for a maiden victory at the highest level in the Group 1 Tattersall’s Tiara (1400m) on June 21st.

Unable to secure much of a consistent run of form over spring despite posting several commendable results, Forever Loved has reportedly taken well to her time in the paddock and is primed for a successful campaign geared towards the 2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Running third in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) and fourth in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) most notably over the 2014 autumn, Forever Loved returned to racing for a credible fourth in the Group 3 Cockram Stakes (1200m) on August 30th, and while unable to beat a single runner home in the Group 3 How Now Stakes (1200m), responded in the best way possible in taking out the Group 2 Blazer Stakes (1400m) with ease on October 4th.

Interestingly yet to break through for a race win over her short career, Twirl displayed a scintillating turn of foot in a Randwick barrier trial on February 2nd and may figure as a genuine light-weight chance in the 2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Running third behind subsequent Golden Slipper champion Mossfun in the Group 3 Widden Stakes (1100m) in February 2014, the daughter of Lonhro place second by the bob of a head in the Group 2 Sweet Embrace Stakes (1200m) and returned to the paddock following a disappointing run for sixth in the Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m) in late March.

Particularly unlucky not to secure a race win over an impressive 2014 spring campaign, Royal Descent headlines a team of eleven entered by trainer Chris Waller in 2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes nominations which also includes Catkins.

A Group 1 winner, having taken out the 2013 edition of the Australian Oaks, Royal Descent finished a close second to Sacred Falls in the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) most notably over the 2014 Autumn Carnival; returning to the paddock following a credible fifth in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) just one week later.

Finishing second in each of the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m), Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m), Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) and Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) most notably over her five start spring preparation, the Redoute’s Choice mare will be set for the Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Placing outside the top three only a handful of times through her 28 start career, Catkins amazingly is yet to break through for a Group 1 victory, but appears primed for another successful carnival after taking out the Group 2 Breeders’ Classic (1200m) first-up over the weekend.

2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 4x121425x ABDUCTION John O’Shea N/A
2 611x ADRIFT (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 67
3 6x121119x AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
4 4234x1124x ALL SALSA Ron Quinton 73
5 1950x2123x AMANPOUR Gai Waterhouse N/A
6 316x3221x AMICUS Chris Waller 101
7 x73762x77x ANY DAY WILL DO David Vandyke 84
8 801112x10x ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke N/A
9 2x090x5x9x ARINOSA Chris Waller N/A
10 30x334793x AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir N/A
11 1x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
12 07x684071x BONARIA Pat Hyland N/A
13 1x BOTTLE OF SMOKE Mick Price N/A
14 313x18740x BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody N/A
15 8x11x2231x BROOK ROAD Kris Lees N/A
16 11x00x321x CALMING INFLUENCE Chris Waller 92
17 x4x1233x1x CATKINS Chris Waller N/A
18 x13090x23x CHAMPAGNE CATH Chris Waller 90
19 12327x069x CHINTZ (NZ) Joseph Pride 96
20 11x CLEANSE John O’Shea N/A
21 164213111x COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse 109
22 238x16838x DANESIRI John P Thompson 83
23 3008x5217x DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners N/A
24 3x76x DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
25 345x46143x DIADEME (NZ) Murray Baker 102
26 58141x879x DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse 106
27 127x20700x DOUBLE DEE Jason Warren N/A
28 8x5925524x ESTONIAN PRINCESS Gerald Ryan 100
29 FILL ME UP Gai Waterhouse N/A
30 4x12112x FIRST SEAL John P Thompson 103
31 x31151160x FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon N/A
32 1x1121120x FOOTY FAN Wade Slinkard 82
33 034x40100x FOREVER LOVED (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 96
34 113x11226x GIRL GUIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
35 4310x9652x GIRL IN FLIGHT Robbie Griffiths N/A
36 112x44180x GRIANTE David Brideoake N/A
37 912x50950x GYPSY DIAMOND Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
38 21x480x01x HERA (NZ) Kris Lees 96
39 315x HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings N/A
40 1141x4676x INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Chris Waller 87
41 2x262x213x JIAYUGUAN (IRE) John P Thompson N/A
42 42x JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
43 827114x55x JUST A BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones N/A
44 4211x6650x KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent N/A
45 36x1366x LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
46 5604x35x2x LILLIBURLERO David Payne N/A
47 211x49430x LONDON LOLLY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
48 60x2207x2x LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 79
49 013x16130x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 111
50 79x3553x9x LUCKY LAGO Peter & Paul Snowden 87
51 3x61580x4x LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan 79
52 1x122x4x MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
53 31124x511x MAHARA Peter & Paul Snowden 96
54 12x2121x MARDI Gai Waterhouse 82
55 x22210x38x MARIANNE (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
56 714x7111x MARPLE MISS Kris Lees N/A
57 35031x134x MARY LOU Anthony Cummings 73
58 7x205x228x MING Gai Waterhouse N/A
59 x1112x341x MISS COVER GIRL Kelly Schweida N/A
60 34x6323x MORE RADIANT Mick Price N/A
61 1x1121x MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
62 223152355x MY SABEEL (NZ) Kevin Moses 90
63 10x3410x4x NEENA ROCK John Sargent N/A
64 9x111x ONEMOREZETA Kris Lees 85
65 13x PEEPING Ron Quinton 65
66 213215x57x PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan 94
67 0x24280x6x PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody N/A
68 621x44571x POLITENESS Robert Smerdon N/A
69 47x416744x PRESS REPORT Lee Curtis 75
70 1084x1120x QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody N/A
71 123x35150x QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse 101
72 21x5533x8x RARE FRAGRANCE Bryce Heys 77
73 41128x030x RECITE (NZ) John Bary N/A
74 x07881201x REZONED (NZ) Chris Waller N/A
75 25x280x27x ROLE MODEL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
76 7x0x42306x ROLLOUT THE CARPET Jeff McVean & Emma-Lee Browne N/A
77 525x22220x ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller N/A
78 7x22310x ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price N/A
79 211353x SABATINI Lee & Shannon Hope N/A
80 66x97x654x SCORPIO QUEEN Kris Lees 92
81 SHAAHIDA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
82 161x SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle 71
83 429x72845x SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
84 31x SPORTS ILLUSTRATED (NZ) Murray Baker N/A
85 4226x1107x STAR FASHION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
86 76x12N311x SUAVITO (NZ) Nigel Blackiston N/A
87 212x SUPARA Gai Waterhouse 71
88 213x1x SWEET AND SPEEDY Peter G Moody N/A
89 67x312526x TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald N/A
90 0112x9121x TARLOSHAN (NZ) Graeme Boyd N/A
91 x11259x25x TELEPATHIC (NZ) Chris Waller 81
92 113x THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody 76
93 7x7184x90x THUMP Kris Lees 99
94 1218x2311x TINTO Rex Lipp N/A
95 1443x1x TOP SIGHT Ciaron Maher N/A
96 611x442x TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan N/A
97 2326x2x9x TWIRL Gai Waterhouse N/A
98 1x11x1x WAWAIL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
99 243x43517x WHATALOVELYDAY Jon Walk N/A
100 12x2152x WINE TALES Chris Waller N/A
101 WINTER SWEET Gai Waterhouse N/A
102 11x122x WINX Chris Waller 96
103 1222x6305x YGRITTE Gerald Ryan N/A
104 43x ZILLOW Ron Quinton N/A

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.